QUESTION 3 A small block of mass 3kg is sent from point A with a speed of 5m/s. Its path is without friction until it reaches the horizontal section, where the coefficient of friction is 0.3. The heigts are h1= 6m and h232m. Calculate: a) The speed of the block at point B b) The speed of he block at points C c) How far through the horizontal section of friction does it travel? Assume at point D the object is at rest.
QUESTION 3 A small block of mass 3kg is sent from point A with a speed of 5m/s. Its path is without friction until it reaches the horizontal section, where the coefficient of friction is 0.3. The heigts are h1= 6m and h232m. Calculate: a) The speed of the block at point B b) The speed of he block at points C c) How far through the horizontal section of friction does it travel? Assume at point D the object is at rest.
Related questions
Question
100%
T3.3 Please help me answer this physics question.

Transcribed Image Text:QUESTION 3
A small block of mass 3kg is sent from point A with a speed of 5m/s. Its path is without friction until it reaches the horizontal section, where
the coefficient of friction is 0.3. The heigts are h1= 6m and h2-2m.
%3D
Calculate:
a) The speed of the block at point B
b) The speed of he block at points C
c) How far through the horizontal section of friction does it travel? Assume at point D the object is at rest.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps
