Calculate the amount of natural gas required to heat the water in a heater.

Answer to Problem 41P
The amount of natural gas required to heat the water in a heater is
Explanation of Solution
Given data:
Volume of water used per day is
Initial temperature of water is,
Final temperature of water is,
Efficiency of heater is
From Table 11.13 in the textbook, the specific heat of water is,
Standard density of water is
Formula used:
The relationship between degree Fahrenheit and degree Celsius is,
Here,
The formula to find thermal energy required to heat the water is,
Here,
Calculation:
Convert the unit of volume of the water,
Substitute
Substitute
The expression to find the mass of the water is,
Substitute
The unit conversion on above result is,
Do the unit conversion on above result,
At standard
Then the amount of natural gas required to heat the water in heater can be determined from the below expression:
Therefore, the amount of natural gas required to heat the water in a heater is
Conclusion:
Hence, the amount of natural gas required to heat the water in a heater is
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 11 Solutions
EP WEBASSIGN FOR MOAVENI'S ENGINEERING
- *10-4. Determine the internal moments at the supports A, B, and C, then draw the moment diagram. Assume A is pinned, and B and C are rollers. El is constant. 3 k/ft 8 ft- 8 ft -4 ft-arrow_forwardQ2: Determine the change in dimensions in each section of the bar shown in figure. The portion AB is circular section and portion BC is rectangular section. E=115GN/m², v=0.33. L1 L2 P2+ P2 B Q3: A block is subjected to the stresses as shown in figure, find: principal stresses, shear stress with their directions and the normal and shear stresses on a plane inclined at 0. All stresses in MPa. (Confirm your answer by means of Mohr's stress circle). Txy 30 Note: (1) For all questions the student can choose any values of P1, P2, P3, W1, W2, a, σ (MPa), Txy (MPa), 0°, length and the dimensions of cross section area.arrow_forwardFor the gravity concrete dam shown in the figure, the following data are available: Unit weight of concrete (y)-2.4 ton/m Neglect Wave pressure, silt pressure, ice force and earth quake force) -0.65, (7)-1 ton/m Find factor of safety against sliding and overturning (F.Sa & FS), If heel and toe stresses (Pa & Pen) are 57.17ton/m² and 84.53 ton/m² respectively. w.s.l 83m Solve and sketch on paper 10m 80m 8marrow_forward
- Need assistance with d.arrow_forward2. A series of gears are mounted on a 40mm diameter steel shaft. Take G = 75 GPa. (i) Draw the torque load diagram. (ii) Determine the angle of twist of gear B relative to gear A. (iii) Determine the maximum shear stress and it's location along the shaft. 600 N-m 900 N-m 200 mm 200 mm 200 mm 500 Nm 300 N·m 200 mm 500 N-marrow_forward1. The figure below shows a circular shaft with three sections. The length of each section is 50mm. (E 500 MPa). = (i) Draw the axial load diagram of the circular shaft. (ii) Determine the average normal stress at points A, B and C. (iii) Determine the maximum deformation and it's location along the shaft. 10 mm 5 mm 5 mm B 300 N A 900 N 800 N C 200 Narrow_forward
- 02: For the gravity concrete dam shown in the figure, (the vertical stresses at toe and heel ((Pmax & Pmin) are 199 and 52 ton/m respectively. following data are available:- -Unit weight of concrete (ycone)-24 ton/m³ -Neglect Wave pressure, silt pressure, ice force and earth quake force. #-0.65 Find factor of safety against sliding and overturning (F.Sslid & F.Sover) AS 115 m 8 m 120 m Solve with sketch on paperarrow_forwardplease solve and neglect the distance between the two angles for simplecalculationsarrow_forwardDetermine the required solids retention time (SRT) of a completely mixed activated sludge aeration tank for a conventional activated sludge system treating a design flow rate of 34,560 m³/d, where the effluent standards are 30.0 mg/L for BODs and 30.0 mg/L for total suspended solids (TSS). Assume that the BOD5 of the effluent TSS is 70% of the TSS concentration. Assume the BODs concentration leaving the primary clarifier is 128 mg/L that the MLVSS concentration (X₂) is 2,500 mg/L. Assume the following values for the growth constants: Ks 100 mg/L BODS ⚫ Hm - 2.5 d 1 kd = 0.050 d 1 Y = 0.50 mg VSS/mg BODs removed Express your answer in days and round to the nearest 0.1.arrow_forward
- For the gravity concrete dam shown in the figure, the following data are available: Unit weight of concrete (7)-2.4 ton/m Neglect Wave pressure, silt pressure, ice force and earth quake force) -0.65, (7)-1 ton/m' Solve on paper and sketch Find factor of safety against sliding and overturning (F.Sa & F.S), If heel and toe stresses (Pain & P) are 57.17ton/m2 and 84.53 ton/m² respectively. Solve in table on paper w.s.l 83m 10m 8m 80marrow_forward1. Find moments of inertia around horizontal and vertical centroid axes for given 6 cross sections. 30cm 4) "T 0cm 1116 5) 20cm 5cm 6)arrow_forward1. Find moments of inertia around horizontal and vertical centroid axes for given 6 cross sections. 1) 30cm 5cm 10cm 20cm 2) 3)arrow_forward
- Engineering Fundamentals: An Introduction to Engi...Civil EngineeringISBN:9781305084766Author:Saeed MoaveniPublisher:Cengage LearningSustainable EnergyCivil EngineeringISBN:9781133108689Author:Richard A. DunlapPublisher:Cengage Learning
- Solid Waste EngineeringCivil EngineeringISBN:9781305635203Author:Worrell, William A.Publisher:Cengage Learning,



