Physicists at the Stanford Linear Accelerator Center (SLAC) bombarded 9-GeV electrons head-on with 3.1-GeV positrons to create B mesons and anti-B mesons. What speeds did the electron and positron have when they collided?
Q: object with a rest mass of 13722.4 MeV/c2 is moving with a B(beta) of 0.496. What is the…
A: Here we use relativistic mechanics
Q: A particle has a mass of 1.6E-27 kg and it travels at a speed of 0.872c, where c is the speed of…
A:
Q: Two π+ mesons are created. One is created at rest in the laboratory, and one moving at v = (4/5)c. c…
A: Given : Let us say that π1 is created at rest in the laboratory frame and π2 is the one which is…
Q: The relativistic total energy of a proton (E=938 MeV) moving at a speed of V = 0.86c is 1580 MeV…
A: We know that:-The relativistic energy of a particle, EE=pc2+mc22here, ρ is the momenteum of the…
Q: What is γ for a proton having a mass energy of 938.3 MeV accelerated through an effective potential…
A:
Q: The K+ meson, a subatomic particle, has an average rest lifetime of 1.0 x 10-8 s. If the particle…
A: The time interval for an event measured in a moving inertial frame is related to the time interval…
Q: The muon is a heavier relative of the electron; it is unstable, as we’ve seen. The tauon is an even…
A: Given: The half-life of tauon relative to muon is t=2.9X10-13 The velocity of tauon is v=0.999c.…
Q: The mass of a muon is 207 times the electron mass; the average lifetime of muons at rest is 2.20 ms.…
A: a)The time dilation equation is given by,
Q: The mean lifetime of pi mesons (pions) is 26 ns. A beam of pions is travelling at 0.93c. As measured…
A:
Q: Suppose a particle called a kaon is created by cosmic radiation striking the atmosphere. Randomized…
A:
Q: The average lifetime of mu-meson is 2.19698-106 s. These subatomic particles are produced high in…
A:
Q: A K⁻ meson has a rest lifetime of 1.24 x 10⁻⁸ s. If one of these particles is created in a particle…
A: Formula of time dilation is as follows: ∆t'=∆t1-v2c2…
Q: A particle having a lifetime of 50 ms is moving at a velocity of 0.98c. How long does it live?
A: As per the theory of special relativity, time is relative. Time perceived by an observer will depend…
Q: High-energy particles are observed in laboratories by photographingthe tracks they leave in certain…
A: Time is relative and the measured time will depend on the motion and presence of gravitational force…
Q: A particle has a proper lifetime of 2.5 × 10^−6s. How fast/gamma must it be going to arrive on the…
A: To calculate the speed and gamma factor of the particle, we need to use the formula: γ = 1/√(1 -…
Q: Consider a proton having an energy of 0.85 TeV, produced by the Fermilab accelerator. Part (a)…
A: The energy of the proton, We need to find the relativistic parameter for…
Q: An electron with a total energy of 30.0 GeV collides with a stationary positron. (a) What is the…
A: When both masses are equal then total energy is much greater than rest energy, therefore available…
Q: he average lifetime of a meson in its own frame of reference is 26.0 ns. (This is its proper…
A:
Q: In the first upgrade of the Large Hadron Collider, each of the colliding proton beams was designed…
A: When an object is moving with a velocity comparable to that of light relativistic effects should be…
Q: What is the rest energy of a positive kaon, given its mass is 8.80 ✕ 10−28 kg? Give your answer in…
A:
Q: A kaon at rest decays into two pions ( KO → T* + n¯). Find the energy, momentum and the velocity of…
A:
Q: A new particle, the joelon, has just been discovered! Careful measurements show that the joelon has…
A:
Q: A short-lived particle with mass 454.4 MeV/c² and lifetime 2.5 μs is created in the upper atmosphere…
A:
Q: A supernova explosion of a 1.25 × 1031 kg star produces 1.9 × 1044 J of energy. Randomized…
A:
Q: The average lifetime of a pi meson in its own frame of reference (i.e., the proper lifetime) is 2.6…
A: Given Data: Average life time of pi meson (∆t) = 2.6×10-8 s.Speed of the pi meson (v) = 0.93c. To…
Q: The neutron has a mass of 1.67 ✕ 10−27 kg. Consider a neutron moving with a speed of 0.910c. (Enter…
A: Given:- The proton has a mass m = 1.67 ✕ 10−27 kg a proton moving with a speed of 0.910c
Q: High-energy particles are observed in laboratories by photographing the tracks they leave in certain…
A:
Q: A neutral -meson is a particle that can be created by accelerator beams. If one such particle lives…
A:
Q: An antiproton p has the same rest energy as a proton. It is created in the reaction p + p → p + p +…
A:
Q: If a proton has a kinetic energy of 1.000 GeV, what is its momentum? (m, Mev) = 938.0 MeV/c2 1 Gev =…
A: Kinetic energy, KE =1 GeV=1000 MeV=103 MeV Mass of proton, mp=938 MeV/c2
Q: What is the rest energy (in joules) of a subatomic particle whose (rest) mass is 6.7×10−31 kg? How…
A: Rest mass m0=6.7×10^-31 kg Rest mass energy E=m0C2 C=3×10^8 m/s
Q: While in flight, an unstable particle decays into three pions (rest mass 140 MeV/c²) according to…
A:
Q: Cosmic ray muons are produced high in the atmosphere (at 8000 m, say) and travel toward the earth at…
A:
Physicists at the Stanford Linear Accelerator Center (SLAC) bombarded 9-GeV electrons head-on with 3.1-GeV positrons to create B mesons and anti-B mesons. What speeds did the electron and positron
have when they collided?

Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps

- A kaon with a speed 0.8c in the laboratory decays into two pions, one positively charged and the other negatively charged. The rest mass of the kaon is 498 MeV/c2 and the rest mass of the pion is 140 MeV/c2. (a) What is the total energy of the kaon in the laboratory frame? (b) In the rest frame the two pions must go off in opposite directions to conserve momentum. What is the energy of each of the pions in the kaon rest frame? (c) Assume that the positive pion continues to travel in the same direction as the kaon was traveling. What is the total energy of each of the pions in the laboratory? (d) In what direction, relative to the kaon’s original direction of travel, does the negatively charged pion travel?SS f6 8. An electron travels at a speed of 8.80 × 107 m/s. What is its 9.11 × 10-³1 kg) MeV 60 ssf60 ssi of t energy? (The rest mass of an electron 50 ssf60 ss ssf60 ssf6ůHigh-energy particles are observed in laboratories by photographingthe tracks they leave in certain detectors; the length of the trackdepends on the speed of the particle and its lifetime.A particle moving at 0.85 c leaves a track 1.25 mm long. What is the properlifetime of the particle?
- A particle is found to have a lifetime of 30 ms. It is found moving at a speed of 0.999c. How long can the particle be observed in a laboratory if it is moving at the given speed.The wow expert Hand written solution is not allowed.Question 25 MeV C2 MeV C A pion's rest mass is 139.6 Pions with a momentum 200.0 are produced at the TRIUMF cyclotron in Vancouver. What is their speed? (Hint: to solve this problem, let the speed of the pions be x-c where x <1, and solve for x) A. 0.421 c B 0.820 c C. 0291 c D.0.766 c E. 0.156 c
- A Van de Graaff accelerator utilizes a 50.0 MV potential difference to accelerate charged particles such as protons. (a) What is the velocity of a proton accelerated by such a potential? (b) An electron?Calculate the lifetime in s of an exotic particle with a rest energy of 83.67 ± 1.93 GeV.When pions are brought to rest their lifetime is 1.77´10-8 s. A beam of pions is produced in an accelerator and moves at a speed of 0.99c relative to the laboratory. After moving 39 m as measured in the la, half the pions have decayed. a) from the viewpoint of an observer in the lab frame and b) from an observer at rest in the frame of the moving pions that the two numerical results given in the problem for the half-life of the pions are consistent.
- Muons are produced through the annihilation of particle a and its anti-particle, namely the process a + a → µ* + µ¯. A muon has a rest mass of 105 MeV/c² and its proper life time is 2us. If the center of mass energy of the collision is 2.1 GeV in the laboratory frame that coincides with the center-of-mass frame, then the fraction of muons that will decay before they reach a detector placed 6 km away from the interaction point is (a) e-¹ -1 (b) 1-e¹ (c) 1-e² (d) e-¹0What is the kinetic energy in MeV of a π -meson that lives 1.40×10−16 s as measured in the laboratory, and 0.840×10−16 s when at rest relative to an observer, given that its rest energy is 135 MeV?The "muon" is an unstable particle with rest mass m = 106 MeV/c^2. The mean lifetime of a muon at rest is 2.2 microseconds. (micro= 10^-6) Now consider a muon moving in a laboratory, with total relativistic energy E = 2.5 GeV. (G= giga = 10^9). What is the mean distance that the muon would travel relative to the lab, before decaying? (in m) OA: 5.098x103 OB: 7.392x103 OC: OD: OE: 1.072x104 1.554x104 2.254x104 OF: 3.268x104 OG: 4.738x104 OH: 6.870x104