EBK MICROECONOMICS
EBK MICROECONOMICS
5th Edition
ISBN: 9781118883228
Author: David
Publisher: YUZU
Question
Book Icon
Chapter 4, Problem 4.4P
To determine

(a)

Units of clothing the consumer is consuming.

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Explanation of Solution

The consumer prefers food (F) and clothing (C). The per-unit price of 'F' and 'C' is equal to $1 and $2, respectively. The income of the consumer is equal to $22.

Budget constraint depicts different bundles of goods and services that the consumers can purchase at a given level of market prices and their income.

Mathematically, it is expressed as follows:

  FPF+ CPC= I

Here,

'F' represents units of food

'PF'represents price of food ($1)

'C' represents units of clothing

'Pc'represents price of clothing ($2)

'I' represent consumer's income ($22)

Thus, the budget constraint of the consumer is given as follows:

  F + 2C = 22                (1)

It is given that consumer is consuming 8 units of F. Plug the given value of F equal to 8 in (1) to get the value of C.

  F + 2C = 22    8+2C = 22   2C =14C=7

Thus, the consumer is consuming 7 units of Clothing.

To determine

(b)

To graph the budget line and plot the current consumption of both goods.

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Explanation of Solution

Figure (1) below depicts the graph of the consumer's budget constraint 'BC'. Here, X-axis measures the quantity of good 'F' and the Y-axis measures the quantity of good 'C.'

  EBK MICROECONOMICS, Chapter 4, Problem 4.4P , additional homework tip  1

Point A on the budget line BC depicts the current consumption basket of the consumer.

To determine

(c)

To graph indifference curves corresponding to utility =36 and utility =72.

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Explanation of Solution

The utility function of the consumer is given as follows:

  U(F,C)FC+F

The figure (2) below depicts the graph of indifference curves corresponding to U=36 andU =72. Here, X-axis measures the quantity of good F and the Y-axis measures the quantity of good C.

  EBK MICROECONOMICS, Chapter 4, Problem 4.4P , additional homework tip  2

The figure (2) shows that the indifference curves are in toward the origin.

To determine

(d)

To graphically show the Utility maximizing choice of the goods.

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Explanation of Solution

At the optimal level of consumption, the slope of the indifference curve is equal to the slope of the budget constraint. Graphically, the point at which the budget line is tangent to the indifference curve gives the optimal level of consumption.

The figure (3) below plots the budget constraint along with the indifference curves of the consumer.

  EBK MICROECONOMICS, Chapter 4, Problem 4.4P , additional homework tip  3

At point E, budget constraint is tangent to indifference curve. Thus, utility maximizing choice of F and C is equal to 12 units and 5 units respectively.

To determine

(e)

To find the Utility maximizing choice of the goods using algebra.

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Explanation of Solution

The rate at which consumer is willing to sacrifice some units good F to get an additional unit of good C is known as the marginal rate of substitution (MRS).

It measures the slope of the indifference curve.

The ratio of the price of good F to the price of good C measures slope of the budget constraint.

At the optimum level of consumption, the slope of the indifference curve is equal to the slope of the budget constraint. Mathematically, it is expressed as follows:

  MRS=PF  PC MUF MUC=PFPC(2)

Also, marginal utilities of the two goods are given as follows:

   MUF= C +1 MUC= F

Plug the given expressions of the marginal utilities and the values of the prices in (2) as follows:

  C+1F=12F=2C + 2              (3)

Put (3) in (1).

  F + 2C = 22 2C +2+ 2C=224C=20C= 5

Plug value of C equal to 5 in (3).

  F  = 2(5)+2= 12

Thus, utility-maximizing choice of F and C is equal to 12 units and 5 units respectively.

To determine

(f)

The marginal rate of substitution of F for C when the utility is maximized.

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Explanation of Solution

Mathematically, the marginal rate of substitution of F for Cis expressed as the ratio of marginal utility of good F to the marginal utility of good C, calculated as follows:

  MRS= MUF MUC=C+1F

Graphically, marginal rate of substitution of F for Cis expressed as slope of indifference curve of the consumer, as shown in figure (4) below:

  EBK MICROECONOMICS, Chapter 4, Problem 4.4P , additional homework tip  4

To determine

(g)

Whether the consumer has a diminishing marginal rate of substitution of F for C.

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Explanation of Solution

According to the law of diminishing marginal rate of substitution, the consumer is willing to sacrifice less and fewer units of good C to get an additional unit of good F.

According to figure (5), consumer switches from point Q to point R level of consumption and from point R to point S level of consumption.

Here, the quantity of good F increases by one unit, but the quantity of good C sacrificed decreases.

Thus, it is concluded that the consumer has a diminishing marginal rate of substitution of F for C.

  EBK MICROECONOMICS, Chapter 4, Problem 4.4P , additional homework tip  5

Want to see more full solutions like this?

Subscribe now to access step-by-step solutions to millions of textbook problems written by subject matter experts!
Students have asked these similar questions
Please answer questions D-H, I have already answered A , B,C but it may help you to still solve them yourself. Thank you!
2. A firm’s production function is given by:Q = 10KLThe unit capital and labour costs are 2 and 1 pounds respectively. The firm is contracted to produce2000 units.(a) Write out the optimisation problem of the firm. (b) Express this problem using a Lagrangian function. (c) Find values of K and L which fulfil the contract with minimal cost to the firm. (d) Calculate the total cost to the firm.
3. Consider the following estimated regression equation, estimated using a sample of firms, where RDis total firm spending on research and development in USD ($), Revenue is total firm revenuein USD ($), and W ages is the firms’ total spending on wages in USD ($) (standard errors inparentheses):RDd = 1000(600)+ 0.5(0.1)Revenue + 1.5(0.5)W ages,(a) Interpret the coefficients on each of the explanatory variables. (b) Which of the three coefficients are statistically significant at the 5% level of significance? Howdo you know? A researcher runs a two-sided statistical test of the null hypothesis that both the coefficients onthe explanatory variables above are jointly equal to 0.25 (mathematically, that β1 = β2 = 0.25),and reports a p-value of 0.045.(c) What does this p-value mean for the outcome of the test? (d) What would an appropriate two-sided alternative hypothesis look like?
Knowledge Booster
Background pattern image
Similar questions
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
Text book image
Exploring Economics
Economics
ISBN:9781544336329
Author:Robert L. Sexton
Publisher:SAGE Publications, Inc
Text book image
Economics (MindTap Course List)
Economics
ISBN:9781337617383
Author:Roger A. Arnold
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Microeconomics
Economics
ISBN:9781337617406
Author:Roger A. Arnold
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Microeconomics A Contemporary Intro
Economics
ISBN:9781285635101
Author:MCEACHERN
Publisher:Cengage
Text book image
Microeconomics: Private and Public Choice (MindTa...
Economics
ISBN:9781305506893
Author:James D. Gwartney, Richard L. Stroup, Russell S. Sobel, David A. Macpherson
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Economics: Private and Public Choice (MindTap Cou...
Economics
ISBN:9781305506725
Author:James D. Gwartney, Richard L. Stroup, Russell S. Sobel, David A. Macpherson
Publisher:Cengage Learning