P5.1 An important problem for television systems is the jumping or wobbling of the picture due to the move- ment of the camera. This effect occurs when the cam- era is mounted in a moving truck or airplane. The Dynalens system has been designed to reduce the ef- fect of rapid scanning motion; see Figure P5.1. A max- imum scanning motion of 25°/s is expected. Let Kg = K, = 1 and assume that Tg is negligible. (a) De- termine the error of the system E(s). (b) Determine the necessary loop gain, K.KmK,, when a 1°/s steady- state error is allowable. (c) The motor time constant is 0.40 s. Determine the necessary loop gain so that the settling time (to within 2% of the final value of v3) is less than or equal to 0.03 s.
P5.1 An important problem for television systems is the jumping or wobbling of the picture due to the move- ment of the camera. This effect occurs when the cam- era is mounted in a moving truck or airplane. The Dynalens system has been designed to reduce the ef- fect of rapid scanning motion; see Figure P5.1. A max- imum scanning motion of 25°/s is expected. Let Kg = K, = 1 and assume that Tg is negligible. (a) De- termine the error of the system E(s). (b) Determine the necessary loop gain, K.KmK,, when a 1°/s steady- state error is allowable. (c) The motor time constant is 0.40 s. Determine the necessary loop gain so that the settling time (to within 2% of the final value of v3) is less than or equal to 0.03 s.
Introductory Circuit Analysis (13th Edition)
13th Edition
ISBN:9780133923605
Author:Robert L. Boylestad
Publisher:Robert L. Boylestad
Chapter1: Introduction
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P: Visit your local library (at school or home) and describe the extent to which it provides literature...
Related questions
Question
100%

Transcribed Image Text:P5.1 An important problem for television systems is the
jumping or wobbling of the picture due to the move-
ment of the camera. This effect occurs when the cam-
era is mounted in a moving truck or airplane. The
Dynalens system has been designed to reduce the ef-
fect of rapid scanning motion; see Figure P5.1. A max-
imum scanning motion of 25°/s is expected. Let
Kg = K,
termine the error of the system E(s). (b) Determine
the necessary loop gain, K,KmK,, when a 1°/s steady-
state error is allowable. (c) The motor time constant is
0.40 s. Determine the necessary loop gain so that the
settling time (to within 2% of the final value of v3) is
less than or equal to 0.03 s.
= 1 and assume that 7, is negligible. (a) De-
Torque motor
Camera
(а)
Camera Rate gyro
Amplifier
Motor
Bellows
speed
Kg
speed
ST3
ST.
+ !
Tachometer
K,
(b)
FIGURE P5.1
Camera wobble control.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 4 steps with 4 images

Recommended textbooks for you

Introductory Circuit Analysis (13th Edition)
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780133923605
Author:
Robert L. Boylestad
Publisher:
PEARSON

Delmar's Standard Textbook Of Electricity
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337900348
Author:
Stephen L. Herman
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Programmable Logic Controllers
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780073373843
Author:
Frank D. Petruzella
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Introductory Circuit Analysis (13th Edition)
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780133923605
Author:
Robert L. Boylestad
Publisher:
PEARSON

Delmar's Standard Textbook Of Electricity
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337900348
Author:
Stephen L. Herman
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Programmable Logic Controllers
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780073373843
Author:
Frank D. Petruzella
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Fundamentals of Electric Circuits
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780078028229
Author:
Charles K Alexander, Matthew Sadiku
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Electric Circuits. (11th Edition)
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134746968
Author:
James W. Nilsson, Susan Riedel
Publisher:
PEARSON

Engineering Electromagnetics
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780078028151
Author:
Hayt, William H. (william Hart), Jr, BUCK, John A.
Publisher:
Mcgraw-hill Education,