
Concept explainers
a)
To determine:
a)

Explanation of Solution
Given information:
Annual output is 100,000 tons
Operating cost are $0.90 per ton
Sale price is $1 per ton.
Cost of capital is 10%.
Calculation of net
Net present value of such plant is probably going to zero, as a result of industry is competitive and, after two years no company would enjoy the technical benefits.
The present value of each of these plants would be $100,000 the cost is $100,000 and net present value is zero.
b)
To determine: Price of polysyllabic acid in 3 year and beyond
b)

Explanation of Solution
Calculation of price by using net present value of new plant:
Therefore, the price of polysyllabic acid is $0.95
c)
To determine: Present value when the scrap value is $40,000 and $80,000 in 2 year.
c)

Explanation of Solution
Calculation of net present value at year 2:
Therefore, when the existing plant can be scrapped at t=2 as long as the value of scrap at that point exceeds $50,000 that it’s expected to be.
d)
To discuss: Whether company U operate plants profitably after year 2 when plant is fully
d)

Explanation of Solution
Person X views that, company doesn’t operate them in profitably because book value is irrelevant and the net present value of the existing plant is negative after the second year.
e)
To discuss: Whether company scrap the new plant in year 2
e)

Explanation of Solution
Person X views that, company should scrap the newly purchased plant in year 2 because sunk costs are irrelevant and the net present value of the existing plant is negative after the second year.
f)
To determine: Net present value.
f)

Explanation of Solution
Company P’s project causes temporary excess capacity. Therefore the price for future 2 years should be specified the prevailing plant owners are indifferent between scrapping currently and scrapping at the end of 2 year.
Scrap value is $60,000 and also it is equal to present values of future cash flows. Therefore,
Calculation of net present value:
By using this value of price we can calculate the present value of new plant,
Calculation of present value of new plant:
Therefore present value of new plant is $3,470.
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 11 Solutions
Principles of Corporate Finance
- Need answer correctly if image is blurr then please comment i will write values. dont give answer with incorrect data . i will give unhelparrow_forwardConsider the following gasoline sales time series. If needed, round your answers to two decimal digits. Week Sales (1,000s of gallons) 1 17 2 21 3 19 4 23 5 18 6 16 7 20 8 18 9 22 10 20 11 15 12 22 (a) Show the exponential smoothing forecasts using α = 0.1, and α = 0.2. ExponentialSmoothing Week α = 0.1 α = 0.2 13 (b) Applying the MSE measure of forecast accuracy, would you prefer a smoothing constant of α = 0.1 or α = 0.2 for the gasoline sales time series? An smoothing constant provides a more accurate forecast, with an overall MSE of . (c) Are the results the same if you apply MAE as the measure of accuracy? An smoothing constant provides a more accurate forecast, with an overall MAE of . (d) What are the results if MAPE is used? An smoothing constant provides a more accurate forecast, with an overall MAPE of .arrow_forwardAfter many sunset viewings at SUNY Brockport, Amanda dreams of owning a waterfront home on Lake Ontario. She finds her perfect house listed at $425,000. Leveraging the negotiation skills she developed at school, she persuades the seller to drop the price to $405,000. What would be her annual payment if she opts for a 30-year mortgage from Five Star Bank with an interest rate of 14.95% and no down payment? a- $25,938 b- $26,196 c- $24,500 d- $27,000arrow_forward
- Imagine that the SUNY Brockport Student Government Association (SGA) is considering investing in sustainable campus improvements. These improvements include installing solar panels, updating campus lighting to energy-efficient LEDs, and implementing a rainwater collection system for irrigation. The total initial investment required for these projects is $100,000. The projects are expected to generate savings (effectively, the cash inflows in this scenario) of $30,000 in the first year, $40,000 in the second year, $50,000 in the third year, and $60,000 in the fourth year due to reduced energy and maintenance costs. SUNY Brockport’s discount rate is 8%. What is the NPV of the sustainable campus improvements? (rounded) a- $70,213b- $48,729c- $45,865d- $62,040arrow_forwardImagine that the SUNY Brockport Student Government Association (SGA) is considering investing in sustainable campus improvements. These improvements include installing solar panels, updating campus lighting to energy-efficient LEDs, and implementing a rainwater collection system for irrigation. The total initial investment required for these projects is $100,000. The projects are expected to generate savings (effectively, the cash inflows in this scenario) of $30,000 in the first year, $40,000 in the second year, $50,000 in the third year, and $60,000 in the fourth year due to reduced energy and maintenance costs. SUNY Brockport’s discount rate is 8%. What is the NPV of the sustainable campus improvements? (rounded)a- $70,213b- $48,729c- $45,865d- $62,040arrow_forwardAfter many sunset viewings at SUNY Brockport, Amanda dreams of owning a waterfront home on Lake Ontario. She finds her perfect house listed at $425,000. Leveraging the negotiation skills she developed at school, she persuades the seller to drop the price to $405,000. What would be her annual payment if she opts for a 30-year mortgage from Five Star Bank with an interest rate of 14.95% and no down payment? 26,196 27,000 24,500 25,938arrow_forward
- Why should we care about the difference between book value and market value?arrow_forward1. A bond currently has a price of $1,050. The yield on the bond is 5%. If the yield increases 30 basis points, the price of the bond will go down to $1,035. The duration of this bond is closest to: Group of answer choices None of the above 6.0 5 4.5 5.5 2. A callable corporate bond can be purchased by the bond issuer before maturity for a price specified at the time the bond is issued. Corporation X issues two bonds (bond A and bond B) at the same time with thesame maturity, par value, and coupons. However, bond A is callable and bond B is not. Which bond will sell for a higher price and why? Group of answer choices Bond B; bond B should have the value of bond A minus the value of the call option Bond A; bond A should have the value of bond B plus the value of the call option Not enough information Bond A; bond A should have the value of bond B minus the value of the call option Bond B; bond B should have the value of bond A plus the value of the call optionarrow_forwardIn plain English, what is the Agency problem?arrow_forward
- EBK CONTEMPORARY FINANCIAL MANAGEMENTFinanceISBN:9781337514835Author:MOYERPublisher:CENGAGE LEARNING - CONSIGNMENTPrinciples of Accounting Volume 2AccountingISBN:9781947172609Author:OpenStaxPublisher:OpenStax College
- Cornerstones of Cost Management (Cornerstones Ser...AccountingISBN:9781305970663Author:Don R. Hansen, Maryanne M. MowenPublisher:Cengage LearningEssentials of Business Analytics (MindTap Course ...StatisticsISBN:9781305627734Author:Jeffrey D. Camm, James J. Cochran, Michael J. Fry, Jeffrey W. Ohlmann, David R. AndersonPublisher:Cengage LearningIntermediate Financial Management (MindTap Course...FinanceISBN:9781337395083Author:Eugene F. Brigham, Phillip R. DavesPublisher:Cengage Learning




