
Concept explainers
To prepare:
Monthly sales budget

Answer to Problem 4APSA
Solution:
A sales budget is a budget which is used to estimate the expected units of sales in dollars and also helps to determine the estimated earnings during a period.
ZIGBY Manufacturing | ||||
Monthly sales budget | ||||
| | | | |
| April | May | June | Quarter |
Sales in units | 20,500 | 19,500 | 20,000 | 60,000 |
Selling price per unit | $23.85 | $23.85 | $23.85 | $23.85 |
Dollar sales value($) | 488,925 | 465,075 | 477,000 | 1,431,000 |
Explanation of Solution
Given,
- Sales units for April = 20,500
- Sales units for May = 19,500
- Sales units for June = 20,000
- Selling price per unit = $23.85
Dollar sales value for each month is calculated as follows-
Thus, the monthly sales budget has been prepared.
To prepare:
Production budget

Answer to Problem 4APSA
Solution:
ZIGBY Manufacturing | ||||
Production budgets | ||||
| | | | |
| April | May | June | Quarter |
Budgeted Sales for the month | 20,500 | 19,500 | 20,000 | |
Ending inventory in units | 15,600 | 16,000 | 16,400 | |
Total Needs | 36,100 | 35,500 | 36,400 | |
Less: Beginning inventory | (16,400) | (15,600) | (16,000) | |
Units to be produced | 19,700 | 19,900 | 20,400 | 60,000 |
Explanation of Solution
First, ending inventory in units is required to be calculated-
Calculation of ending inventory in units is as under-
Now, Merchandise purchases required is to be calculated-
Given, Expected sales of the month-
- April − 20,500 units
- May − 19,500 units
- June − 20,000 units
- April − 15,600 units
- May − 16,000 units
- June − 16,400 units
- Ending inventory of the previous month shall be beginning inventory of current month.
- April − 16,400 units
- May − 15,600 units
- June − 16,000 units Total requirement for the month of April, May and June-
Thus, the Production budget has been prepared for the months of April, May and June.
To prepare:
Raw materials Budget

Answer to Problem 4APSA
Solution:
ZIGBY Manufacturing | ||||
Raw Materials budgets | ||||
| | | | |
| April | May | June | Quarter |
| | | | |
Production Budget | 19,700 | 19,900 | 20,400 | |
Materials requirement per unit | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
Materials needed for production | 9,850 | 9,950 | 10,200 | |
Add: Budgeted ending raw material inventory | 4,975 | 5,100 | 4,000 | |
Total material requirements (units) | 14,825 | 15,050 | 14,200 | |
Less: Desired opening raw material inventory | (4,925) | (4,975) | (5,100) | |
Materials to be purchased | 9,900 | 10,075 | 9,100 | 29,075 |
Materials price per unit | $20 | $20 | $20 | $20 |
Total cost of direct material purchases | $198,000 | $201,500 | $182,000 | $581,500 |
Explanation of Solution
Given,
- Materials requirement per unit = 0.5
- Desired opening raw material inventory for April = 4,925 units
- Desired ending raw material inventory for June = 4,000 units
- Materials price per unit = $20
- Production Budget = Calculated in Req.2
Ending inventory is 50% of next month’s Materials requirements-
Beginning raw material inventory-
- -Ending raw material inventory of the previous month shall be beginning raw material inventory of current month.
- April − 4,925 units
- May − 4,975 units
- June − 5,100 units Now, we need to calculate Materials to be purchased-
Total cost of direct materials purchases is calculated below-
Thus, Raw materials budget has been prepared.
To prepare:
Direct Labor Budget

Answer to Problem 4APSA
Solution:
ZIGBY Manufacturing | ||||
Direct Labor budgets | ||||
| | | | |
| April | May | June | Total |
Budgeted production (units) | 19,700 | 19,900 | 20,400 | |
Labor requirements per unit (hours) | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | |
Total labor hours needed | 9,850 | 9,950 | 10,200 | 30,000 |
Labor rate (per hour) | $15 | $15 | $15 | $15 |
Labor Dollars | $147,750 | $149,250 | 153,000 | $450,000 |
Explanation of Solution
Given,
- Production Budget = Calculated in Req.2
- Labor requirements per unit= 0.5
- Labor rate (per hour) = $15 Total labor hours needed is calculated as below-
Now, we need to calculate Labor dollars-
Thus, Labor budget is prepared.
To prepare:
Factory

Answer to Problem 4APSA
Solution:
ZIGBY Manufacturing | ||||
Factory overhead budget | ||||
| | | | |
| April | May | June | Total |
Labor hours needed | 9,850 | 9,950 | 10,200 | |
Variable factory overhead rate | $2.70 | $2.70 | $2.70 | |
Budgeted variable overhead | $26,595 | $26,865 | $27,540 | $81,000 |
Budgeted fixed overhead | $20,000 | $20,000 | $20,000 | $60,000 |
Budgeted total overhead | $46,595 | $46,865 | $47,540 | $141,000 |
Explanation of Solution
Given,
- Labor hours needed- Calculated in Requirement 4
- Variable factory overhead rate - $2.70
- Budgeted fixed overhead (
Depreciation )- $20,000 First we need to calculate Budgeted variable overhead-
Budgeted variable overhead is calculated as under-
Budgeted total overhead-
Thus, factory overhead budget is prepared.
To prepare:
Selling expense Budget

Answer to Problem 4APSA
Solution:
ZIGBY Manufacturing | |||||
Selling Expense budgets | |||||
| | | | ||
| April ($) | May ($) | June ($) | Total ($) | |
Sales commissions | 39,114 | 37,206 | 38,160 | 114,480 | |
Sales salaries | 3,000 | 3,000 | 3,000 | 9,000 | |
Selling expenses | 42,114 | 40,206 | 41,160 | 123,480 |
Explanation of Solution
First we need to calculate Sales commissions.
Calculation of sales commission is as under-
- Sales are calculated in Requirement 1
Sales salary for each month- $3,000 (Given)
Selling expense for each month is calculated as under-
Thus, the selling expense budget is prepared for the month of April, May and June.
To prepare:
General and administrative expense Budget

Answer to Problem 4APSA
Solution:
ZIGBY Manufacturing | |||||
General and administrative budgets | |||||
| | | | ||
| April | May | June | Total ($) | |
Salaries | 12,000 | 12,000 | 12,000 | 36,000 | |
Interest on long term note | 4,500 | 4,500 | 4,500 | 13,500 | |
Total general and administrative expenses | 16,500 | 16,500 | 16,500 | 49,500 |
Explanation of Solution
Given:
- Salaries Expense = $12,000 per month Interest on long term note-
Total General and administrative expenses for each month is calculated as under-
Thus, the general and administrative expenses budget is prepared for the month of April, May and June. Expense for each month is $16,500.
To prepare:

Answer to Problem 4APSA
Solution:
ZIGBY Manufacturing | ||||
Cash Budget | ||||
| | | | |
| April | May | June | |
Beginning cash balance | 40,000 | 83,346 | 124,295 | |
Add: Cash receipts from customers | 488,925 | 481,770 | 468,653 | |
Total cash available | 528,925 | 565,116 | 592,948 | |
Less: Cash disbursements | | | | |
Payment for raw materials | 200,500 | 198,000 | 201,500 | |
Payment for direct labor | 147,750 | 149,250 | 153,000 | |
Payments for variable overhead | 26,595 | 26,865 | 27,540 | |
Sales commission | 39,114 | 37,206 | 38,160 | |
Sales salaries | 3,000 | 3,000 | 3,000 | |
General and administrative salaries | 12,000 | 12,000 | 12,000 | |
Dividends | 0 | 10,000 | 0 | |
Loan interest | 120 | 0 | 0 | |
Long term note interest | 4,500 | 4,500 | 4,500 | |
Purchase of equipment | 0 | 0 | 130,000 | |
Total cash disbursements | 433,579 | 440,821 | 569,700 | |
Excess of cash receipts over cash disbursements | 95,346 | 124,295 | 23,248 | |
Additional loan (Loan repayment) | (12,000) | | 16,752 | |
Ending cash balance | 83,346 | 124,295 | 40,000 |
Explanation of Solution
Given-
- Beginning cash balance = $40,000
- Payment for raw materials − Calculated in Req. 3
- Payment for direct labor - Calculated in Req. 4
- Payments for variable overhead - Calculated in Req. 5
- Sales commission - Calculated in Req. 6
- Sales salaries - Calculated in Req. 6
- General and administrative salaries - Calculated in Req.7
- Long term note interest - Calculated in Req.7
- Dividends - $10,000
- Purchase of equipment - $130,000
Calculation of cash receipts from customers is as under-
-It is given that amount of credit sales will be collected in the month following the sale.
Calculation of cash receipts from customers- | ||||
| April | May | June | |
| | | | |
Total budgeted sales (Req.1) | 488,925 | 465,075 | 477,000 | |
Cash Sales (30%) | 146,677.50 | 139,522.50 | 143,100 | |
Credit sales (70%) | 342,247.50 | 325,552.50 | 333,900 | |
| | | | |
Total cash receipts from customers | ||||
Current month's cash sales | 146,677.50 | 139,522.50 | 143,100 | |
Collection of receivables | 342,247.50 | 342,247.50 | 325,553 | |
Total cash receipts | 488,925 | 481,770 | 468,653 |
Total cash available-
Total cash disbursements
Loan interest-
Total cash disbursements-
Excess of cash receipts over cash disbursements
- It is given that Company need to maintain minimum cash balance of $40,000. In June month they don’t have sufficient cash balance so, need to borrow loan to meet minimum cash balance as $40,000.
Loan amount for June month-
Available cash balance=$23,248
-Loan is repaid in the month of April of $12,000.
Ending cash balance-
Thus, cash budget is prepared with ending cash balance in the month of June $40,000.
To prepare:

Answer to Problem 4APSA
Solution:
ZIGBY Manufacturing | ||||
Income Statement | ||||
| | | ||
Particulars | Amount ($) | Amount ($) | ||
Sales | | 1,431,000 | ||
Cost of merchandise sold | | 1,191,000 | ||
Gross Profit | | 240,000 | ||
Operating expenses: | | | ||
Sales Commissions | 114,480 | |||
Sales Salaries | 9,000 | |||
Long term note interest | 13,500 | | ||
General and administrative expenses | 36,000 | | ||
Interest expense | 120 | 173,100 | ||
Income before tax | | 66,900 | ||
Tax @ 40% | | 23,415 | ||
Net operating income | | 43,485 |
Explanation of Solution
Given,
- Sales = $1,431,000 Calculated in Req.1
- Sales commission - $114,480 Calculated in Req. 6
- Sales salaries - $9,000Calculated in Req. 6
- General and administrative salaries - $36,000 Calculated in Req.7
- Long term note interest - $13,500 Calculated in Req.7
- Interest expense -$120 Calculated in Req.8 Cost of merchandise sold-
Gross profit is calculated as under-
Total operating expenses-
Income before tax-
Tax Expense-
Net Operating income is calculated as under-
Thus, Income statement is prepared for the quarter.
To prepare:
Budgeted

Answer to Problem 4APSA
Solution:
ZIGBY Manufacturing | ||||
Balance sheet as of March 31, 2015 | ||||
| | | ||
Amount ($) | Amount ($) | |||
Assets | | | ||
Cash | 40,000 | | ||
333,900 | | |||
Raw materials Inventory | 80,000 | | ||
Finished goods inventory | 325,540 | |||
Total current assets | | 779,440 | ||
Equipment | 730,000 | | ||
Less: | (210,000) | | ||
Equipment net | | 520,000 | ||
Total assets | | 1,299,440 | ||
| | |||
Accounts payable | 182,000 | | ||
Bank loan payable | 16,752 | |||
Tax payable | 23,415 | | ||
Current liabilities | | 222,167 | ||
Long term note payable | 500,000 | |||
Common stock | 335,000 | |||
Retained earnings | 242,273 | |||
Total Stockholder's Equity | 577,273 | |||
Total Stockholder's Equity and Liabilities | 1,299,440 |
Explanation of Solution
Assets
Given,
- Cash = $40,000 (Req.8) Calculation of other current assets-
Particulars | Amount ($) |
Accounts Receivables | |
Beginning receivables | 342,248 |
Credit sales | 1,001,701 |
Less: Collections | (1,010,049) |
Ending Receivables | 333,900 |
| |
Raw material inventory | |
Beginning raw materials | 98,500 |
Purchases of raw materials | 581,500 |
Less: Materials used in production | (600,000) |
Ending raw materials inventory | 80,000 |
| |
Finished goods inventory | |
Beginning Finished goods inventory | 325,540 |
Cost of goods completed during the period | 1,191,000 |
Less: Cost of goods sold during the period | (1,191,000) |
Ending Finished goods inventory | 325,540 |
Total current assets-
Calculation of Equipment-
Particulars | Amount ($) |
Equipment Gross | |
Beginning Equipment | 600,000 |
Purchased in June | 130,000 |
Total (A) | 730,000 |
| |
Accumulated Depreciation | |
Beginning Accumulated Depreciation | 150,000 |
Depreciation expense | 60,000 |
Total (B) | 210,000 |
| |
Equipment (A-B) | 520,000 |
Total Assets-
Stockholder's Equity and Liabilities
Given,
- Bank loan payable = $16,752 (Req.8)
- Taxes payable = $23,415 (Req.9)
- Long −term note payable = $500,000
- Common stock = $335,000 Accounts payable-
Particulars | Amount ($) |
Accounts Payables | |
Beginning accounts payable | 200,500 |
Purchase of raw materials | 581,500 |
Payments of raw materials | (600,000) |
Ending accounts payable | 182,000 |
Total current liabilities-
Retained Earnings-
Particulars | Amount ($) |
Retained Earnings | |
Retained Earnings, Beginning | 208,788 |
Add: Net Income | 43,485 |
| 252,273 |
Less: Dividends | (10,000) |
Retained Earnings, Ending | 242,273 |
Total stockholder’s equity-
Total Stockholder's Equity and Liabilities-
Conclusion:
Thus, Budgeted balance sheet is prepared with total of $1,299,440
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 22 Solutions
FUND.ACCT.PRIN -ONLINE ONLY >I<
- Cash Accounts Receivable Supplies Prepaid Insurance Equipment Notes Payable Accounts Payable The Lexington Group Unadjusted Trial Balance May 31, 2016 Debit Balances Credit Balances 20,350 37,000 1,100 200 171,175 36,000 26,000 Common Stock 50,000 Retained Earnings 94,150 Dividends 15,000 Fees Earned 429,850 Wages Expense 270,000 Rent Expense 63,000 Advertising Expense 25,200 Miscellaneous Expense 5,100 608,125 636,000arrow_forwardTrial Balance Rocky Mountain Tours Co. is a travel agency. The nine transactions recorded by Rocky Mountain Tours during June 20Y2, its first month of operations, are indicated in the following T accounts: Cash (1) 40,000 (2) 4,000 (7) 13,100 (3) 5,000 (4) 6,175 (6) 6,000 (9) 1,500 Equipment (3) 15,000 Dividends (9) 1,500 Accounts Receivable Accounts Payable Service Revenue (5) 20,500 (7) 13,100 (6) 6,000 (3) 10,000 (5) 20,500 Supplies (2) 4,000 (8) 2,200 Common Stock Operating Expenses (1) 40,000 (4) 6,175 (8) 2,200arrow_forwardQ1: Wyatt Company had three intangible assets at the end of 2024 (end of the fiscal year): Computer software and Web development technology purchased on January 1, 2024, for $70,000. The technology is expected to have a useful life of four years. A patent purchased from R. Jay on January 1, 2024 for a cash cost of $6,000. Jay had registered the patent with the Canadian Intellectual Property Office seven years earlier on January 1, 2017. The cost of the patent is amortized over its legal life. A trademark that was internally developed and registered with the Canadian government for $13,000 on November 1, 2023. Management decided that the trademark has an indefinite life. Required: 1. What is the acquisition cost of each intangible asset? tech 70k patent 6k trademark 13k 2. Compute the amortization of each intangible asset at December 31, 2024. The company does not use contra accounts. (Round the final answers to the nearest whole dollar.) tech 17.5k patent: ???? 3-a.…arrow_forward
- AccountingAccountingISBN:9781337272094Author:WARREN, Carl S., Reeve, James M., Duchac, Jonathan E.Publisher:Cengage Learning,Accounting Information SystemsAccountingISBN:9781337619202Author:Hall, James A.Publisher:Cengage Learning,
- Horngren's Cost Accounting: A Managerial Emphasis...AccountingISBN:9780134475585Author:Srikant M. Datar, Madhav V. RajanPublisher:PEARSONIntermediate AccountingAccountingISBN:9781259722660Author:J. David Spiceland, Mark W. Nelson, Wayne M ThomasPublisher:McGraw-Hill EducationFinancial and Managerial AccountingAccountingISBN:9781259726705Author:John J Wild, Ken W. Shaw, Barbara Chiappetta Fundamental Accounting PrinciplesPublisher:McGraw-Hill Education





