Concept explainers
(a)
The speed of payload at the end of the stage 1.

Answer to Problem 78QAP
The speed of payload at the end of the stage 1 is 150 m/s
Explanation of Solution
Given:
Acceleration in stage 1,
Acceleration in stage 2,
Time to burn payload in stage 1,
Time to burn payload in stage 2,
Formula used:
u = initial velocity
t = time
a = acceleration
Calculation:
To find the velocity at the end of first stage, substitute the values in above equation,
(b)
The speed of payload at the end of the stage 2.

Answer to Problem 78QAP
The speed of payload at the end of the stage 2 is 210 m/s
Explanation of Solution
Given:
Acceleration in stage 1,
Acceleration in stage 2,
Time to burn payload in stage 1,
Time to burn payload in stage 2,
Formula used:
u = initial velocity
t = time
a = acceleration
Calculation:
To find the velocity at the end of second stage, substitute the values in above equation,
(c)
The altitude of the rocket at the end of stage 1.

Answer to Problem 78QAP
The altitude of the rocket at the end of stage 1 is 750 m.
Explanation of Solution
Given:
Acceleration in stage 1,
Acceleration in stage 2,
Time to burn payload in stage 1,
Time to burn payload in stage 2,
Formula used:
s = distance travelled.
u = initial velocity
t = time
a = acceleration
Calculation:
Substituting the values in above equation, we get-
(d)
The altitude of the rocket at the end of stage 2.

Answer to Problem 78QAP
The altitude of the rocket at the end of stage 2 is 1650 m
Explanation of Solution
Given:
Acceleration in stage 1,
Acceleration in stage 2,
Time to burn payload in stage 1,
Time to burn payload in stage 2,
Formula used:
s = distance travelled.
u = initial velocity
t = time
a = acceleration
Calculation:
Substituting the values in above equation, we get-
(e)
The maximum altitude obtained.

Answer to Problem 78QAP
The maximum altitude obtained is 3900 m.
Explanation of Solution
Given:
Acceleration in stage 1,
Acceleration in stage 2,
Time to burn payload in stage 1,
Time to burn payload in stage 2,
Formula used:
v = final velocity.
u = initial velocity.
g = acceleration due to gravity.
Calculation:
The extra height covered after stage 2 is,
So, the highest distance is,
(f)
The total travel time of the payload from launch to landing.

Answer to Problem 78QAP
The total travel time of the payload from launch to landing is 64.64 sec.
Explanation of Solution
Given:
Acceleration in stage 1,
Acceleration in stage 2,
Time to burn payload in stage 1,
Time to burn payload in stage 2,
Formula used:
s = distance travelled.
u = initial velocity
t = time
a = acceleration
Calculation:
Time taken to cover extra height is,
Time taken to drop back to ground is,
So, total time of flight is,
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 2 Solutions
COLLEGE PHYSICS,VOLUME 1
- Part A: kg (a) Water at 20 °C (p = 998.3 and v = 1 × 10-6 m²/s) flows through a galvanised m³ iron pipe (k = 0.15 mm) with a diameter of 25 mm, entering the room at point A and discharging at point C from the fully opened gate valve B at a volumetric flow rate of 0.003 m³/s. Determine the required pressure at A, considering all the losses that occur in the system described in Figure Q1. Loss coefficients for pipe fittings have been provided in Table 1. [25 marks] (b) Due to corrosion within the pipe, the average flow velocity at C is observed to be V2 m/s after 10 years of operation whilst the pressure at A remains the same as determined in (a). Determine the average annual rate of growth of k within the pipe. [15 marks] 4₁ Figure Q1. Pipe system Page 2 25 mmarrow_forwardFor an independent study project, you design an experiment to measure the speed of light. You propose to bounce laser light off a mirror that is 53.5 km due east and have it detected by a light sensor that is 119 m due south of the laser. The first problem is to orient the mirror so that the laser light reflects off the mirror and into the light sensor. (a) Determine the angle that the normal to the mirror should make with respect to due west.(b) Since you can read your protractor only so accurately, the mirror is slightly misaligned and the actual angle between the normal to the mirror and due west exceeds the desired amount by 0.003°. Determine how far south you need to move the light sensor in order to detect the reflected laser light.arrow_forwardA mirror hangs 1.67 m above the floor on a vertical wall. A ray of sunlight, reflected off the mirror, forms a spot on the floor 1.41 m from the wall. Later in the day, the spot has moved to a point 2.50 m from the wall. (a) What is the change in the angle of elevation of the Sun, between the two observations?arrow_forward
- It is not (theta 1i) or (pi/2 - theta 2i)arrow_forwardAssume the helium-neon lasers commonly used in student physics laboratories have power outputs of 0.250 mW. (a) If such a laser beam is projected onto a circular spot 3.40 mm in diameter, what is its intensity (in watts per meter squared)? 27.5 W/m² (b) Find the peak magnetic field strength (in teslas). 8.57e-7 X T (c) Find the peak electric field strength (in volts per meter). 144 V/marrow_forwardIdentify the most likely substancearrow_forward
- University Physics Volume 1PhysicsISBN:9781938168277Author:William Moebs, Samuel J. Ling, Jeff SannyPublisher:OpenStax - Rice UniversityCollege PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781938168000Author:Paul Peter Urone, Roger HinrichsPublisher:OpenStax CollegePhysics for Scientists and Engineers with Modern ...PhysicsISBN:9781337553292Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage Learning
- Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based TextPhysicsISBN:9781133104261Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningCollege PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781285737027Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris VuillePublisher:Cengage LearningCollege PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781305952300Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris VuillePublisher:Cengage Learning





