College Physics
11th Edition
ISBN:9781305952300
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Chapter1: Units, Trigonometry. And Vectors
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1CQ: Estimate the order of magnitude of the length, in meters, of each of the following; (a) a mouse, (b)...
Related questions
Question
#2 please show work so I can understand. Thank you!
![**Physics Homework: Energy and Motion**
**2. Refer to figure 2. The 10.0 kg green cart travels down a ramp — from point A to B. Calculate its starting potential energy, kinetic energy at the bottom of the ramp, and its velocity coming off the bottom of the ramp. If the cart coasts from points B to C, did it do any work? How far up the 2nd ramp does the cart go as measured from the ground?**
*Figure 2:*
- **Description:** This figure depicts a cart initially placed at point A on the first ramp and traveling down to point B at the base of the first ramp. Subsequently, it coasts horizontally from point B to point C and up the second ramp.
- **Details:**
- Point A is positioned 10.0 m above the ground level before descending the sloped ramp to point B.
- The two ramps form right angles with the ground, creating a triangular shape with the horizontal ground line which extends from B to C at the base.
- From C, the second ramp rises at the same angle as the first but in the opposite direction.
**3. Refer to figure 3. How fast must the cart go in order to complete the loop-to-loop successfully?**
*Figure 3:*
- **Description:** This figure illustrates a green cart approaching a loop-the-loop structure.
- **Details:**
- The loop has a diameter of 20.0 meters.
- The diameter is prominently displayed by a vertical line measuring 20.0 meters.
- The cart is assumed to approach the loop from a flat horizontal track.
**Considerations for Calculations:**
1. Potential Energy at A (PE):
\[
PE = mgh
\]
where:
\( m \) = 10.0 kg (mass of the cart)
\( g \) = 9.8 m/s² (acceleration due to gravity)
\( h \) = 10.0 m (height at point A)
2. Kinetic Energy at B and Velocity:
Because all potential energy converts into kinetic energy at the bottom of the ramp:
\[
KE = PE
\]
The kinetic energy (KE) at point B can be calculated using:
\[
KE = \frac{1}{2}mv^2](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2Fb17382d2-9e6c-40e2-a6b7-8172ebf93e2c%2Fea94eaf3-07df-4cc9-bd99-3d8a874113e0%2Faq65uei.jpeg&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:**Physics Homework: Energy and Motion**
**2. Refer to figure 2. The 10.0 kg green cart travels down a ramp — from point A to B. Calculate its starting potential energy, kinetic energy at the bottom of the ramp, and its velocity coming off the bottom of the ramp. If the cart coasts from points B to C, did it do any work? How far up the 2nd ramp does the cart go as measured from the ground?**
*Figure 2:*
- **Description:** This figure depicts a cart initially placed at point A on the first ramp and traveling down to point B at the base of the first ramp. Subsequently, it coasts horizontally from point B to point C and up the second ramp.
- **Details:**
- Point A is positioned 10.0 m above the ground level before descending the sloped ramp to point B.
- The two ramps form right angles with the ground, creating a triangular shape with the horizontal ground line which extends from B to C at the base.
- From C, the second ramp rises at the same angle as the first but in the opposite direction.
**3. Refer to figure 3. How fast must the cart go in order to complete the loop-to-loop successfully?**
*Figure 3:*
- **Description:** This figure illustrates a green cart approaching a loop-the-loop structure.
- **Details:**
- The loop has a diameter of 20.0 meters.
- The diameter is prominently displayed by a vertical line measuring 20.0 meters.
- The cart is assumed to approach the loop from a flat horizontal track.
**Considerations for Calculations:**
1. Potential Energy at A (PE):
\[
PE = mgh
\]
where:
\( m \) = 10.0 kg (mass of the cart)
\( g \) = 9.8 m/s² (acceleration due to gravity)
\( h \) = 10.0 m (height at point A)
2. Kinetic Energy at B and Velocity:
Because all potential energy converts into kinetic energy at the bottom of the ramp:
\[
KE = PE
\]
The kinetic energy (KE) at point B can be calculated using:
\[
KE = \frac{1}{2}mv^2
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 2 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, physics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:
9781305952300
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

University Physics (14th Edition)
Physics
ISBN:
9780133969290
Author:
Hugh D. Young, Roger A. Freedman
Publisher:
PEARSON

Introduction To Quantum Mechanics
Physics
ISBN:
9781107189638
Author:
Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.
Publisher:
Cambridge University Press

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:
9781305952300
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

University Physics (14th Edition)
Physics
ISBN:
9780133969290
Author:
Hugh D. Young, Roger A. Freedman
Publisher:
PEARSON

Introduction To Quantum Mechanics
Physics
ISBN:
9781107189638
Author:
Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.
Publisher:
Cambridge University Press

Physics for Scientists and Engineers
Physics
ISBN:
9781337553278
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Lecture- Tutorials for Introductory Astronomy
Physics
ISBN:
9780321820464
Author:
Edward E. Prather, Tim P. Slater, Jeff P. Adams, Gina Brissenden
Publisher:
Addison-Wesley

College Physics: A Strategic Approach (4th Editio…
Physics
ISBN:
9780134609034
Author:
Randall D. Knight (Professor Emeritus), Brian Jones, Stuart Field
Publisher:
PEARSON