EP WEBASSIGN FOR MOAVENI'S ENGINEERING
EP WEBASSIGN FOR MOAVENI'S ENGINEERING
6th Edition
ISBN: 9780357126592
Author: MOAVENI
Publisher: CENGAGE CO
Question
Book Icon
Chapter 20, Problem 20P

(a)

To determine

Find the monthly payment amount.

(a)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 20P

The monthly payment amount is $304.15.

Explanation of Solution

Given data:

The normal interest rate (i) is 8%,

The present value (P) is $15000,

The number of years (n) is 60 months that is 5 years,

The number of interest compounding periods per year (m) is given monthly therefore 12.

Formula used:

Formula to calculate the uniform series payment with the given present cost is,

A=P[(im)(1+im)nm(1+im)nm1] (1)

Here,

P is the Present cost,

i is the normal interest rate,

n is the number of years,

m is the number of interest compounding periods per year.

Calculation:

Substitute $15000 for P, 8% for i, 5 for n, and 12 for m in equation (1) to find A.

A=($15000)[((8%)12)(1+(8%)12)(5)(12)(1+(8%)12)(5)(12)1]=($15000)[(0.0812)(1+0.0812)60(1+0.0812)601]=($15000)[(0.0812)(1+0.0812)60(1+0.0812)601]=$304.15

Therefore, the monthly payment amount is $304.15.

Conclusion:

Thus, the monthly payment amount is $304.15.

(b)

To determine

Find the effective interest rate.

(b)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 20P

The effective interest rate is 10%.

Explanation of Solution

Given data:

The present value (P) is $15000,

The number of years (n) is 60 months that is 5 years,

The number of interest compounding periods per year (m) is given monthly therefore 12.

Formula used:

Formula to calculate the uniform series payment with the given present cost is,

A=P[(im)(1+im)nm(1+im)nm1] (2)

Here,

P is the Present cost,

i is the normal interest rate,

n is the number of years,

m is the number of interest compounding periods per year.

Formula to calculate the effective interest rate is,

ieff=(1+im)m1 (3)

Calculation:

It is given that the bank charges 4.5% of the loan amount at the time the bank gives loan.  Therefore, the total loan amount given by the bank is,

Loanamount=P(4.5%)P (4)

Substitute $15000 for P in equation (4) to find the Loanamount.

Loanamount=($15000)(4.5%)($15000)=($15000)(0.045)($15000)=($15000)($675)=$14325

Hence, the present value (P) is $14325.

Substitute $304.15 for A, $14325 for P, 5 for n, and 12 for m in equation (2) to find i.

($304.15)=($14325)[(i12)(1+i12)(5)(12)(1+i12)(5)(12)1]

Reduce the equation as,

[(i12)(1+i12)60(1+i12)601]=0.0212 (5)

By using trial and error method, calculate the value of i in equation (5).

(i) Interest rate of 5%:

Substitute 5% for i in equation (5).

[((5%)12)(1+(5%)12)60(1+(5%)12)601]=0.0212[(0.0512)(1+0.0512)60(1+0.0512)601]=0.02120.0188=0.0212 (6)

From the equation (6), it is clear that L.H.SR.H.S. Therefore, the value of i should not be 5%.

(ii) Interest rate of 10%:

Substitute 10% for i in equation (5).

[((10%)12)(1+(10%)12)60(1+(10%)12)601]=0.0212[(0.112)(1+0.112)60(1+0.112)601]=0.02120.0212=0.0212 (7)

From the equation (7), it is clear that L.H.S=R.H.S. Therefore, the value of i is 10%.

Substitute 10% for i, and 12 for m in equation (3) to find ieff.

ieff=(1+(10%)12)121=(1+0.112)121=0.1(or)10%

Therefore, the effective interest rate is 10%.

Conclusion:

Thus, the effective interest rate is 10%.

Want to see more full solutions like this?

Subscribe now to access step-by-step solutions to millions of textbook problems written by subject matter experts!
Students have asked these similar questions
Three transportation projects have been proposed to increase the safety in and around a residential neighborhood. Each project consists of upgrading existing street signing to highly retroreflective sheeting to increase visibility. The following table shows the initial construction costs, annual operating costs, useful life of the sheeting, and salvage values for each alternative. Annual Operations and Maintenance Initial Construction Alternative Cost ($) 1 16,000 2 3 7,500 18,000 Costs ($) 2,000 3,750 2,000 Useful Life (years) Salvage Value ($) 10 5 10 6,000 850 7,300 Assume that the discount rate is 10 percent. Calculate the present worth (in dollars) for each alternative. (Assume for Alternative 2 that new sheeting must be purchased at the end of the first five years, and that all operations and maintenance costs are due at the end of each year.) PW1 PW 2 = $25967 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. = $21185.5 x PW 3 = $…
Average demand on a rural roadway ranges from zero to 700 veh/day when the cost per trip goes from $1.50 to zero. (a) Calculate the net user benefits per year (in dollars) if the cost decreases from $1.00 to $0.50/trip (assume a linear demand function). Enter a number. (b) Compare the value calculated in (a) with the benefits as calculated in typical highway studies. (Enter the benefits in dollars as calculated in typical highway studies.) $
help me with this Question for revision purpose and as well with references The office building was built in year 2017 and has not obtained any Green Mark certification before. The office building is occupied by a single tenant/entity. The building management team had done an analysis of the building’s energy performance by extracting the data from the various systems. The current performance and findings of the systems are listed in Appendix A. The client is considering to have the building undergo retrofitting to improve the building’s energy performance. The objective is to achieve Green Mark Gold Plus under the new Green Mark 2021 framework. For part (a) below, you are to use Pathway 1: EUI for this. (a) As part of the feasibility exercise, you are to interpret the current performance of the existing building based on the data available (Refer to Appendix A). You should then organise and present to the client how does the current building relate to the Energy Efficiency Section of…
Knowledge Booster
Background pattern image
Similar questions
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
Text book image
Engineering Fundamentals: An Introduction to Engi...
Civil Engineering
ISBN:9781305084766
Author:Saeed Moaveni
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Fundamentals Of Construction Estimating
Civil Engineering
ISBN:9781337399395
Author:Pratt, David J.
Publisher:Cengage,
Text book image
Sustainable Energy
Civil Engineering
ISBN:9781337551663
Author:DUNLAP, Richard A.
Publisher:Cengage,
Text book image
Traffic and Highway Engineering
Civil Engineering
ISBN:9781305156241
Author:Garber, Nicholas J.
Publisher:Cengage Learning