Suppose that a hydrogen atom in the ground state absorbs a photon of wavelength 10.3 nm . If the atom is ionized, what will be the ki- netic energy of the electron when it gets far away from its atom of origin? The value of ħ is 1.05457 × 10¬ª J ·s; the speed of light is 2.99799 × 10° m/s; the value of h is 6.62607 × 10¬34 J.s; the Rydberg con- stant for hydrogen is 1.09735 × 107 m¬1 ; the Bohr radius is 5.29177 x 10¬11 m; and the ground state energy for hydrogen 13.6057 eV. 1 eV = 1.60218 × 10¬19 J. Answer in units of eV.
Suppose that a hydrogen atom in the ground state absorbs a photon of wavelength 10.3 nm . If the atom is ionized, what will be the ki- netic energy of the electron when it gets far away from its atom of origin? The value of ħ is 1.05457 × 10¬ª J ·s; the speed of light is 2.99799 × 10° m/s; the value of h is 6.62607 × 10¬34 J.s; the Rydberg con- stant for hydrogen is 1.09735 × 107 m¬1 ; the Bohr radius is 5.29177 x 10¬11 m; and the ground state energy for hydrogen 13.6057 eV. 1 eV = 1.60218 × 10¬19 J. Answer in units of eV.
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:Suppose that a hydrogen atom in the ground
state absorbs a photon of wavelength 10.3 nm.
If the atom is ionized, what will be the ki-
netic energy of the electron when it gets far
away from its atom of origin? The value
of ħ is 1.05457 × 10¬3ª J.s; the speed of
light is 2.99799 × 10° m/s; the value of h
is 6.62607 × 10¬34 J.s; the Rydberg con-
stant for hydrogen is 1.09735 × 10´ m¬'; the
Bohr radius is 5.29177 × 10-11 m; and the
ground state energy for hydrogen 13.6057 eV.
1 eV = 1.60218 × 10¬19 J.
Answer in units of eV.
-34
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 1 images
