ENGINEERING ECO ALANYSIS W/STUDY GUIDE
ENGINEERING ECO ALANYSIS W/STUDY GUIDE
14th Edition
ISBN: 9780190072537
Author: NEWNAN
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Question
Book Icon
Chapter 11, Problem 7P
To determine

The depreciation and book value over the asset’s 10 year life of use in a table.

Expert Solution & Answer
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 7P

The depreciation and book value over the asset’s 10 year life of use in a table is shown below.

Year (t) MACRS (rt) Cost basis (B) Depreciation dt=rt×B CumulativeDepreciation (Cumdt) Book value at the end of the year BVt=BCumdt
1 14.29% $20,000 $2,858 $2,858 $17,142
2 24.49% $20,000 $4,898 $7,756 $12,244
3 17.49% $20,000 $3,498 $11,254 $8,746
4 12.49% $20,000 $2,498 $13,752 $6,248
5 8.93% $20,000 $1,786 $15,538 $4,462
6 8.92% $20,000 $1,784 $17,322 $2,678
7 8.93% $20,000 $1,786 $19,108 $892
8 4.46% $20,000 $892 $20,000 $0
Total 100% $20,000

Explanation of Solution

Given:

The cost basis of the asset is $20,000.

Concept used:

MACRS is known as modified accelerated cost recovery system and is a modified method to calculate depreciation.

Write the expression to calculate the depreciation value.

dt=B×rt ...... (I)

Here, the depreciation value is dt, the cost is B and the MACRS percentage is rt.

Write the expression to calculate the book value at the end of the year.

BV=BCumdt ...... (II)

Here, book value at the end of the year is BV, cost is B, and the cumulative depreciation is Cumdt.

Calculation:

The asset fits into MACRS “all property not assigned to another class” designation. Thus it is considered as 7 year property. Use MACRS GDS 7 year property percentages.

Calculate the depreciation.

Substitute $20,000 for B and 14.29% for rt in Equation (I).

dt=$20,000×14.29%=$2,858

Calculate the book value at the end of the year.

Substitute $20,000 for B and $2,858 for Cumdt in Equation (II).

BV=$20,000$2,858=$17,142

Calculate the depreciation and book value for 7 years and enter them in a table below.

Year (t) MACRS (rt) Cost basis (B) Depreciation dt=rt×B CumulativeDepreciation (Cumdt) Book value at the end of the year BVt=BCumdt
1 14.29% $20,000 $2,858 $2,858 $17,142
2 24.49% $20,000 $4,898 $7,756 $12,244
3 17.49% $20,000 $3,498 $11,254 $8,746
4 12.49% $20,000 $2,498 $13,752 $6,248
5 8.93% $20,000 $1,786 $15,538 $4,462
6 8.92% $20,000 $1,784 $17,322 $2,678
7 8.93% $20,000 $1,786 $19,108 $892
8 4.46% $20,000 $892 $20,000 $0
Total 100% $20,000

Conclusion:

The depreciation and book value over the asset’s 10 year life of use in a table is shown below.

Year (t) MACRS (rt) Cost basis (B) Depreciation dt=rt×B CumulativeDepreciation (Cumdt) Book value at the end of the year BVt=BCumdt
1 14.29% $20,000 $2,858 $2,858 $17,142
2 24.49% $20,000 $4,898 $7,756 $12,244
3 17.49% $20,000 $3,498 $11,254 $8,746
4 12.49% $20,000 $2,498 $13,752 $6,248
5 8.93% $20,000 $1,786 $15,538 $4,462
6 8.92% $20,000 $1,784 $17,322 $2,678
7 8.93% $20,000 $1,786 $19,108 $892
8 4.46% $20,000 $892 $20,000 $0
Total 100% $20,000

Want to see more full solutions like this?

Subscribe now to access step-by-step solutions to millions of textbook problems written by subject matter experts!
Students have asked these similar questions
Please answer questions D-H, I have already answered A , B,C but it may help you to still solve them yourself. Thank you!
2. A firm’s production function is given by:Q = 10KLThe unit capital and labour costs are 2 and 1 pounds respectively. The firm is contracted to produce2000 units.(a) Write out the optimisation problem of the firm. (b) Express this problem using a Lagrangian function. (c) Find values of K and L which fulfil the contract with minimal cost to the firm. (d) Calculate the total cost to the firm.
3. Consider the following estimated regression equation, estimated using a sample of firms, where RDis total firm spending on research and development in USD ($), Revenue is total firm revenuein USD ($), and W ages is the firms’ total spending on wages in USD ($) (standard errors inparentheses):RDd = 1000(600)+ 0.5(0.1)Revenue + 1.5(0.5)W ages,(a) Interpret the coefficients on each of the explanatory variables. (b) Which of the three coefficients are statistically significant at the 5% level of significance? Howdo you know? A researcher runs a two-sided statistical test of the null hypothesis that both the coefficients onthe explanatory variables above are jointly equal to 0.25 (mathematically, that β1 = β2 = 0.25),and reports a p-value of 0.045.(c) What does this p-value mean for the outcome of the test? (d) What would an appropriate two-sided alternative hypothesis look like?
Knowledge Booster
Background pattern image
Similar questions
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
Text book image
ENGR.ECONOMIC ANALYSIS
Economics
ISBN:9780190931919
Author:NEWNAN
Publisher:Oxford University Press
Text book image
Principles of Economics (12th Edition)
Economics
ISBN:9780134078779
Author:Karl E. Case, Ray C. Fair, Sharon E. Oster
Publisher:PEARSON
Text book image
Engineering Economy (17th Edition)
Economics
ISBN:9780134870069
Author:William G. Sullivan, Elin M. Wicks, C. Patrick Koelling
Publisher:PEARSON
Text book image
Principles of Economics (MindTap Course List)
Economics
ISBN:9781305585126
Author:N. Gregory Mankiw
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Managerial Economics: A Problem Solving Approach
Economics
ISBN:9781337106665
Author:Luke M. Froeb, Brian T. McCann, Michael R. Ward, Mike Shor
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Managerial Economics & Business Strategy (Mcgraw-...
Economics
ISBN:9781259290619
Author:Michael Baye, Jeff Prince
Publisher:McGraw-Hill Education