Westwood Manufacturing sells gizmos and has annual fixed costs of $8,500,000. Each gizmo sells for $12 and has a variable cost of $5 per unit. If last year's sales revenue was $25,000,000, how many gizmos must be sold for EBIT = 0?

Cornerstones of Cost Management (Cornerstones Series)
4th Edition
ISBN:9781305970663
Author:Don R. Hansen, Maryanne M. Mowen
Publisher:Don R. Hansen, Maryanne M. Mowen
Chapter16: Cost-volume-profit Analysis
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 10E: Schylar Pharmaceuticals, Inc., plans to sell 130,000 units of antibiotic at an average price of 22...
icon
Related questions
Question
100%

Hello tutor provide answer this accounting question please help

Westwood Manufacturing sells gizmos and has annual fixed costs of
$8,500,000. Each gizmo sells for $12 and has a variable cost of $5 per
unit. If last year's sales revenue was $25,000,000, how many gizmos
must be sold for EBIT = 0?
Transcribed Image Text:Westwood Manufacturing sells gizmos and has annual fixed costs of $8,500,000. Each gizmo sells for $12 and has a variable cost of $5 per unit. If last year's sales revenue was $25,000,000, how many gizmos must be sold for EBIT = 0?
Expert Solution
steps

Step by step

Solved in 2 steps

Blurred answer
Similar questions
  • SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
Cornerstones of Cost Management (Cornerstones Ser…
Cornerstones of Cost Management (Cornerstones Ser…
Accounting
ISBN:
9781305970663
Author:
Don R. Hansen, Maryanne M. Mowen
Publisher:
Cengage Learning
Principles of Accounting Volume 2
Principles of Accounting Volume 2
Accounting
ISBN:
9781947172609
Author:
OpenStax
Publisher:
OpenStax College