If you wish to estimate a population mean with a sampling distribution error SE= 0.34 using a 95% confidence interval and you know from prior sampling that o² is approximately equal to 3.5, how many observations would have to be included in your sample?
If you wish to estimate a population mean with a sampling distribution error SE= 0.34 using a 95% confidence interval and you know from prior sampling that o² is approximately equal to 3.5, how many observations would have to be included in your sample?
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:If you wish to estimate a population mean with a sampling distribution error SE= 0.34 using a 95% confidence interval
and you know from prior sampling that o² is approximately equal to 3.5, how many observations would have to be
included in your sample?
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 1 images
