Suppose that BC financial ald alots a textbook stipend by claiming that the average textbook at BC bookstore costs $ 78.08. You want to test this claim. The null and alternative hypothesis in symbols would be: O Ho:ps 78.08 Hp> 78.08 O Ho:aS 78.08 Hp> 78.08 O Ho:p 78.08 Hip# 78.08 O Ho:p 278.08 H:p< 78.08 O Hạ: 2 78.08 H:p<78.08 O Ho:u = 78.08 H:p # 78.08 The null hypothesis in words would be: O The average price of all textbooks from the store is $ 78.08 O The average price of textbooks in a sample is $ 78.08 O The proportion of all textbooks from the store that are less than 78.08 is equal to 50%6 O The average of price of all textbooks from the store is greater than $ 78.08. O The average of price of all textbooks from the store is less than $ 78.08. Based on a sample of 150 textbooks at the store, you find an average of 88.08 and a standard deviation of 21.2. The point estimate is: (to 3 decimals) The 95 % confidence interval (use z*) is: to (to 3 decimals) Based on this we: O Reject the null hypothesis O Fail to reject the null hypothesis

Algebra & Trigonometry with Analytic Geometry
13th Edition
ISBN:9781133382119
Author:Swokowski
Publisher:Swokowski
Chapter2: Equations And Inequalities
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 59RE
icon
Related questions
Topic Video
Question
### Hypothesis Testing Exercise

**Scenario:**
Suppose that BC financial aid allots a textbook stipend by claiming that the average textbook at the BC bookstore costs $78.08. You want to test this claim.

---

**Question 1:**
**The null and alternative hypothesis in symbols would be:**

- \( H_0: p \leq 78.08 \)
  \( H_1: p > 78.08 \)

- \( H_0: \mu \leq 78.08 \)
  \( H_1: \mu > 78.08 \)

- \( H_0: \mu = 78.08 \)
  \( H_1: \mu > 78.08 \)

- \( H_0: p = 78.08 \)
  \( H_1: p \neq 78.08 \)

- \( H_0: \mu = 78.08 \)
  \( H_1: \mu \neq 78.08 \)

---

**Question 2:**
**The null hypothesis in words would be:**

- The average price of all textbooks from the store is $78.08

- The average price of textbooks in a sample is $78.08

- The proportion of all textbooks from the store that are less than 78.08 is equal to 50%

- The average price of all textbooks from the store is greater than $78.08

- The average price of all textbooks from the store is less than $78.08

---

**Scenario:**
Based on a sample of 150 textbooks at the store, you find an average of 88.08 and a standard deviation of 21.2.

---

**Question 3:**
**Calculations:**

- The point estimate is: [_____] (to 3 decimals)

- The 95% confidence interval (use z*) is: [_____] to [_____] (to 3 decimals)

---

**Question 4:**
**Conclusion:**

Based on this, we:

- Reject the null hypothesis

- Fail to reject the null hypothesis

---

### Explanation:

This exercise guides you through the process of hypothesis testing regarding the average cost of textbooks at a bookstore. You are tasked with forming null and alternative hypotheses, and then calculating point estimates and confidence intervals to determine the validity of the given claim based on sample data. Use this to
Transcribed Image Text:### Hypothesis Testing Exercise **Scenario:** Suppose that BC financial aid allots a textbook stipend by claiming that the average textbook at the BC bookstore costs $78.08. You want to test this claim. --- **Question 1:** **The null and alternative hypothesis in symbols would be:** - \( H_0: p \leq 78.08 \) \( H_1: p > 78.08 \) - \( H_0: \mu \leq 78.08 \) \( H_1: \mu > 78.08 \) - \( H_0: \mu = 78.08 \) \( H_1: \mu > 78.08 \) - \( H_0: p = 78.08 \) \( H_1: p \neq 78.08 \) - \( H_0: \mu = 78.08 \) \( H_1: \mu \neq 78.08 \) --- **Question 2:** **The null hypothesis in words would be:** - The average price of all textbooks from the store is $78.08 - The average price of textbooks in a sample is $78.08 - The proportion of all textbooks from the store that are less than 78.08 is equal to 50% - The average price of all textbooks from the store is greater than $78.08 - The average price of all textbooks from the store is less than $78.08 --- **Scenario:** Based on a sample of 150 textbooks at the store, you find an average of 88.08 and a standard deviation of 21.2. --- **Question 3:** **Calculations:** - The point estimate is: [_____] (to 3 decimals) - The 95% confidence interval (use z*) is: [_____] to [_____] (to 3 decimals) --- **Question 4:** **Conclusion:** Based on this, we: - Reject the null hypothesis - Fail to reject the null hypothesis --- ### Explanation: This exercise guides you through the process of hypothesis testing regarding the average cost of textbooks at a bookstore. You are tasked with forming null and alternative hypotheses, and then calculating point estimates and confidence intervals to determine the validity of the given claim based on sample data. Use this to
Expert Solution
trending now

Trending now

This is a popular solution!

steps

Step by step

Solved in 2 steps with 2 images

Blurred answer
Knowledge Booster
Hypothesis Tests and Confidence Intervals for Means
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, statistics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.
Similar questions
  • SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
Algebra & Trigonometry with Analytic Geometry
Algebra & Trigonometry with Analytic Geometry
Algebra
ISBN:
9781133382119
Author:
Swokowski
Publisher:
Cengage
College Algebra
College Algebra
Algebra
ISBN:
9781305115545
Author:
James Stewart, Lothar Redlin, Saleem Watson
Publisher:
Cengage Learning
Trigonometry (MindTap Course List)
Trigonometry (MindTap Course List)
Trigonometry
ISBN:
9781305652224
Author:
Charles P. McKeague, Mark D. Turner
Publisher:
Cengage Learning