• You're at the same pharmaceutical company, and they also make magnesium pills. You weigh out 5 tablets (3.2834 grams). And crush them with a mortar and pestle. You take a subsample of 384 mg and dissolve it in acid, making it to a final volume of 250mL. • You then take 50 mL and dilute it to 250mL volumetrically. • You further dilute the sample by taking 15 ml and diluting it to 250mL. • You run this on a varian AA with your standards and get the following response: Response (ABS) 0.546 1.134 2.135 1.634 Solution • 1.0 ppm Mg 2.0 ppm Mg 4.0 ppm Mg Sample ● ● ● • Calculate the amount of Mg in one pill. • Line of best fit y = 0.5255x+0.0455
• You're at the same pharmaceutical company, and they also make magnesium pills. You weigh out 5 tablets (3.2834 grams). And crush them with a mortar and pestle. You take a subsample of 384 mg and dissolve it in acid, making it to a final volume of 250mL. • You then take 50 mL and dilute it to 250mL volumetrically. • You further dilute the sample by taking 15 ml and diluting it to 250mL. • You run this on a varian AA with your standards and get the following response: Response (ABS) 0.546 1.134 2.135 1.634 Solution • 1.0 ppm Mg 2.0 ppm Mg 4.0 ppm Mg Sample ● ● ● • Calculate the amount of Mg in one pill. • Line of best fit y = 0.5255x+0.0455
Chemistry
10th Edition
ISBN:9781305957404
Author:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Chapter1: Chemical Foundations
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1RQ: Define and explain the differences between the following terms. a. law and theory b. theory and...
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:You're at the same pharmaceutical company, and they also make magnesium pills. You weigh
out 5 tablets (3.2834 grams). And crush them with a mortar and pestle. You take a subsample
of 384 mg and dissolve it in acid, making it to a final volume of 250mL.
• You then take 50 mL and dilute it to 250mL volumetrically.
• You further dilute the sample by taking 15 ml and diluting it to 250mL.
• You run this on a varian AA with your standards and get the following response:
Response (ABS)
0.546
1.134
2.135
1.634
●
●
Solution
1.0 ppm Mg
2.0 ppm Mg
4.0 ppm Mg
Sample
Calculate the amount of Mg in one pill.
Line of best fit y = 0.5255x+0.0455
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 4 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, chemistry and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Organic Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9780078021558
Author:
Janice Gorzynski Smith Dr.
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Chemistry: Principles and Reactions
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305079373
Author:
William L. Masterton, Cecile N. Hurley
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Principles of Chemical Processes, Bind…
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781118431221
Author:
Richard M. Felder, Ronald W. Rousseau, Lisa G. Bullard
Publisher:
WILEY