If the density and atomic mass of copper are respectively 8.80 x 103 kg/m³ and 63.5 kg/kmol (note that 1 kmol = 1,000 mol), and copper has one free electron per copper atom, determine the following. (a) the drift speed of the electrons in a 10 gauge copper wire (2.588 mm in diameter) carrying a 13.5 A current 1.988-4 See if you can obtain an expression for the drift speed of electrons in a copper wire in terms of the current in the wire, the diameter of the wire, the molecular weight and mass density of copper, Avogadro's number, and the charge on an electron. m/s (b) the Hall voltage if a 2.68 T field is applied perpendicular to the wire 3.34e-6 x Can you start with basic equations for the electric and magnetic forces acting on the electrons moving through the wire and obtain a relationship between the magnitude of the electric and magnetic field and the drift speed of the electrons? How is the magnitude of the electric field related to the Hall voltage and the diameter of the wire? V

Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based Text
5th Edition
ISBN:9781133104261
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Chapter21: Current And Direct Current Circuits
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 17P
icon
Related questions
Question
If the density and atomic mass of copper are respectively 8.80 x 103 kg/m³ and 63.5 kg/kmol (note that 1 kmol = 1,000 mol), and copper has one free electron per copper atom, determine the following.
(a) the drift speed of the electrons in a 10 gauge copper wire (2.588 mm in diameter) carrying a 13.5 A current
1.988-4
See if you can obtain an expression for the drift speed of electrons in a copper wire in terms of the current in the wire, the diameter of the wire, the molecular weight and mass density of copper, Avogadro's number, and the charge
on an electron. m/s
(b) the Hall voltage if a 2.68 T field is applied perpendicular to the wire
3.34e-6
x
Can you start with basic equations for the electric and magnetic forces acting on the electrons moving through the wire and obtain a relationship between the magnitude of the electric and magnetic field and the drift speed of the
electrons? How is the magnitude of the electric field related to the Hall voltage and the diameter of the wire? V
Transcribed Image Text:If the density and atomic mass of copper are respectively 8.80 x 103 kg/m³ and 63.5 kg/kmol (note that 1 kmol = 1,000 mol), and copper has one free electron per copper atom, determine the following. (a) the drift speed of the electrons in a 10 gauge copper wire (2.588 mm in diameter) carrying a 13.5 A current 1.988-4 See if you can obtain an expression for the drift speed of electrons in a copper wire in terms of the current in the wire, the diameter of the wire, the molecular weight and mass density of copper, Avogadro's number, and the charge on an electron. m/s (b) the Hall voltage if a 2.68 T field is applied perpendicular to the wire 3.34e-6 x Can you start with basic equations for the electric and magnetic forces acting on the electrons moving through the wire and obtain a relationship between the magnitude of the electric and magnetic field and the drift speed of the electrons? How is the magnitude of the electric field related to the Hall voltage and the diameter of the wire? V
Expert Solution
steps

Step by step

Solved in 2 steps with 2 images

Blurred answer
Similar questions
  • SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based Text
Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based Text
Physics
ISBN:
9781133104261
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:
Cengage Learning
University Physics Volume 2
University Physics Volume 2
Physics
ISBN:
9781938168161
Author:
OpenStax
Publisher:
OpenStax
Physics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations…
Physics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations…
Physics
ISBN:
9781133939146
Author:
Katz, Debora M.
Publisher:
Cengage Learning
College Physics
College Physics
Physics
ISBN:
9781938168000
Author:
Paul Peter Urone, Roger Hinrichs
Publisher:
OpenStax College
Physics for Scientists and Engineers with Modern …
Physics for Scientists and Engineers with Modern …
Physics
ISBN:
9781337553292
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:
Cengage Learning
Physics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology …
Physics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology …
Physics
ISBN:
9781305116399
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:
Cengage Learning