The equilibrium constant, K for the following reaction is 2.90x102 at 1.15×10°K. 2503(g)2s0,2(g) + O2(g) If an equilibrium mixture of the three gases in a 11.5 L container at 1.15x10 K contains 0.275 mol of SO,(g) and 0.240 mol of SO, the equilibrium concentration of O, is M.
The equilibrium constant, K for the following reaction is 2.90x102 at 1.15×10°K. 2503(g)2s0,2(g) + O2(g) If an equilibrium mixture of the three gases in a 11.5 L container at 1.15x10 K contains 0.275 mol of SO,(g) and 0.240 mol of SO, the equilibrium concentration of O, is M.
Chemistry
10th Edition
ISBN:9781305957404
Author:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Chapter1: Chemical Foundations
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1RQ: Define and explain the differences between the following terms. a. law and theory b. theory and...
Related questions
Question
![The equilibrium constant, \( K_c \), for the following reaction is \( 2.90 \times 10^{-2} \) at \( 1.15 \times 10^3 K \).
\[ 2 \text{SO}_3(\text{g}) \rightleftharpoons 2 \text{SO}_2(\text{g}) + \text{O}_2(\text{g}) \]
If an equilibrium mixture of the three gases in a 11.5 L container at \( 1.15 \times 10^3 K \) contains 0.275 mol of SO₃(g) and 0.240 mol of SO₂(g), the equilibrium concentration of O₂ is _____ M.
- **Submit Answer**
- **Retry Entire Group**
9 more group attempts remaining](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2F6bfb8691-d1db-4ddc-9d6d-d840f1ac88cb%2F84a41a5a-62ec-4ee6-b43b-feedbb3e6dae%2Fs35gqf_processed.jpeg&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:The equilibrium constant, \( K_c \), for the following reaction is \( 2.90 \times 10^{-2} \) at \( 1.15 \times 10^3 K \).
\[ 2 \text{SO}_3(\text{g}) \rightleftharpoons 2 \text{SO}_2(\text{g}) + \text{O}_2(\text{g}) \]
If an equilibrium mixture of the three gases in a 11.5 L container at \( 1.15 \times 10^3 K \) contains 0.275 mol of SO₃(g) and 0.240 mol of SO₂(g), the equilibrium concentration of O₂ is _____ M.
- **Submit Answer**
- **Retry Entire Group**
9 more group attempts remaining
![The equilibrium constant, \( K_c \), for the following reaction is \( 1.80 \times 10^{-4} \) at 298 K.
\[ \text{NH}_4\text{HS(s)} \rightleftharpoons \text{NH}_3\text{(g)} + \text{H}_2\text{S(g)} \]
If an equilibrium mixture of the three compounds in a 7.83 L container at 298 K contains 2.96 mol of \(\text{NH}_4\text{HS(s)}\) and 0.294 mol of \(\text{NH}_3\), the number of moles of \(\text{H}_2\text{S}\) present is:
\[ \underline{\quad\quad\quad\quad\quad\quad\quad\quad} \text{ moles} \]
**Options:**
- Submit Answer
- Retry Entire Group
**Attempts Remaining:**
- 9 more group attempts remaining.](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2F6bfb8691-d1db-4ddc-9d6d-d840f1ac88cb%2F84a41a5a-62ec-4ee6-b43b-feedbb3e6dae%2Fnzzxwtc_processed.jpeg&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:The equilibrium constant, \( K_c \), for the following reaction is \( 1.80 \times 10^{-4} \) at 298 K.
\[ \text{NH}_4\text{HS(s)} \rightleftharpoons \text{NH}_3\text{(g)} + \text{H}_2\text{S(g)} \]
If an equilibrium mixture of the three compounds in a 7.83 L container at 298 K contains 2.96 mol of \(\text{NH}_4\text{HS(s)}\) and 0.294 mol of \(\text{NH}_3\), the number of moles of \(\text{H}_2\text{S}\) present is:
\[ \underline{\quad\quad\quad\quad\quad\quad\quad\quad} \text{ moles} \]
**Options:**
- Submit Answer
- Retry Entire Group
**Attempts Remaining:**
- 9 more group attempts remaining.
Expert Solution

Step 1
Since you have posted multiple questions, we are entitled to answer the first only.
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, chemistry and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Organic Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9780078021558
Author:
Janice Gorzynski Smith Dr.
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Chemistry: Principles and Reactions
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305079373
Author:
William L. Masterton, Cecile N. Hurley
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Principles of Chemical Processes, Bind…
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781118431221
Author:
Richard M. Felder, Ronald W. Rousseau, Lisa G. Bullard
Publisher:
WILEY