
Concept explainers
When the 100-lb block is at h = 3 ft above the cylindrical post and spring assembly, it has a speed of υ = 20 ft/s. If the post is made of 2014–T6 aluminum and the spring has the stiffness of k = 250 kip/in., determine the required minimum diameter d of the post to the nearest
Prob. 14–55

Want to see the full answer?
Check out a sample textbook solution
Chapter 14 Solutions
Mechanics of Materials
Additional Engineering Textbook Solutions
Starting Out with Programming Logic and Design (5th Edition) (What's New in Computer Science)
Starting Out With Visual Basic (8th Edition)
Database Concepts (8th Edition)
Fluid Mechanics: Fundamentals and Applications
Vector Mechanics for Engineers: Statics and Dynamics
Thinking Like an Engineer: An Active Learning Approach (4th Edition)
- Correct answers are written below. Detailed and correct solution only with fbd. I will upvote. 1: A 3 m alloy shaft fixed at one end has a torsional shearing stress capacity of 55 MPa. Due to improper fabrication, its cross-sectionalarea has become irregularly shaped. Its effective polar moment of inertia has become 2 x10-7 m4, and the maximum torque stress acts at 7.5 cm fromthe center of the shaft.[1]: If the shaft is to be replaced by a properly manufactured solid circular shaft that has a maximumshearing stress capacity of 70 MN/m2, what is the minimum diameter required so it can withstand the sameload? [2]: Calculate the thickness of a hollow circular shaft with the same outside diameter calculated initem [1] that can carry the same load. Limit the maximum shearing stress of the hollow circular shaft to0.09 GPa.Determine the angle of twist on the free end of the shaft. Use G = 150 x103 GPa. [3]: Use the solidcircular shaft from [1] and use the hollow circular shaft from [2].…arrow_forwardtwo closed 1 m3 chambers are filled with fluid at 25˚C and 1 atm. One is filled with pure carbon dioxide and one is filled with pure water. Only considering the weight of the fluids, which chamber is heavier?arrow_forwardCorrect answers are written below. Detailed and correct solution only with fbd. I will upvote. 1: A 3 m alloy shaft fixed at one end has a torsional shearing stress capacity of 55 MPa. Due to improper fabrication, its cross-sectionalarea has become irregularly shaped. Its effective polar moment of inertia has become 2 x10-7 m4, and the maximum torque stress acts at 7.5 cm fromthe center of the shaft.[1]: If the shaft is to be replaced by a properly manufactured solid circular shaft that has a maximumshearing stress capacity of 70 MN/m2, what is the minimum diameter required so it can withstand the sameload? [2]: Calculate the thickness of a hollow circular shaft with the same outside diameter calculated initem [1] that can carry the same load. Limit the maximum shearing stress of the hollow circular shaft to0.09 GPa.Determine the angle of twist on the free end of the shaft. Use G = 150 x103 GPa. [3]: Use the solidcircular shaft from [1] and use the hollow circular shaft from [2].…arrow_forward
- In using the bolt cutter shown, a worker applies two forces P to the handles. If the magnitude ofP is 500 N, determine the magnitude of the forces exerted by the cutter on the boltarrow_forwardArterioles bifurcate (i.e., split) into capillaries in the circulatory system. Blood flows at a velocity of 20 cm/s through an arteriole with a diameter of 0.20 cm. This vessel bifurcates into two vessels: one with a diameter of 0.17 cm and a blood flow velocity of 18 cm/sec, and one with a diameter of 0.15 cm. Each of these two vessels splits again. The 0.17-cm diameter vessel splits into two vessels, each with a diameter of 0.15 cm. The 0.15-cm diameter vessel splits into two vessels, each with a diameter of 0.12 cm. Determine the mass flow rate and velocity of blood in each of the four vessels at the end of the arteriole bifurcations. You may need to set up several systems, each with a different system boundary, in order to solve this problem.arrow_forward6) Draw a Front, side and Top view for the following objects: p.s. you don't need to label the alphabet ISOMETRIC PICTORIAL VIEW K R C B E R D 0 Aarrow_forward
- Please draw the front top and side view for the following objectarrow_forwardDraw the top viewarrow_forwardSuppose that a steel of eutectoid composition is cooled to 675°C (1250°F) from 760°C (1400°F) in less than 0.5 s and held at this temperature. (a) How long will it take for the austenite-topearlite reaction to go to 50% completion? To 100% completion? (b) Estimate the hardness of the alloy that has completely transformed to pearlite.arrow_forward
- International Edition---engineering Mechanics: St...Mechanical EngineeringISBN:9781305501607Author:Andrew Pytel And Jaan KiusalaasPublisher:CENGAGE L
