General Physics, 2nd Edition
General Physics, 2nd Edition
2nd Edition
ISBN: 9780471522782
Author: Morton M. Sternheim
Publisher: WILEY
bartleby

Videos

Question
Book Icon
Chapter 25, Problem 33E

(a)

To determine

Ratio of total energy of moving electron to rest energy.

(a)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 33E

The ratio of total energy to rest energy of electron is 1.12.

Explanation of Solution

Electron initially at rest is accelerated through potential difference 60000V.

Write the expression of ratio of total energy to rest energy

  f=(T+mc2)(mc2)        (I)

Here, T is kinetic energy of moving electron and mc2 is rest energy of electron.

Since the electron is accelerated through potential difference of 60000V therefore

  T=60000eV

Conclusion:

Substitute 60000eV for T and 0.511MeV for mc2 in expression (I)

  f=((60000eV)+(0.511MeV(106eV1MeV)))((0.511MeV(106eV1MeV)))=1.12

Thus, ratio of total energy to rest energy of electron is 1.12.

(b)

To determine

Final speed of electron.

(b)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 33E

The final speed of electron is 1.35×108ms1.

Explanation of Solution

Write the expression of total energy E of moving electron

  E=mc2(1u2c2)12        (II)

Here, u is final speed of electron.

Since the ratio of total energy to rest energy is 1.12 therefore

  E=(1.12)mc2

Conclusion:

Substitute (1.12)mc2 for E in expression (II)

  (1.12)mc2=mc2(1u2c2)12

Simplify above expression for u

  u=(11(1.12)2)12c

Substitute 3×108ms1 for c in above expression

  u=(11(1.12)2)12(3×108ms1)=1.35×108ms1

Thus, the final speed of electron is 1.35×108ms1.

(c)

To determine

Final speed of electron as governed by nonrelativistic mechanics.

(c)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 33E

The final speed of electron according to nonrelativistic mechanics is 1.45×108ms1.

Explanation of Solution

Write the expression of final speed v of electron according to nonrelativistic mechanics

  v=(2Tm)12        (III)

Here, m is mass of electron.

The value of kinetic energy of electron is:

  T=60000eV=60000(1.6×1019)J

Conclusion:

Substitute 60000(1.6×1019)J for T and 9.11×1031kg for m in expression (III)

  v=(2(60000(1.6×1019)J)(9.11×1031kg))12=1.45×108ms1

Thus, electron has final speed 1.45×108ms1 according to nonrelativistic mechanics.

Want to see more full solutions like this?

Subscribe now to access step-by-step solutions to millions of textbook problems written by subject matter experts!
Students have asked these similar questions
You have just bought a new bicycle. On your first riding trip, it seems that the bike comes to rest relatively quickly after you stop pedaling and let the bicycle coast on flat ground. You call the bicycle shop from which you purchased the vehicle and describe the problem. The technician says that they will replace the bearings in the wheels or do whatever else is necessary if you can prove that the frictional torque in the axle of the wheels is worse than -0.02 N . m. At first, you are discouraged by the technical sound of what you have been told and by the absence of any tool to measure torque in your garage. But then you remember that you are taking a physics class! You take your bike into the garage, turn it upside down and start spinning the wheel while you think about how to determine the frictional torque. The driveway outside the garage had a small puddle, so you notice that droplets of water are flying off the edge of one point on the tire tangentially, including drops that…
2nd drop down is "up" or "down"
Romeo (79.0 kg) entertains Juliet (57.0 kg) by playing his guitar from the rear of their boat at rest in still water, 2.70 m away from Juliet, who is in the front of the boat. After the serenade, Juliet carefully moves to the rear of the boat (away from shore) to plant a kiss on Romeo's cheek. (a) How far (in m) does the 81.0 kg boat move toward the shore it is facing? m (b) What If? If the lovers both walk toward each other and meet at the center of the boat, how far (in m) and in what direction does the boat now move? magnitude m direction ---Select---
Knowledge Booster
Background pattern image
Physics
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, physics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.
Similar questions
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
Text book image
Physics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...
Physics
ISBN:9781133939146
Author:Katz, Debora M.
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Classical Dynamics of Particles and Systems
Physics
ISBN:9780534408961
Author:Stephen T. Thornton, Jerry B. Marion
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based Text
Physics
ISBN:9781133104261
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781938168000
Author:Paul Peter Urone, Roger Hinrichs
Publisher:OpenStax College
Text book image
Modern Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781111794378
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Clement J. Moses, Curt A. Moyer
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781305952300
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Time Dilation - Einstein's Theory Of Relativity Explained!; Author: Science ABC;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yuD34tEpRFw;License: Standard YouTube License, CC-BY