EBK ELECTRIC CIRCUITS
EBK ELECTRIC CIRCUITS
11th Edition
ISBN: 8220106795262
Author: Riedel
Publisher: YUZU
bartleby

Concept explainers

bartleby

Videos

Question
Book Icon
Chapter 10, Problem 1P

(a)

To determine

Find the values of average power P, reactive power Q, and state whether the powers deliver to or absorb from the box in the given circuit.

(a)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 1P

The values of P, Q are 409.58W_, 286.79VAR_, respectively and both the average and reactive powers are absorbed from the box.

Explanation of Solution

Given data:

v=100cos(ωt+50°)Vi=10cos(ωt+15°)A

From the given expressions, the required parameters are written as follows:

Vm=100VIm=10Aθv=50°θi=15°

Formula used:

Write the expression for average power as follows:

P=VmIm2cos(θvθi)        (1)

Here,

Vm is the maximum voltage,

Im is the maximum current,

θv is the phase angle of the voltage, and

θi is the phase angle of the current.

Write the expression for reactive power as follows:

Q=VmIm2sin(θvθi)        (2)

Calculation:

Substitute 100 V for , Vm 10 A for Im, 50° for θv, and 15° for θi in Equation (1) to obtain the value of average power.

P=(100V)(10A)2cos(50°15°)=(500)cos(35°)W=409.5760W409.58W

As the average power is obtained with positive sign, the average is absorbed from the terminals of the box in the given circuit.

Substitute 100 V for , Vm 10 A for Im, 50° for θv, and 15° for θi in Equation (2) to obtain the value of reactive power.

Q=(100V)(10A)2sin(50°15°)=(500)sin(35°)VAR=286.7882VAR286.79VAR

As the reactive power is obtained with positive sign, the magnetizing VARs are absorbed from the terminals of the box in the given circuit.

Conclusion:

Thus, the values of P, Q are 409.58W_, 286.79VAR_, respectively and both the average and reactive powers are absorbed from the box.

(b)

To determine

Find the values of average power P, reactive power Q, and state whether the powers deliver to or absorb from the box in the given circuit.

(b)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 1P

The values of P, Q are 25.88W_, 96.59VAR_, respectively, the average power is absorbed from the box, and the reactive power is delivered to the box.

Explanation of Solution

Given data:

v=40cos(ωt15°)Vi=5cos(ωt+60°)A

From the given expressions, the required parameters are written as follows:

Vm=40VIm=5Aθv=15°θi=60°

Calculation:

Substitute 40 V for , Vm 5 A for Im, (15°) for θv, and 60° for θi in Equation (1) to obtain the value of average power.

P=(40V)(5A)2cos(15°60°)=(100)cos(75°)W=25.8819W25.88W

As the average power is obtained with positive sign, the average is absorbed from the terminals of the box in the given circuit.

Substitute 40 V for , Vm 5 A for Im, (15°) for θv, and 60° for θi in Equation (2) to obtain the value of reactive power.

Q=(40V)(5A)2sin(15°60°)=(100)sin(75°)VAR=96.5925VAR96.59VAR

As the reactive power is obtained with negative sign, the magnetizing VARs are delivered to the terminals of the box in the given circuit.

Conclusion:

Thus, the values of P, Q are 25.88W_, 96.59VAR_, respectively, the average power is absorbed from the box, and the reactive power is delivered to the box.

(c)

To determine

Find the values of average power P, reactive power Q, and state whether the powers deliver to or absorb from the box in the given circuit.

(c)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 1P

The values of P, Q are 1000W_, 1732.05VAR_, respectively, the average power is delivered to the box, and the reactive power is delivered to the box.

Explanation of Solution

Given data:

v=400cos(ωt+30°)Vi=10sin(ωt+240°)A

From the given expressions, the required parameters are written as follows:

Vm=400VIm=10Aθv=30°

Calculation:

Rewrite the given expression of current as follows:

i=10cos[(ωt+240°)90°]A {sinθ=cos(θ90°)}=10cos(ωt+150°)

Therefore, the value of θi is. 150°

θi=150°

Substitute 400 V for , Vm 10 A for Im, 30° for θv, and 150° for θi in Equation (1) to obtain the value of average power.

P=(400V)(10A)2cos(30°150°)=(2000)cos(120°)W=1000W

As the average power is obtained with negative sign, the average is delivered to the terminals of the box in the given circuit.

Substitute 400 V for , Vm 10 A for Im, 30° for θv, and 150° for θi in Equation (2) to obtain the value of reactive power.

Q=(400V)(10A)2sin(30°150°)=(2000)sin(120°)VAR=1732.0508VAR1732.05VAR

As the reactive power is obtained with negative sign, the magnetizing VARs are delivered to the terminals of the box in the given circuit.

Conclusion:

Thus, the values of P, Q are 1000W_, 1732.05VAR_, respectively, the average power is delivered to the box, and the reactive power is delivered to the box.

(d)

To determine

Find the values of average power P, reactive power Q, and state whether the powers deliver to or absorb from the box in the given circuit.

(d)

Expert Solution
Check Mark

Answer to Problem 1P

The values of P, Q are 250W_, 433.01VAR_, respectively, the average power is delivered to the box, and the reactive power is absorbed from the box.

Explanation of Solution

Given data:

v=200sin(ωt+250°)Vi=5cos(ωt+40°)A

From the given expressions, the required parameters are written as follows:

Vm=200VIm=5Aθi=40°

Calculation:

Rewrite the given expression of voltage as follows:

v=200cos[(ωt+250°)90°]V=200cos(ωt+160°)V

Therefore, the value of θv is. 160°

θv=160°

Substitute 200 V for , Vm 5 A for Im, 160° for θv, and 40° for θi in Equation (1) to obtain the value of average power.

P=(200V)(5A)2cos(160°40°)=(500)cos(120°)W=250W

As the average power is obtained with negative sign, the average is delivered to the terminals of the box in the given circuit.

Substitute 200 V for , Vm 5 A for Im, 160° for θv, and 40° for θi in Equation (2) to obtain the value of reactive power.

Q=(200V)(5A)2sin(160°40°)=(500)sin(120°)VAR=433.0127VAR433.01VAR

As the reactive power is obtained with positive sign, the magnetizing VARs are absorbed from the terminals of the box in the given circuit.

Conclusion:

Thus, the values of P, Q are 250W_, 433.01VAR_, respectively, the average power is delivered to the box, and the reactive power is absorbed from the box.

Want to see more full solutions like this?

Subscribe now to access step-by-step solutions to millions of textbook problems written by subject matter experts!
Students have asked these similar questions
A rod coincident with the z-axis extends from 0 to -L.  If the rod carries a uniform charge density of pL (a) calculate the electric field intensity at a point h on the z-axis.  (b) Use your answer to show that when h>>L the rod behaves as a point charge of value plL . (c) How much larger than the length of the rod must h be in order that the answer to part b) is a reasonably accurate estimate.
The separation of two point charges with charges Q1=36pC  and ,Q2=9pC respectively, is 3 cm. If a third point charge Q3 is placed on the line joining Q1 and Q2 at a distance d from Q1 find Q3 and d that ensures that the force on all charges is zero.
5. The electric field on the positive z-axis due to a uniformly charged disk of radius a that lies in the x-y plane with center at the origin is claimed to be given by - Ps Z 2E 2 a² + z² Where ps is the surface charge density on the disk. Without deriving this formula, evaluate it for its probable correctness. (a) Is its symmetry correct? Explain. (b) If z>> a, it reduces to that of a point charge of value a²ps (c) if z> z is large the formula reduces to that of an infinite plane.

Chapter 10 Solutions

EBK ELECTRIC CIRCUITS

Ch. 10 - Prob. 1PCh. 10 - A college student wakes up on a warm day. The...Ch. 10 - Show that the maximum value of the instantaneous...Ch. 10 - A load consisting of a 480 Ω resistor in parallel...Ch. 10 - Prob. 5PCh. 10 - Prob. 6PCh. 10 - Find the average power delivered by the ideal...Ch. 10 - The op amp in the circuit shown in Fig. P10.8 is...Ch. 10 - Find the average power dissipated in the 40 Ω...Ch. 10 - The load impedance in Fig. P10.10 absorbs 2.5 kW...Ch. 10 - Find the rms value of the periodic current shown...Ch. 10 - The periodic current shown in Fig. P10.11...Ch. 10 - Find the rms value of the periodic voltage shown...Ch. 10 - Find the rms value of the periodic voltage shown...Ch. 10 - A personal computer with a monitor and keyboard...Ch. 10 - Prob. 16PCh. 10 - Find VL (rms) and θ for the circuit in Fig. P10.17...Ch. 10 - Find the average power, the reactive power, and...Ch. 10 - The voltage Vg in the frequency-domain circuit...Ch. 10 - Prob. 20PCh. 10 - The two loads shown in Fig. P10.21 can be...Ch. 10 - Two 125 V(rms) loads are connected in parallel....Ch. 10 - Prob. 23PCh. 10 - Three loads are connected in parallel across a 250...Ch. 10 - The three loads in Problem 10.24 are fed from a...Ch. 10 - Prob. 26PCh. 10 - The three loads in the circuit in Fig. P10.27 can...Ch. 10 - The three loads in the circuit seen in Fig. P10.28...Ch. 10 - Suppose the circuit shown in Fig. P10.28...Ch. 10 - The three loads in the circuit seen in Fig. P10.30...Ch. 10 - Prob. 31PCh. 10 - Prob. 32PCh. 10 - Prob. 33PCh. 10 - A factory has an electrical load of 1600 kW at a...Ch. 10 - Prob. 35PCh. 10 - Prob. 36PCh. 10 - Find the average power delivered to the 8 Ω...Ch. 10 - Prob. 38PCh. 10 - Prob. 39PCh. 10 - Prob. 40PCh. 10 - Prob. 41PCh. 10 - Prob. 42PCh. 10 - Prob. 43PCh. 10 - Prob. 44PCh. 10 - Prob. 45PCh. 10 - The variable resistor in the circuit shown in Fig....Ch. 10 - Prob. 47PCh. 10 - Prob. 48PCh. 10 - The values of the parameters in the circuit shown...Ch. 10 - Prob. 53PCh. 10 - Prob. 54PCh. 10 - Prob. 55PCh. 10 - Prob. 56PCh. 10 - Prob. 57PCh. 10 - Prob. 58PCh. 10 - Prob. 59PCh. 10 - The ideal transformer connected to the 5 kΩ load...Ch. 10 - Prob. 61PCh. 10 - Prob. 62PCh. 10 - Prob. 63PCh. 10 - Prob. 66PCh. 10 - Prob. 67PCh. 10 - Prob. 68PCh. 10 - Prob. 69PCh. 10 - Prob. 70PCh. 10 - Prob. 71P
Knowledge Booster
Background pattern image
Electrical Engineering
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, electrical-engineering and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.
Similar questions
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
Text book image
Introductory Circuit Analysis (13th Edition)
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:9780133923605
Author:Robert L. Boylestad
Publisher:PEARSON
Text book image
Delmar's Standard Textbook Of Electricity
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:9781337900348
Author:Stephen L. Herman
Publisher:Cengage Learning
Text book image
Programmable Logic Controllers
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:9780073373843
Author:Frank D. Petruzella
Publisher:McGraw-Hill Education
Text book image
Fundamentals of Electric Circuits
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:9780078028229
Author:Charles K Alexander, Matthew Sadiku
Publisher:McGraw-Hill Education
Text book image
Electric Circuits. (11th Edition)
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:9780134746968
Author:James W. Nilsson, Susan Riedel
Publisher:PEARSON
Text book image
Engineering Electromagnetics
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:9780078028151
Author:Hayt, William H. (william Hart), Jr, BUCK, John A.
Publisher:Mcgraw-hill Education,
Kirchhoff's Rules of Electrical Circuits; Author: Flipping Physics;https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d0O-KUKP4nM;License: Standard YouTube License, CC-BY