
College Physics
10th Edition
ISBN: 9781285737027
Author: Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher: Cengage Learning
expand_more
expand_more
format_list_bulleted
Concept explainers
Question
Chapter 14, Problem 10CQ
To determine
The resonant frequency as the level of fluid in the bottle decrease.
Expert Solution & Answer

Trending nowThis is a popular solution!

Students have asked these similar questions
A proton moves at 5.20 × 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects.
(a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally.
83.33
☑
Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns
(b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.)
2.77
Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm
(c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally.
5.4e5
V
×
Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + [6.68e4
Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each…
(1)
Fm
Fmn
mn
Fm
B
W₁
e
Fmt
W
0
Fit
Wt
0
W
Fit
Fin
n
Fmt
n
As illustrated in Fig.
consider the
person
performing extension/flexion movements of the lower leg
about the knee joint (point O) to investigate the forces and
torques produced by muscles crossing the knee joint. The
setup of the experiment is described in Example
above.
The geometric parameters of the model under investigation,
some of the forces acting on the lower leg and its free-body
diagrams are shown in Figs. and For this system, the
angular displacement, angular velocity, and angular accelera-
tion of the lower leg were computed using data obtained
during the experiment such that at an instant when 0 = 65°,
@ = 4.5 rad/s, and a = 180 rad/s². Furthermore, for this sys-
tem assume that a = 4.0 cm, b = 23 cm, ß = 25°, and the net
torque generated about the knee joint is M₁ = 55 Nm. If the
torque generated about the knee joint by the weight of the lower
leg is Mw 11.5 Nm, determine:
=
The moment arm a of Fm relative to the…
The figure shows a particle that carries a charge of 90 = -2.50 × 106 C. It is moving along the +y
->
axis at a speed of v = 4.79 × 106 m/s. A magnetic field B of magnitude 3.24 × 10-5 T is directed
along the +z axis, and an electric field E of magnitude 127 N/C points along the -x axis.
Determine (a) the magnitude and (b) direction (as an angle within x-y plane with respect to +x-
axis in the range (-180°, 180°]) of the net force that acts on the particle.
+x
+z
AB
90
+y
Chapter 14 Solutions
College Physics
Ch. 14.3 - Which of the following actions will increase the...Ch. 14.6 - Suppose youre on a hot air balloon ride, carrying...Ch. 14.6 - As an airplane flying with constant velocity moves...Ch. 14.8 - Which of the following frequencies are higher...Ch. 14.9 - Prob. 14.5QQCh. 14.10 - Prob. 14.6QQCh. 14.11 - You are tuning a guitar by comparing the sound of...Ch. 14 - (a) You are driving down the highway in your car...Ch. 14 - When dealing with sound intensities and decibel...Ch. 14 - Fill in the blanks with the correct values (to two...
Ch. 14 - Explain how the distance to a lightning bolt (Fig....Ch. 14 - Two cars are on the same straight road. Car A...Ch. 14 - Why does a vibrating guitar string sound louder...Ch. 14 - You are driving toward the base of a cliff and you...Ch. 14 - Prob. 8CQCh. 14 - Prob. 9CQCh. 14 - Prob. 10CQCh. 14 - An airplane mechanic notices that the sound from a...Ch. 14 - Suppose you hear a clap of thunder 16.2 s after...Ch. 14 - Earthquakes at fault lines in Earths crust create...Ch. 14 - On a hot summer day, the temperature of air in...Ch. 14 - A dolphin located in seawater at a temperature of...Ch. 14 - A group of hikers hears an echo 3.00 s after...Ch. 14 - The range of human hearing extends from...Ch. 14 - Prob. 7PCh. 14 - A stone is dropped from rest into a well. The...Ch. 14 - A hammer strikes one end of a thick steel rail of...Ch. 14 - A person standing 1.00 m from a portable speaker...Ch. 14 - The mating call of a male cicada is among the...Ch. 14 - The intensity level produced by a jet airplane at...Ch. 14 - One of the loudest sounds in recent history was...Ch. 14 - A sound wave from a siren has an intensity of...Ch. 14 - A person wears a hearing aid that uniformly...Ch. 14 - The area of a typical eardrum is about 5.0 105...Ch. 14 - The toadfish makes use of resonance in a closed...Ch. 14 - A trumpet creates a sound intensity level of 1.15 ...Ch. 14 - There is evidence that elephants communicate via...Ch. 14 - A family ice show is held at an enclosed arena....Ch. 14 - A train sounds its horn as it approaches an...Ch. 14 - An outside loudspeaker (considered a small source)...Ch. 14 - Show that the difference in decibel levels 1 and 2...Ch. 14 - A skyrocket explodes 100 m above the ground (Fig....Ch. 14 - The Doppler Effect A baseball hits a car, breaking...Ch. 14 - A train is moving past a crossing where cars are...Ch. 14 - A commuter train passes a passenger platform at a...Ch. 14 - An airplane traveling at half the speed of sound...Ch. 14 - Two trains on separate tracks move toward each...Ch. 14 - At rest, a cars horn sounds the note A (440 Hz)....Ch. 14 - An alert physics student stands beside the tracks...Ch. 14 - A bat flying at 5.00 m/s is chasing an insect...Ch. 14 - A tuning fork vibrating at 512 Hz falls from rest...Ch. 14 - Expectant parents are thrilled to hear their...Ch. 14 - A supersonic jet traveling at Mach 3.00 at an...Ch. 14 - A yellow submarine traveling horizontally at 11.0...Ch. 14 - Two cars are stuck in a traffic jam and each...Ch. 14 - The acoustical system shown in Figure P14.38 is...Ch. 14 - Prob. 39PCh. 14 - Prob. 40PCh. 14 - A pair of speakers separated by a distance d =...Ch. 14 - Prob. 42PCh. 14 - A stretched string fixed at each end has a mass of...Ch. 14 - Prob. 44PCh. 14 - A stretched string of length L is observed to...Ch. 14 - A distance of 5.00 cm is measured between two...Ch. 14 - A steel wire with mass 25.0 g and length 1.35 m is...Ch. 14 - Prob. 48PCh. 14 - A 12.0-kg object hangs in equilibrium from a...Ch. 14 - In the arrangement shown in Figure P14.50, an...Ch. 14 - Prob. 51PCh. 14 - Standing-ware vibrations are set up in a crystal...Ch. 14 - A cars 30.0-kg front tire is suspended by a spring...Ch. 14 - Prob. 54PCh. 14 - Prob. 55PCh. 14 - The overall length of a piccolo is 32.0 cm. The...Ch. 14 - The human ear canal is about 2.8 cm long. If it is...Ch. 14 - A tunnel under a river is 2.00 km long. (a) At...Ch. 14 - A pipe open at both ends has a fundamental...Ch. 14 - The adjacent natural frequencies of an organ pipe...Ch. 14 - A guitarist sounds a tuner at 196 Hz while his...Ch. 14 - Two nearby trumpets are sounded together and a...Ch. 14 - Prob. 63PCh. 14 - The G string on a violin has a fundamental...Ch. 14 - Two train whistles have identical frequencies of...Ch. 14 - Two pipes of equal length are each open at one...Ch. 14 - A student holds a tuning dork oscillating at 256...Ch. 14 - Prob. 68PCh. 14 - Some studies suggest that the upper frequency...Ch. 14 - A typical sound level for a buzzing mosquito is 40...Ch. 14 - Assume a 150 W loudspeaker broadcasts sound...Ch. 14 - Two small loudspeakers emit sound waves of...Ch. 14 - An interstate highway has been built through a...Ch. 14 - Prob. 74APCh. 14 - Prob. 75APCh. 14 - Prob. 76APCh. 14 - On a workday, the average decibel level of a busy...Ch. 14 - Prob. 78APCh. 14 - A block with a speaker bolted to it is connected...Ch. 14 - A student stands several meters in front of a...Ch. 14 - Prob. 81APCh. 14 - A 0.500-m-long brass pipe open at both ends has a...
Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, physics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Similar questions
- Three charged particles are located at the corners of an equilateral triangle as shown in the figure below (let q = 1.00 μC, and L = 0.850 m). Calculate the total electric force on the 7.00-μC charge. magnitude direction N ° (counterclockwise from the +x axis) y 7.00 με 9 L 60.0° x -4.00 μC ①arrow_forward(a) Calculate the number of electrons in a small, electrically neutral silver pin that has a mass of 9.0 g. Silver has 47 electrons per atom, and its molar mass is 107.87 g/mol. (b) Imagine adding electrons to the pin until the negative charge has the very large value 1.00 mC. How many electrons are added for every 109 electrons already present?arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when 0 = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.180 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 9.60 Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. ncarrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 83.33 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 2.77 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. = 5.4e5 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + 6.68e4 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step…arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.150 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 13.6 ☑ Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. nCarrow_forwardA proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 10³ N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 1.15e-7 ☑ Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 5.33e-3 ☑ Your response is off by a multiple of ten. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. | ↑ + jkm/sarrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.)arrow_forwardThe figure below shows the electric field lines for two charged particles separated by a small distance. 92 91 (a) Determine the ratio 91/92. 1/3 × This is the correct magnitude for the ratio. (b) What are the signs of q₁ and 92? 91 positive 92 negative ×arrow_forwardPlease help me solve this one more detail, thanksarrow_forward
- A dielectric-filled parallel-plate capacitor has plate area A = 20.0 ccm2 , plate separaton d = 10.0 mm and dielectric constant k = 4.00. The capacitor is connected to a battery that creates a constant voltage V = 12.5 V . Throughout the problem, use ϵ0 = 8.85×10−12 C2/N⋅m2 . Find the energy U1 of the dielectric-filled capacitor. The dielectric plate is now slowly pulled out of the capacitor, which remains connected to the battery. Find the energy U2 of the capacitor at the moment when the capacitor is half-filled with the dielectric. The capacitor is now disconnected from the battery, and the dielectric plate is slowly removed the rest of the way out of the capacitor. Find the new energy of the capacitor, U3. In the process of removing the remaining portion of the dielectric from the disconnected capacitor, how much work W is done by the external agent acting on the dielectric?arrow_forwardIn (Figure 1) C1 = 6.00 μF, C2 = 6.00 μF, C3 = 12.0 μF, and C4 = 3.00 μF. The capacitor network is connected to an applied potential difference Vab. After the charges on the capacitors have reached their final values, the voltage across C3 is 40.0 V. What is the voltage across C4? What is the voltage Vab applied to the network? Please explain everything in steps.arrow_forwardI need help with these questions again. A step by step working out with diagrams that explains more clearlyarrow_forward
arrow_back_ios
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
arrow_forward_ios
Recommended textbooks for you
- Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based TextPhysicsISBN:9781133104261Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningPhysics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...PhysicsISBN:9781133939146Author:Katz, Debora M.Publisher:Cengage LearningPhysics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology ...PhysicsISBN:9781305116399Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage Learning
- University Physics Volume 1PhysicsISBN:9781938168277Author:William Moebs, Samuel J. Ling, Jeff SannyPublisher:OpenStax - Rice UniversityCollege PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781305952300Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris VuillePublisher:Cengage LearningPhysics for Scientists and EngineersPhysicsISBN:9781337553278Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage Learning

Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based Text
Physics
ISBN:9781133104261
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Physics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...
Physics
ISBN:9781133939146
Author:Katz, Debora M.
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Physics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology ...
Physics
ISBN:9781305116399
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

University Physics Volume 1
Physics
ISBN:9781938168277
Author:William Moebs, Samuel J. Ling, Jeff Sanny
Publisher:OpenStax - Rice University

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781305952300
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Physics for Scientists and Engineers
Physics
ISBN:9781337553278
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning