ENGINEERING ECO ALANYSIS W/STUDY GUIDE
ENGINEERING ECO ALANYSIS W/STUDY GUIDE
14th Edition
ISBN: 9780190072537
Author: NEWNAN
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Question
Book Icon
Chapter 10, Problem 29P
To determine

(a)

The expected value of the present worth.

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 29P

The expected value of the present worth is $10,158.5.

Explanation of Solution

Given:

The present worth of optimistic projection is $94,125.

The present worth of most-likely projection is $25,300.

The present worth of pessimistic projection is $71,055.

The probability of optimistic projection is 20%.

The probability of most-likely projection is 50%.

The probability of pessimistic projection are 30%.

Concept used:

Write the expression to calculate the probable present worth.

PW=W×P ...... (I).

Here, the probable present worth is PW, the present worth is W and the probability is P.

Write the expression to calculate the expected value of the present worth.

EW=(PWO+PWM+PWP) ...... (II).

Here, the expected value of the present worth is EW, the probable optimistic present worth is PWO, the probable most-likely present worth is PWM and the probable pessimistic present worth is PWP.

Calculation:

Calculate the probable optimistic present worth.

Substitute $94,125 for WO and 0.2 for PO in the Equation-(I).

PWO=WO×PO=$94,125×0.2=$18,825

Calculate the probable most-likely present worth.

Substitute $25,300 for WM and 0.5 for PM in the Equation-(I).

PWM=WM×PM=$25,300×0.5=$12,650

Calculate the probable pessimistic present worth.

Substitute $71,055 for WP and 0.3 for PP in the Equation-(I).

PWP=WP×PP=$71,055×0.3=$21,316.5

Calculate the expected value of the present worth.

Substitute $18,825 for PWO, $12,650 for PWM and $21,316.5 for PWP in Equation-(II).

EW=(PWO+PWM+PWP)=($18,825+$12,650$21,316.5)=$10,158.5.

Conclusion:

Thus, the expected value of the present worth is $10,158.5.

To determine

(b)

The expected value of annual savings and the corresponding present worth.

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 29P

The expected value of annual savings is $18,900.

The present worth is $10,158.5.

Explanation of Solution

Given information:

The saving of optimistic projection is $25,000.

The saving of most-likely projection is $20,000.

The saving of pessimistic projection is $13,000.

The probability of optimistic projection is 20%.

The probability of most-likely projection is 50%.

The probability of pessimistic projection is 30%.

The interest rate is 6%.

The transmission line have a life of 30 years.

The outflow is $250,000.

Concept used:

Write the expression to calculate the probable saving.

PS=S×P ...... (III).

Here, the probable saving is PS, the saving is S and probability is P.

Write the expression to calculate the expected value of saving & annual inflow.

ES=PS0+PSM+PSP ...... (IV).

Here, the expected value of saving & annual inflow is ES, the probable optimistic saving is PSO, the probable most-likely saving is PSM and the probable pessimistic saving is PSP.

Write the expression to calculate (PA,6%,30years).

(PA,i,N)=(1+i)N1i×(i+1)N ...... (V).

Here, the interest rate is i and the time period is N.

Write the expression to calculate the present worth.

PW=(outflow)+[ES×(PA,6%,30years)] ...... (VI).

Here, the expected value of saving & annual inflow is ES.

Calculation:

Calculate the probable optimistic saving.

Substitute $25,000 for SO and 0.2 for PO in Equation-(III).

PSO=SO×PO=$25,000×0.2=$5,000

Calculate the probable most-likely saving.

Substitute $20,000 for SM and 0.5 for PM in Equation-(III).

PSM=SM×PM=$20,000×0.5=$10,000

Calculate the probable pessimistic saving.

Substitute $13,000 for SP and 0.3 for PP in Equation-(III).

PSP=SP×PP=$13,000×0.3=$3,900

Calculate the expected value of saving & annual inflow.

Substitute $5,000 for PSO, $10,000 for PSM and $3,900 for PSP in Equation-(IV).

ES=PS0+PSM+PSP=$5,000+$10,000+$3,900=$18,900

The annual inflow is $18,900.

Calculate the value of (PA,6%,30years).

Substitute 6% for i and 30year for N Equation-(V).

(PA,i,N)=(1+i)N1i×(i+1)N=(1+0.06)3010.06×(0.06+1)30=13.765

Calculate the present worth.

Substitute $250,000 for outflow, $18,900 for ES and 13.765 for PA,6%,30years value in Equation-(VI).

PW=(outflow)+[ES×(PA,6%,30years)]=($250,000)+($18,900×13.765)=$250,000+$260,158.5=$10,158.5

The present worth is $10,158.5.

Conclusion:

Thus, the expected value of annual savings is $18,900.

The present worth is $10,158.5.

To determine

(c)

If the answers (a) and (b) match.

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 29P

Yes, the answer in both (a) and (b) part are same.

Explanation of Solution

In part (a) the different probable present worth has been calculated for each saving and expected present worth has been calculated.

In part (b) the different probable saving has been calculated for each probability and annual saving has been calculated. Then by annual saving and outflow the expected present worth has been calculated.

Both the parts come to the same equation. This is why the net expected value is same.

Conclusion:

Yes, the answer in both (a) and (b) part are same.

Want to see more full solutions like this?

Subscribe now to access step-by-step solutions to millions of textbook problems written by subject matter experts!
Students have asked these similar questions
• 3 different people working at any companies under the BPO industry in the Philippines. • What are the 3 different Vision, Mission, Duties and Responsibilities and Career Path of these people in their companies under the BPO industry?
Module 6 ⚫(1902) Buckner C X | (1902) How to d x (1902) Buckner F X (1902) Productic X WP Videoplayer Canvas Login | Ir x | + Σ R mybrcc.instructure.com/courses/417310/discussion_topics/3420114?module_item_id=20155705 Spring 2025 Home Announcements Modules Syllabus Grades 8 People BRCC-_Library DLASC Module 6 Discussion - Business Costs Relaunch to update For this discussion, think about where you work or a business you have a significant amount of knowledge about. What is a common product that the business sells? What are the main costs the business has to incur in order to be able to sell that product? Which of these costs are fixed and which are variable? How much additional costs would be incurred if it were to sell one additional unit of that product (marginal cost)? Write a discussion thread about this business, the product it commonly sells, and your answers to the above questions. Also, respond to at least two threads created by your classmates. In these responses, share what…
Refer to the video to answer the following:  • what are all the key policies or all the strategies the Philippine government should prioritize to accelerate sustainable economic growth?  • these should consider the Philippines current economic challenges, including inflation, unemployment, and the need for digital transformation.   "The Philippines' Strong Economic Growth"  (YouTube link: https://youtu.be/1YtEoGp2ZeM?siJQfIv5kbu0txVsLL.)
Knowledge Booster
Background pattern image
Similar questions
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
Text book image
ENGR.ECONOMIC ANALYSIS
Economics
ISBN:9780190931919
Author:NEWNAN
Publisher:Oxford University Press
Text book image
Principles of Economics (12th Edition)
Economics
ISBN:9780134078779
Author:Karl E. Case, Ray C. Fair, Sharon E. Oster
Publisher:PEARSON
Text book image
Engineering Economy (17th Edition)
Economics
ISBN:9780134870069
Author:William G. Sullivan, Elin M. Wicks, C. Patrick Koelling
Publisher:PEARSON
Text book image
Principles of Economics (MindTap Course List)
Economics
ISBN:9781305585126
Author:N. Gregory Mankiw
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Managerial Economics: A Problem Solving Approach
Economics
ISBN:9781337106665
Author:Luke M. Froeb, Brian T. McCann, Michael R. Ward, Mike Shor
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Managerial Economics & Business Strategy (Mcgraw-...
Economics
ISBN:9781259290619
Author:Michael Baye, Jeff Prince
Publisher:McGraw-Hill Education