No. of blows, Moisture Content , % 16 36.5 20 33.1 28 27.0 Plastic limit = 12.2% Determine the following: a. Liquid limit b. Plasticity index c. Liquidity index if the in situ moisture content is 26.5%
No. of blows, Moisture Content , % 16 36.5 20 33.1 28 27.0 Plastic limit = 12.2% Determine the following: a. Liquid limit b. Plasticity index c. Liquidity index if the in situ moisture content is 26.5%
Chapter2: Loads On Structures
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:1. Following are the results from the liquid and plastic limit
test for a soil
No. of blows,
N
Moisture Content , %
16
36.5
20
33.1
28
27.0
Plastic limit = 12.2%
Determine the following:
a. Liquid limit
b. Plasticity index
c. Liquidity index if the in situ moisture content is 26.5%
d. Consistency index
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, civil-engineering and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you


Structural Analysis (10th Edition)
Civil Engineering
ISBN:
9780134610672
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Principles of Foundation Engineering (MindTap Cou…
Civil Engineering
ISBN:
9781337705028
Author:
Braja M. Das, Nagaratnam Sivakugan
Publisher:
Cengage Learning


Structural Analysis (10th Edition)
Civil Engineering
ISBN:
9780134610672
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Principles of Foundation Engineering (MindTap Cou…
Civil Engineering
ISBN:
9781337705028
Author:
Braja M. Das, Nagaratnam Sivakugan
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Fundamentals of Structural Analysis
Civil Engineering
ISBN:
9780073398006
Author:
Kenneth M. Leet Emeritus, Chia-Ming Uang, Joel Lanning
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education


Traffic and Highway Engineering
Civil Engineering
ISBN:
9781305156241
Author:
Garber, Nicholas J.
Publisher:
Cengage Learning