
Concept explainers
1.
Compute the cash payback period for each of the 4 proposals.
1.

Explanation of Solution
Cash payback period: Cash payback period is the time period which the cost of investment is expected to be recovered. It is one of the capital investment methods used by the management to evaluate the long-term investment (fixed assets) of the business.
Calculate the cash payback period:
Proposal A:
Initial investment=$450,000
Cash payback period of Proposal A | ||
Year | Net | Cumulative net cash flows |
1 | $120,000 | $120,000 |
2 | $120,000 | $240,000 |
3 | $110,000 | $350,000 |
4 | $100,000 | $450,000 |
Table (1)
Hence, the cash payback period of proposal A is 4 years.
Proposal B:
Initial investment=$200,000
Cash payback period of Proposal B | ||
Year | Net cash flows | Cumulative net cash flows |
1 | $100,000 | $100,000 |
2 | $80,000 | $180,000 |
4 months (1) | $20,000 | $200,000 |
Table (2)
Hence, the cash payback period of proposal B is 2 years and 4 months.
Working note 1:
Calculate the no. of months in the cash payback period:
Proposal C:
Initial investment=$320,000
Cash payback period of Proposal C | ||
Year | Net cash flows | Cumulative net cash flows |
1 | $100,000 | $100,000 |
2 | $90,000 | $190,000 |
3 | $90,000 | $280,000 |
6 months (2) | $40,000 | $320,000 |
Table (3)
Hence, the cash payback period of proposal C is 3 years and 6 months.
Working note 2:
Calculate the no. of months in the cash payback period:
Proposal D:
Initial investment=$540,000
Cash payback period of Proposal D | ||
Year | Net cash flows | Cumulative net cash flows |
1 | $200,000 | $200,000 |
2 | $180,000 | $380,000 |
3 | $180,000 | $560,000 |
Table (4)
Hence, the cash payback period of proposal D is 3 years.
2.
Compute the average
2.

Explanation of Solution
Average Rate of Return: Average rate of return measures the average earnings of any particular business, as the percentage of the average investment. It is also commonly known as accounting rate of return. The following formula can be used to determine the average rate of return:
Calculate the cash payback period:
Proposal A:
Hence, the average rate of return for Proposal A is 5.3%.
Proposal B:
Hence, the average rate of return for Proposal B is 18.0%.
Proposal C:
Hence, the average rate of return for Proposal C is 15.0%.
Proposal D:
Hence, the average rate of return for Proposal D is 16.3%.
3.
Summarize the results of the computations in part 1 and 2 in the given table.
3.

Explanation of Solution
The proposals which should be accepted for further analysis, and which should be rejected is as follows:
Proposal | Cash Payback Period | Average Rate of Return | Accept for Further Analysis | Reject |
A | 4 years | 5.3% | ✓ | |
B | 2 years and 4 months | 18.0% | ✓ | |
C | 3 years and 6 months | 15.0% | ✓ | |
D | 3 years | 16.3% | ✓ |
Table (5)
Proposals A and C are rejected, because proposal A and C fails to meet the required maximum cash back period of 3 years, and they has less rate of return than the other proposals. Hence, Proposals B and D are preferable.
4.
Compute the
4.

Explanation of Solution
Net present value method: Net present value method is used to compare the initial
Calculate the net present value:
Proposal B:
Proposal B | |||
Year | Present Value of $1 at 12% | Net Cash Flow | Present Value of Net Cash Flow |
1 | 0.893 | $100,000 | $89,300 |
2 | 0.797 | $80,000 | $63,760 |
3 | 0.712 | $60,000 | $42,720 |
4 | 0.636 | $30,000 | $19,080 |
5 | 0.567 | $20,000 | $11,340 |
Total | $290,000 | $226,200 | |
Amount to be invested | ($200,000) | ||
Net present value | $26,200 |
Table (6)
Hence, the net present value of proposal B is $26,200.
Proposal D:
Proposal D | |||
Year | Present Value of $1 at 12% | Net Cash Flow | Present Value of Net Cash Flow |
1 | 0.893 | $200,000 | $178,600 |
2 | 0.797 | $180,000 | $143,460 |
3 | 0.712 | $160,000 | $113,920 |
4 | 0.636 | $120,000 | $76,320 |
5 | 0.567 | $100,000 | $56,700 |
Total | $760,000 | $569,000 | |
Amount to be invested | ($540,000) | ||
Net present value | $29,000 |
Table (7)
Hence, the net present value of proposal D is $29,000.
5.
Compute the present value index for each of the proposals in part (4).
5.

Explanation of Solution
Present value index: Present value index is a method, which is used to rank the proposals of the business. It is used by the management when the business has more investment proposals, and limited fund. The present value index is calculated as follows:
Calculate the present value index:
Proposal B:
Hence, the present value index for proposal B is 1.13.
Proposal D:
Hence, the present value index for proposal Dis 1.05.
6.
Rank the proposals from most attractive to least attractive, based on present values of net cash flows computed in part (4).
6.

Explanation of Solution
Proposals arranged by rank from most attractive to least attractive are as follows:
Proposals | Net present value | Rank |
Proposal D | $29,000 | 1 |
Proposal B | $26,200 | 2 |
Table (8)
7.
Rank the proposals from most attractive to least attractive, based on the present value indexes computed in part (5).
7.

Explanation of Solution
Proposals arranged by rank from most attractive to least attractive are as follows:
Proposals | Present value index | Rank |
Proposal B | 1.13 | 1 |
Proposal D | 1.05 | 2 |
Table (9)
8.
Comment on the relative attractiveness of the proposals ranked on the basis of analysis in parts (6) and (7).
8.

Explanation of Solution
On the basis of net present value:
The net present value of Proposal B is $26,200, and of Proposal D is $29,000. In this case, the net present value of proposal D is greater than the net present value of proposal B. Hence, investment in Proposal D is recommended.
On the basis of present value index:
The present value index of Proposal B is 1.13, and of Proposal D is 1.05. In this case, Proposal B has a more favorable present value index, because the present value index of Proposal B (1.13) is greater than Proposal D (1.05). Thus, the investment in Proposal B is recommended.
Every business desires to get maximum profit with minimum investment. Thus, the cost of investment in Proposal B is lesser than the proposal D. Hence, investment in Proposal B is most preferable
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 11 Solutions
Managerial Accounting
- Transactions and T Accounts The following selected transactions were completed during July of the current year: 1. Billed customers for fees earned, $112,700. 2. Purchased supplies on account, $4,500. 3. Received cash from customers on account, $88,220. 4. Paid creditors on account, $3,100. a. Journalize these transactions in a two-column journal, using the appropriate number to identify the transactions. Journal entry explanations may be omitted. If an amount box does not require an entry, leave it blank. (1) Accounts Receivable Fees Earned (2) Supplies Accounts Payable (3) Cash Accounts Receivable (4) Accounts Payable Casharrow_forwardIsabel, a calendar-year taxpayer, uses the cash method of accounting for her sole proprietorship. In late December she received a $20,000 bill from her accountant for consulting services related to her small business. Isabel can pay the $20,000 bill anytime before January 30 of next year without penalty. Assume her marginal tax rate is 37 percent this year and next year, and that she can earn an after-tax rate of return of 12 percent on her investments. a. What is the after-tax cost if Isabel pays the $20,000 bill in December? b. What is the after-tax cost if Isabel pays the $20,000 bill in January? Use Exhibit 3.1. (Round your answer to the nearest whole dollar amount.) c. Based on requirements a and b, should Isabel pay the $20,000 bill in December or January? multiple choice December Januaryarrow_forwardAnswer correctly plz otherwise unhearrow_forward
- Financial accountingarrow_forwardWhen privately-held Toys "R" Us filed for bankruptcy in fall 2017, it disclosed that it had $5 billion in debt and was spending about $400 million per year for interest on that debt. Toys "R" Us net debt was $109.0 million in 2005, just before being taken over by private equity buyers in 2005. In that takeover, the company incurred $5.3 billion in debt. Sales revenue in the twelve months before the buyout in 2005 were $11.2 billion. Sales in the twelve months ending October 2017 were $11.1 billion. During the bankruptcy and store closing announcement in March 2018, the Toys "R" Us CEO stated that the company had fallen behind on the general upkeep and condition of its stores, which contributed to the decline in sales. It has also faced intense competition from other retailers, such as Amazon.com and Walmart. Toys "R" Us had had plans during 2017 to invest in technology, upgrade its stores to have toy testing areas, and create other features that would draw customers into the stores,…arrow_forwardAnswer? financial accountingarrow_forward
- The privately-held Toys "R" Us filed for bankruptcy in fall 2017, it disclosed that it had $5 billion in debt and was spending about $400 million per year for interest on that debt. Toys "R" Us net debt was $109.0 million in 2005, just before being taken over by private equity buyers in 2005. In that takeover, the company incurred $5.3 billion in debt. Sales revenue in the twelve months before the buyout in 2005 were $11.2 billion. Sales in the twelve months ending October 2017 were $11.1 billion. During the bankruptcy and store closing announcement in March 2018, the Toys "R" Us CEO stated that the company had fallen behind on the general upkeep and condition of its stores, which contributed to the decline in sales. It has also faced intense competition from other retailers, such as Amazon.com and Walmart. Toys "R" Us had had plans during 2017 to invest in technology, upgrade its stores to have toy testing areas, and create other features that would draw customers into the stores, but…arrow_forwardSubject: general accountingarrow_forwardI want to this question answer general accountingarrow_forward
- Financial accountingarrow_forwardAccounting questionarrow_forwardThe assets and liabilities of Global Travel Agency on December 31, 20Y5, and its revenue and expenses for the year are as follows: Accounts payable $108,000 Miscellaneous expense $19,500 Accounts receivable 539,000 Rent expense 56,000 Cash 200,000 Supplies 6,000 Common stock 575,000 Supplies expense 12,700 Fees earned 940,000 Land 1,500,000 Utilities expense Wages expense 34,800 415,000 Common stock was $525,000 and retained earnings was $1,250,000 as of January 1, 20Y5. During the year, additional common stock of $50,000 was issued for cash, and dividends of $90,000 were paid. Required: 1. Prepare an income statement for the year ended December 31, 20Y5. Refer to the lists of Accounts, Labels and Amount Descriptions for the exact wording of the answer choices for text entries. Be sure to complete the statement heading. If there is a net loss, enter that amount as a negative number using a minus sign. You will not need to enter colons (:) on the income statement. 2. Prepare a statement…arrow_forward
- Managerial AccountingAccountingISBN:9781337912020Author:Carl Warren, Ph.d. Cma William B. TaylerPublisher:South-Western College PubFinancial And Managerial AccountingAccountingISBN:9781337902663Author:WARREN, Carl S.Publisher:Cengage Learning,EBK CONTEMPORARY FINANCIAL MANAGEMENTFinanceISBN:9781337514835Author:MOYERPublisher:CENGAGE LEARNING - CONSIGNMENT
- Principles of Accounting Volume 2AccountingISBN:9781947172609Author:OpenStaxPublisher:OpenStax College


