CONNECT WITH LEARNSMART FOR BODIE: ESSE
CONNECT WITH LEARNSMART FOR BODIE: ESSE
11th Edition
ISBN: 2819440196239
Author: Bodie
Publisher: MCG
bartleby

Videos

Question
Book Icon
Chapter 20, Problem 13PS
Summary Introduction

(a)

To calculate:

If the high water mark is $66 and asset value is $62 , then ascertain the annual incentive fee as per the Black-Scholes formula.

Introduction:

The Black-scholes model is used for determining the price of European call option by using the variation of price in financial instruments. This model uses stock price, option price, and time for ascertaining the call option price.

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 13PS

The annual incentive fee is $2.3366 .

Explanation of Solution

Given:

  Net asset valueS0=$62High water markX=$66Risk free rate=4%Standard Deviation=0.50Incentive fee=20%Time=1 year

The black-scholes formula is as follows:

  C=S0Nd1XerTNd2

  Here,S0=Current stock priceNd1andNd2=Cumulative normal distributionX=Exercise pricer=Annualised risk free rates=Annualised standard deviationT=Time to expiry

For calculating the d1 and d2 , the formula is as follows:

  d1=In S 0 X + rδ+ σ 2 2 TσTd2=d1σT

  Here,In S 0 X=Natural logarithmic value of S 0 Xe=Exponential having the constant of 2.71828δ=Annual dividend yieldσ=Annualised standard deviation

Now the calculation of d1 of call option:

  d1=In S 0 X + rδ+ σ 2 2 TσT=In $62 $66 + 0.040+ 0.50 2 2 10.501=In 0.94+ 0.04+0.12510.50=0.0619+0.1650.50=0.2062

The value of Nd1 will be computed by using the cumulative normal distribution table. This function can also be used in the Ms-excel.

Thus, the value of Nd1 is 0.5817

Now, the calculation of d2 of call option:

  d2=d1σT=0.20620.501=0.20620.50=0.2938

The value of Nd2 will be computed by using the cumulative normal distribution table. This function can also be used in the Ms-excel.

Thus, the value of Nd2 is 0.3845

By substituting the values, value of call option is:

  C=S0Nd1XerTNd2=$62×0.5817$66×1e rT×0.3845=$36.0654$66×1 2.71828 0.04×1×0.3845=$36.0654$66×0.9608×0.3845=$11.6832

Thus, the value of call option is $11.6832

The computation of value of incentive fee is as follows:

  Annual incentive fee=Percentage of incentive×Call value=0.20×$11.6832=$2.3366

Thus, the annual incentive fee is $2.3366 .

Summary Introduction

(b)

To calculate:

If the high water mark is zero and asset value is $62 , then ascertain the annual incentive fee on total return as per the Black-Scholes formula.

Introduction:

The Black-scholes model is used for determining the price of European call option by using the variation of price in financial instruments. This model uses stock price, option price, and time for ascertaining the call option price.

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 13PS

The annual incentive fee is $2.6505 .

Explanation of Solution

Given:

  Net asset valueS0=$62Risk free rate=4%Standard Deviation=0.50Incentive fee=20%Time=1 year

The value of X is changed to $62

The black-scholes formula is as follows:

  C=S0Nd1XerTNd2

For calculating the d1 and d2 , the formula is as follows:

  d1=In S 0 X + rδ+ σ 2 2 TσTd2=d1σT

Now the calculation of d1 of call option:

  d1=In S 0 X + rδ+ σ 2 2 TσT=In $62 $62 + 0.040+ 0.50 2 2 10.501=In1+ 0.04+0.12510.50=0+0.1650.50=0.33

The value of Nd1 will be computed by using the cumulative normal distribution table. This function can also be used in the Ms-excel.

Thus, the value of Nd1 is 0.6293

Now, the calculation of d2 of call option:

  d2=d1σT=0.330.501=0.330.50=0.17

The value of Nd2 will be computed by using the cumulative normal distribution table. This function can also be used in the Ms-excel.

Thus, the value of Nd2 is 0.4325

By substituting the values, value of call option is:

  C=S0Nd1XerTNd2=$62×0.6293$62×1e rT×0.4325=$39.0166$62×1 2.71828 0.04×1×0.4325=$39.0166$62×0.9608×0.4325=$13.2527

Thus, the value of call option is $13.2527

The computation of value of incentive fee is as follows:

  Annual incentive fee=Percentage of incentive×Call value=0.20×$13.2527=$2.6505

Thus, the annual incentive fee is $2.6505 .

Summary Introduction

(c)

To calculate:

If the high water mark is zero and asset value is $62 , then ascertain the annual incentive fee on return in excess of risk-free rate as per the Black-Scholes formula.

Introduction:

The Black-scholes model is used for determining the price of European call option by using the variation of price in financial instruments. This model uses stock price, option price, and time for ascertaining the call option price.

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 13PS

The annual incentive fee is $2.4179 .

Explanation of Solution

Given:

  Net asset valueS0=$62Risk free rate=4%Standard Deviation=0.50Incentive fee=20%Time=1 year

The black-scholes formula is as follows:

  C=S0Nd1XerTNd2

For calculating the d1 and d2 , the formula is as follows:

  d1=In S 0 X + rδ+ σ 2 2 TσTd2=d1σT

The value of X has been changed which is:

  X=S0×e0.04=$62×e0.04=$62×2.718280.04=$64.5303

Now the calculation of d1 of call option:

  d1=In S 0 X + rδ+ σ 2 2 TσT=In $64.5303 $62 + 0.040+ 0.50 2 2 10.501=In 1.0408+ 0.04+0.12510.50=0.03999+0.1650.50=0.40998

The value of Nd1 will be computed by using the cumulative normal distribution table. This function can also be used in the Ms-excel.

Thus, the value of Nd1 is 0.6591

Now, the calculation of d2 of call option:

  d2=d1σT=0.409980.501=0.409980.50=0.09002

The value of Nd2 will be computed by using the cumulative normal distribution table. This function can also be used in the Ms-excel.

Thus, the value of Nd2 is 0.4641

By substituting the values, value of call option is:

  C=S0Nd1XerTNd2=$62×0.6591$64.5303×1e rT×0.4641=$40.8642$64.5303×1 2.71828 0.04×1×0.4641=$40.8642$64.5303×0.9608×0.4641=$12.0897

Thus, the value of call option is $12.0897

The computation of value of incentive fee is as follows:

  Annual incentive fee=Percentage of incentive×Call value=0.20×$12.0897=$2.4179

Thus, the annual incentive fee is $2.4179 .

Summary Introduction

(d)

To calculate:

If the high water mark is zero and asset value is $62 , then ascertain the annual incentive fee on total return as per the Black-Scholes formula with an increase in the risk to 0.60 .

Introduction:

The Black-scholes model is used for determining the price of European call option by using the variation of price in financial instruments. This model uses stock price, option price, and time for ascertaining the call option price.

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 13PS

The annual incentive fee is $3.1159 .

Explanation of Solution

Given:

  Net asset valueS0=$62Risk free rate=4%Standard Deviation=0.60Incentive fee=20%Time=1 year

The value of X is changed to $62

The black-scholes formula is as follows:

  C=S0Nd1XerTNd2

For calculating the d1 and d2 , the formula is as follows:

  d1=In S 0 X + rδ+ σ 2 2 TσTd2=d1σT

Now the calculation of d1 of call option:

  d1=In S 0 X + rδ+ σ 2 2 TσT=In $62 $62 + 0.040+ 0.60 2 2 10.601=In1+ 0.04+0.1810.60=0+0.220.60=0.3667

The value of Nd1 will be computed by using the cumulative normal distribution table. This function can also be used in the Ms-excel.

Thus, the value of Nd1 is 0.6431

Now, the calculation of d2 of call option:

  d2=d1σT=0.36670.601=0.36670.60=0.2333

The value of Nd2 will be computed by using the cumulative normal distribution table. This function can also be used in the Ms-excel.

Thus, the value of Nd2 is 0.4078

By substituting the values, value of call option is:

  C=S0Nd1XerTNd2=$62×0.6431$62×1e rT×0.4078=$39.8722$62×1 2.71828 0.04×1×0.4078=$39.8722$62×0.9608×0.4078=$15.5797

Thus, the value of call option is $15.5797

The computation of value of incentive fee is as follows:

  Annual incentive fee=Percentage of incentive×Call value=0.20×$15.5797=$3.1159

Thus, the annual incentive fee is $3.1159 .

Want to see more full solutions like this?

Subscribe now to access step-by-step solutions to millions of textbook problems written by subject matter experts!
Students have asked these similar questions
Do you think moves like this could potentially backfire by reducing community access or hurting brand reputation, even if they improve financial performance in the short term? How should companies like Walgreens balance cost-cutting with maintaining customer reach?
Do you think companies like Kohl's can recover investor confidence more effectively by focusing on operational improvements, or is a broader shift in business strategy (such as digital transformation or restructuring) more likely to make an impact in the long run?
3. After discussing things with a​ bank, the family learned that they can​ (1) refinance the remaining ​$15 comma 400 amount on the vehicle 1 at 13​%, over 4​ years, (2) refinance the remaining ​$8500 loan amount on the vehicle 2 at 13​%, over 3​ years, (3) refinance the remaining ​$119 comma 900 loan amount on their home at​ 5%, over 25 ​years, and​ (4) reduce their car insurance payments by ​$30 per month. Complete the following table. ​(Round to the nearest cent as needed. Do not include the​ $ symbol in your​ answer.) Part 9Part 10Part 11Part 12Part 13Part 14 Item Current Loan Amount New Interest Rate New Term of Loan New Monthly Payment Motor vehicle 1 ​$    enter your response here    enter your response here​%    enter your response here years ​$    enter your response here Motor vehicle 2 ​$    enter your response here    enter your response here​%    enter your response here years ​$    enter your response here Home ​$    enter your response here    enter your response here​%…
Knowledge Booster
Background pattern image
Finance
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, finance and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.
Similar questions
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
Text book image
Essentials Of Investments
Finance
ISBN:9781260013924
Author:Bodie, Zvi, Kane, Alex, MARCUS, Alan J.
Publisher:Mcgraw-hill Education,
Text book image
FUNDAMENTALS OF CORPORATE FINANCE
Finance
ISBN:9781260013962
Author:BREALEY
Publisher:RENT MCG
Text book image
Financial Management: Theory & Practice
Finance
ISBN:9781337909730
Author:Brigham
Publisher:Cengage
Text book image
Foundations Of Finance
Finance
ISBN:9780134897264
Author:KEOWN, Arthur J., Martin, John D., PETTY, J. William
Publisher:Pearson,
Text book image
Fundamentals of Financial Management (MindTap Cou...
Finance
ISBN:9781337395250
Author:Eugene F. Brigham, Joel F. Houston
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Corporate Finance (The Mcgraw-hill/Irwin Series i...
Finance
ISBN:9780077861759
Author:Stephen A. Ross Franco Modigliani Professor of Financial Economics Professor, Randolph W Westerfield Robert R. Dockson Deans Chair in Bus. Admin., Jeffrey Jaffe, Bradford D Jordan Professor
Publisher:McGraw-Hill Education
Investing For Beginners (Stock Market); Author: Daniel Pronk;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Jkdpgc407M;License: Standard Youtube License