The heights of a simple random sample of 400 male high school sophomores in a Midwestern state are measured. The sample mean is x = 66.2 inches. Suppose that the heights of male high school sophomores follow a Normal distribution with a standard deviation of o=4.1 inches. Suppose the heights of a simple random sample of 100 male sophomores were measured rather than 400. Which of the following statements is true? A) The margin of error for the 95% confidence interval would increase. B) The margin of error for the 95% confidence interval would decrease. C) The margin of error for the 95% confidence interval would stay the same because the level of confidence has not changed. D) The standard deviation o would decrease.
The heights of a simple random sample of 400 male high school sophomores in a Midwestern state are measured. The sample mean is x = 66.2 inches. Suppose that the heights of male high school sophomores follow a Normal distribution with a standard deviation of o=4.1 inches. Suppose the heights of a simple random sample of 100 male sophomores were measured rather than 400. Which of the following statements is true? A) The margin of error for the 95% confidence interval would increase. B) The margin of error for the 95% confidence interval would decrease. C) The margin of error for the 95% confidence interval would stay the same because the level of confidence has not changed. D) The standard deviation o would decrease.
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:Amos Gilat
Chapter1: Starting With Matlab
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:The heights of a simple random sample of 400 male high school sophomores in a
Midwestern state are measured. The sample mean is x = 66.2 inches. Suppose that the
heights of male high school sophomores follow a Normal distribution with a standard
deviation of o= 4.1 inches. Suppose the heights of a simple random sample of 100
male sophomores were measured rather than 400. Which of the following statements is
true?
A) The margin of error for the 95% confidence interval would increase.
B) The margin of error for the 95% confidence interval would decrease.
C) The margin of error for the 95% confidence interval would stay the same because
the level of confidence has not changed.
D) The standard deviation owould decrease.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps

Recommended textbooks for you

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Statistics
ISBN:
9780134683416
Author:
Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:
PEARSON

The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319042578
Author:
David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman

Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319013387
Author:
David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman