Essential University Physics
4th Edition
ISBN: 9780134988559
Author: Wolfson, Richard
Publisher: Pearson Education,
expand_more
expand_more
format_list_bulleted
Question
Chapter 19, Problem 3FTD
To determine
The limit of maximum temperature that can be achieved by focusing sunlight with a lens.
Expert Solution & Answer

Want to see the full answer?
Check out a sample textbook solution
Students have asked these similar questions
A proton moves at 5.20 × 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects.
(a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally.
83.33
☑
Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns
(b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.)
2.77
Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm
(c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally.
5.4e5
V
×
Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + [6.68e4
Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each…
(1)
Fm
Fmn
mn
Fm
B
W₁
e
Fmt
W
0
Fit
Wt
0
W
Fit
Fin
n
Fmt
n
As illustrated in Fig.
consider the
person
performing extension/flexion movements of the lower leg
about the knee joint (point O) to investigate the forces and
torques produced by muscles crossing the knee joint. The
setup of the experiment is described in Example
above.
The geometric parameters of the model under investigation,
some of the forces acting on the lower leg and its free-body
diagrams are shown in Figs. and For this system, the
angular displacement, angular velocity, and angular accelera-
tion of the lower leg were computed using data obtained
during the experiment such that at an instant when 0 = 65°,
@ = 4.5 rad/s, and a = 180 rad/s². Furthermore, for this sys-
tem assume that a = 4.0 cm, b = 23 cm, ß = 25°, and the net
torque generated about the knee joint is M₁ = 55 Nm. If the
torque generated about the knee joint by the weight of the lower
leg is Mw 11.5 Nm, determine:
=
The moment arm a of Fm relative to the…
The figure shows a particle that carries a charge of 90 = -2.50 × 106 C. It is moving along the +y
->
axis at a speed of v = 4.79 × 106 m/s. A magnetic field B of magnitude 3.24 × 10-5 T is directed
along the +z axis, and an electric field E of magnitude 127 N/C points along the -x axis.
Determine (a) the magnitude and (b) direction (as an angle within x-y plane with respect to +x-
axis in the range (-180°, 180°]) of the net force that acts on the particle.
+x
+z
AB
90
+y
Chapter 19 Solutions
Essential University Physics
Ch. 19.1 - Which of these processes is irreversible? (a)...Ch. 19.2 - The low temperature for a practical heat engine is...Ch. 19.3 - A clever engineer decides to increase the...Ch. 19.4 - In each of the following processes, does the...Ch. 19 - Could you cool the kitchen by leaving the...Ch. 19 - Prob. 2FTDCh. 19 - Prob. 3FTDCh. 19 - Name some irreversible processes that occur in a...Ch. 19 - Your power company claims that electric heat is...Ch. 19 - A hydroelectric power plant, using the energy of...
Ch. 19 - A heat-pump manufacturer claims the device will...Ch. 19 - The heat Q added during adiabatic free expansion...Ch. 19 - Energy is conserved, so why cant we recycle it as...Ch. 19 - Why doesnt the evolution of human civilization...Ch. 19 - What are the efficiencies of reversible heat...Ch. 19 - A cosmic heat engine might operate between the...Ch. 19 - A reversible Carnot engine operating between...Ch. 19 - A Carnot engine absorbs 900 J of heat each cycle...Ch. 19 - Find the COP of a reversible refrigerator...Ch. 19 - Prob. 16ECh. 19 - The human body can be 25% efficient at converting...Ch. 19 - Calculate the entropy change associated with...Ch. 19 - You metabolize a 650-kcal burger at your 37C body...Ch. 19 - You heat 250 g of water from 10C to 95C. By how...Ch. 19 - Melting a block of lead already at its melting...Ch. 19 - How much energy becomes unavailable for work in an...Ch. 19 - Prob. 23ECh. 19 - Prob. 24ECh. 19 - Example 19.1: A Carnot engine’s mechanical power...Ch. 19 - Prob. 26ECh. 19 - Prob. 27ECh. 19 - Prob. 28ECh. 19 - Prob. 29ECh. 19 - Prob. 30ECh. 19 - Example 19.4: A gas cylinder with interior volume...Ch. 19 - A Carnot engine extracts 745 J from a 592-K...Ch. 19 - The maximum steam temperature in a nuclear power...Ch. 19 - Youre engineering an energy-efficient house that...Ch. 19 - A power plants electrical output is 750 MW....Ch. 19 - A power plant extracts energy from steam at 280C...Ch. 19 - The electric power output of all the thermal...Ch. 19 - Prob. 38PCh. 19 - You operate an industrial freezer that maintains...Ch. 19 - Use appropriate energy-flow diagrams to analyze...Ch. 19 - Prob. 41PCh. 19 - A refrigerator maintains an interior temperature...Ch. 19 - You operate a store thats heated by an oil furnace...Ch. 19 - Use energy-flow diagrams to show that the...Ch. 19 - An air-source heat pump has an actual COP of 2.72...Ch. 19 - A reversible engine contains 0.350 mol of ideal...Ch. 19 - (a) Determine the efficiency for the cycle shown...Ch. 19 - Prob. 48PCh. 19 - A shallow pond contains 94 Mg of water. In winter,...Ch. 19 - Estimate the rate of entropy increase associated...Ch. 19 - The temperature of n moles of ideal gas is changed...Ch. 19 - The temperature of n moles of ideal gas is changed...Ch. 19 - A 6.36-mol sample of ideal diatomic gas is at 1.00...Ch. 19 - A 250-g sample of water at 80C is mixed with 250 g...Ch. 19 - An ideal gas undergoes a process that takes it...Ch. 19 - In an adiabatic free expansion, 6.36 mol of ideal...Ch. 19 - Find the entropy change when a 2.4-kg aluminum pan...Ch. 19 - An engine with mechanical power output 8.5 kW...Ch. 19 - Find the change in entropy as 2.00 kg of H2O at...Ch. 19 - Prob. 60PCh. 19 - The compression ratio r of an engine is the ratio...Ch. 19 - Prob. 62PCh. 19 - The 54-M W wood-fired McNeil Generating Station in...Ch. 19 - A 500-g copper block at 80C is dropped into 1.0 kg...Ch. 19 - An objects heat capacity is inversely proportional...Ch. 19 - A Carnot engine extracts heat from a block of mass...Ch. 19 - In an alternative universe, youve got the...Ch. 19 - Youre the environmental protection officer for a...Ch. 19 - Prob. 69PCh. 19 - Prob. 70PCh. 19 - The molar specific heat at constant pressure for a...Ch. 19 - Prob. 72PCh. 19 - Energy-efficiency specialists measure the heat Qh...Ch. 19 - Refrigerators remain among the greatest consumers...Ch. 19 - The refrigerators COP is a. 13. b. 2. c. 3. d. 4.Ch. 19 - The fuel energy consumed at the power plant to run...Ch. 19 - Prob. 77PP
Knowledge Booster
Similar questions
- Three charged particles are located at the corners of an equilateral triangle as shown in the figure below (let q = 1.00 μC, and L = 0.850 m). Calculate the total electric force on the 7.00-μC charge. magnitude direction N ° (counterclockwise from the +x axis) y 7.00 με 9 L 60.0° x -4.00 μC ①arrow_forward(a) Calculate the number of electrons in a small, electrically neutral silver pin that has a mass of 9.0 g. Silver has 47 electrons per atom, and its molar mass is 107.87 g/mol. (b) Imagine adding electrons to the pin until the negative charge has the very large value 1.00 mC. How many electrons are added for every 109 electrons already present?arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when 0 = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.180 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 9.60 Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. ncarrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 83.33 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 2.77 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. = 5.4e5 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + 6.68e4 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step…arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.150 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 13.6 ☑ Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. nCarrow_forwardA proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 10³ N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 1.15e-7 ☑ Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 5.33e-3 ☑ Your response is off by a multiple of ten. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. | ↑ + jkm/sarrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.)arrow_forwardThe figure below shows the electric field lines for two charged particles separated by a small distance. 92 91 (a) Determine the ratio 91/92. 1/3 × This is the correct magnitude for the ratio. (b) What are the signs of q₁ and 92? 91 positive 92 negative ×arrow_forwardPlease help me solve this one more detail, thanksarrow_forward
- A dielectric-filled parallel-plate capacitor has plate area A = 20.0 ccm2 , plate separaton d = 10.0 mm and dielectric constant k = 4.00. The capacitor is connected to a battery that creates a constant voltage V = 12.5 V . Throughout the problem, use ϵ0 = 8.85×10−12 C2/N⋅m2 . Find the energy U1 of the dielectric-filled capacitor. The dielectric plate is now slowly pulled out of the capacitor, which remains connected to the battery. Find the energy U2 of the capacitor at the moment when the capacitor is half-filled with the dielectric. The capacitor is now disconnected from the battery, and the dielectric plate is slowly removed the rest of the way out of the capacitor. Find the new energy of the capacitor, U3. In the process of removing the remaining portion of the dielectric from the disconnected capacitor, how much work W is done by the external agent acting on the dielectric?arrow_forwardIn (Figure 1) C1 = 6.00 μF, C2 = 6.00 μF, C3 = 12.0 μF, and C4 = 3.00 μF. The capacitor network is connected to an applied potential difference Vab. After the charges on the capacitors have reached their final values, the voltage across C3 is 40.0 V. What is the voltage across C4? What is the voltage Vab applied to the network? Please explain everything in steps.arrow_forwardI need help with these questions again. A step by step working out with diagrams that explains more clearlyarrow_forward
arrow_back_ios
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
arrow_forward_ios
Recommended textbooks for you
- Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based TextPhysicsISBN:9781133104261Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningPhysics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology ...PhysicsISBN:9781305116399Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage Learning
- Physics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...PhysicsISBN:9781133939146Author:Katz, Debora M.Publisher:Cengage LearningCollege PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781285737027Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris VuillePublisher:Cengage LearningPhysics for Scientists and EngineersPhysicsISBN:9781337553278Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage Learning

Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based Text
Physics
ISBN:9781133104261
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Physics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology ...
Physics
ISBN:9781305116399
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning


Physics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...
Physics
ISBN:9781133939146
Author:Katz, Debora M.
Publisher:Cengage Learning

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781285737027
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Physics for Scientists and Engineers
Physics
ISBN:9781337553278
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning