ENGINEERING ECO ALANYSIS W/STUDY GUIDE
ENGINEERING ECO ALANYSIS W/STUDY GUIDE
14th Edition
ISBN: 9780190072537
Author: NEWNAN
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Question
Book Icon
Chapter 10, Problem 38P
To determine

i.

Expected savings per year, expected life and rate of return for expected values.

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 38P

Expected savings per year is $1980, expected life is 6 years and rate of return for the expected values is 12.18%.

Explanation of Solution

Given:

Cost of robot = $81000

Probability for optimistic annual savings of $22000 is 0.1

Probability for pessimistic annual savings of $18000 is 0.2

Probability for most likely annual savings of $20000 is 0.7

Probability for optimistic useful life of 4 year is 1/6

Probability for pessimistic useful life of 12 years is 2/3

Probability for most likely useful life of 5 year is 1/6.

Calculation:

Expected Savings (EAS):

EAS=(( Saving Optimistic ×SavingProbability Optimistic )+( Saving Pessimistic ×Savin Probability Pessimistic )+( Saving MostLikely×Saving Probability Mostlikely))

= ((22000×0.1)+(18000×0.2)+(20000×0.7))

=(2200+3600+14000)

=19800

Expected Saving - $19800

Expected Useful Life:

Jointprobability(( Useful life Optimistic ×Usefullife probability Optimistic )+( Useful life Pessimistic ×Usefullife Probability Pessimistic )+( Usefullife probability Mostlikely ×Usefullife probability Mostlikely ))

= ((4×16)+(12×16)+(5×23))

=((4×0.17)+(12×0.17)+(5×0.67))

=(0.68+2.04+3.35)

=6.07

Hence, expected useful life is 6 years

Rate of return (RR) for optimistic:

Present value can be calculated as follows:

Cost=JointProbabilityofsavings((1+Interest)JointprobabilityInterest×(1+Interest)JointProbability)

81000=19800(( 1+Interest)61Interest×(1+Interest)6)

8100019800=(( 1+Interest)61Interest×(1+Interest)6)

4.091=(( 1+Interest)61Interest×(1+Interest)6)

Interest rate = 12%

4.091=(( 1+0.12)610.12×(1+0.12)6)

4.091=(1.992910.1218×(1.9929))

4.091=4.091

As calculated value is equal to actual Value, thus rate of return is 12.18%.

Conclusion:

Expected savings per year is $1980, expected life is 6 years and rate of return for the expected values is 12.18%.

To determine

ii.

Expected rate of return for combination of savings per year and life.

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 38P

Expected rate of return for combination of savings per year and life is 10.48%.

Explanation of Solution

Given:

Cost of robot = $81000

Probability for optimistic annual savings of $22000 is 0.1

Probability for pessimistic annual savings of $18000 is 0.2

Probability for most likely annual savings of $20000 is 0.7

Probability for optimistic useful life of 4 year is 1/6

Probability for pessimistic useful life of 12 years is 2/3

Probability for most likely useful life of 5 year is 1/6.

Calculation:

Expected rate of return for combination of savings per year and life:

Cost=(ExpectedSavings×Probability4years( (1+Interest) 4 1 Interest (1+Interest) 4 )+ExpectedSaving×Probability5years( (1+Interest) 5 1 Interest (1+Interest) 5 )+ExpectedSaving×Probability12years( (1+Interest) 12 1 Interest (1+Interest) 12 ))

81000=(19800×16( ( 1+Interest ) 4 1 Interest ( 1+Interest ) 4 )+19800×23( ( 1+Interest ) 5 1 Interest ( 1+Interest ) 5 )+19800×16( ( 1+Interest ) 12 1 Interest ( 1+Interest ) 12 ))

Interest rate = 11%

81000=(19800×0.1667( 1+0.11 ) 4 1 0.11 (1+0.11) 4 )+19800×0.6667( 1+0.11 ) 5 1 0.11 (1+0.11) 5 )+19800×0.1667( 1+0.11 ) 12 1 0.11 (1+0.11) 12 ))

81000=(3300.66( 1.51811 0.11(1.5181)+1320.66( 1.68511 0.11(1.6851))+3300.66( (3.4985)1 0.11(3.4985)))

81000=(3300.66( 0.5181 0.167)+1320.66( 0.6851 0.1854)+3300.66( (2.4985) 0.3848))

81000=(3300.66(3.1024)+1320.66(3.6959)+3300.66(6.4924))

81000=10240.12+48788.28+21429.068100080457.46

When interest rate is substituted as 11%, then calculated value is less than the actual value. Thus decrease interest rate further. If 10.84% is substituted, then actual value is equivalent to calculated value.

Conclusion:

Thus, 10.84% is rate of return for combination of savings per year.

To determine

iii.

Answers for part a and b match or not.

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 38P

Answers donot match.

Explanation of Solution

Given:

Cost of robot = $81000

Probability for optimistic annual savings of $22000 is 0.1

Probability for pessimistic annual savings of $18000 is 0.2

Probability for most likely annual savings of $20000 is 0.7

Probability for optimistic useful life of 4 year is 1/6

Probability for pessimistic useful life of 12 years is 2/3

Probability for most likely useful life of 5 year is 1/6.

Concept used:

Since time period varies in part a and part b, rate of return for part a and part b are different.

Conclusion:

Answers donot match.

Want to see more full solutions like this?

Subscribe now to access step-by-step solutions to millions of textbook problems written by subject matter experts!
Students have asked these similar questions
Please answer questions D-H, I have already answered A , B,C but it may help you to still solve them yourself. Thank you!
2. A firm’s production function is given by:Q = 10KLThe unit capital and labour costs are 2 and 1 pounds respectively. The firm is contracted to produce2000 units.(a) Write out the optimisation problem of the firm. (b) Express this problem using a Lagrangian function. (c) Find values of K and L which fulfil the contract with minimal cost to the firm. (d) Calculate the total cost to the firm.
3. Consider the following estimated regression equation, estimated using a sample of firms, where RDis total firm spending on research and development in USD ($), Revenue is total firm revenuein USD ($), and W ages is the firms’ total spending on wages in USD ($) (standard errors inparentheses):RDd = 1000(600)+ 0.5(0.1)Revenue + 1.5(0.5)W ages,(a) Interpret the coefficients on each of the explanatory variables. (b) Which of the three coefficients are statistically significant at the 5% level of significance? Howdo you know? A researcher runs a two-sided statistical test of the null hypothesis that both the coefficients onthe explanatory variables above are jointly equal to 0.25 (mathematically, that β1 = β2 = 0.25),and reports a p-value of 0.045.(c) What does this p-value mean for the outcome of the test? (d) What would an appropriate two-sided alternative hypothesis look like?
Knowledge Booster
Background pattern image
Similar questions
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
Text book image
ENGR.ECONOMIC ANALYSIS
Economics
ISBN:9780190931919
Author:NEWNAN
Publisher:Oxford University Press
Text book image
Principles of Economics (12th Edition)
Economics
ISBN:9780134078779
Author:Karl E. Case, Ray C. Fair, Sharon E. Oster
Publisher:PEARSON
Text book image
Engineering Economy (17th Edition)
Economics
ISBN:9780134870069
Author:William G. Sullivan, Elin M. Wicks, C. Patrick Koelling
Publisher:PEARSON
Text book image
Principles of Economics (MindTap Course List)
Economics
ISBN:9781305585126
Author:N. Gregory Mankiw
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Managerial Economics: A Problem Solving Approach
Economics
ISBN:9781337106665
Author:Luke M. Froeb, Brian T. McCann, Michael R. Ward, Mike Shor
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Managerial Economics & Business Strategy (Mcgraw-...
Economics
ISBN:9781259290619
Author:Michael Baye, Jeff Prince
Publisher:McGraw-Hill Education