Calculate the magnitude and direction of the force felt on the wire below. Assume the mag- netic field has a strength of 0.25 T. X X 20 cm X X X X X X 2 A
Calculate the magnitude and direction of the force felt on the wire below. Assume the mag- netic field has a strength of 0.25 T. X X 20 cm X X X X X X 2 A
College Physics
11th Edition
ISBN:9781305952300
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Chapter1: Units, Trigonometry. And Vectors
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1CQ: Estimate the order of magnitude of the length, in meters, of each of the following; (a) a mouse, (b)...
Related questions
Question
![**Problem Statement:**
2. Calculate the magnitude and direction of the force felt on the wire below. Assume the magnetic field has a strength of 0.25 T.
**Diagram Description:**
- The diagram shows a straight wire with a current flowing to the right, denoted by "2 A."
- There is a rectangular region around the wire with "x" marks, indicating a magnetic field directed into the page.
- The length of the wire within the magnetic field is specified as "20 cm."
**Analysis:**
To solve the problem, we can use the formula for the magnetic force on a current-carrying wire:
\[ F = I \cdot L \cdot B \cdot \sin(\theta) \]
Where:
- \( F \) is the magnetic force,
- \( I \) is the current (2 A),
- \( L \) is the length of the wire within the magnetic field (20 cm or 0.2 m),
- \( B \) is the magnetic field strength (0.25 T),
- \( \theta \) is the angle between the current direction and the magnetic field. In this case, since the field is perpendicular, \( \theta = 90^\circ \) and \(\sin(90^\circ) = 1\).
**Conclusion:**
Plugging the values into the formula gives:
\[ F = 2 \, \text{A} \cdot 0.2 \, \text{m} \cdot 0.25 \, \text{T} \cdot 1 = 0.1 \, \text{N} \]
The direction of the force can be determined using the right-hand rule. With the current directed to the right and the magnetic field into the page, the force will be directed upward.](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2Fed7680b6-5062-47ba-a5e3-cc788c36595f%2F33f6c0df-57dd-41b6-a07d-b864b663185d%2Fp178snj_processed.png&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:**Problem Statement:**
2. Calculate the magnitude and direction of the force felt on the wire below. Assume the magnetic field has a strength of 0.25 T.
**Diagram Description:**
- The diagram shows a straight wire with a current flowing to the right, denoted by "2 A."
- There is a rectangular region around the wire with "x" marks, indicating a magnetic field directed into the page.
- The length of the wire within the magnetic field is specified as "20 cm."
**Analysis:**
To solve the problem, we can use the formula for the magnetic force on a current-carrying wire:
\[ F = I \cdot L \cdot B \cdot \sin(\theta) \]
Where:
- \( F \) is the magnetic force,
- \( I \) is the current (2 A),
- \( L \) is the length of the wire within the magnetic field (20 cm or 0.2 m),
- \( B \) is the magnetic field strength (0.25 T),
- \( \theta \) is the angle between the current direction and the magnetic field. In this case, since the field is perpendicular, \( \theta = 90^\circ \) and \(\sin(90^\circ) = 1\).
**Conclusion:**
Plugging the values into the formula gives:
\[ F = 2 \, \text{A} \cdot 0.2 \, \text{m} \cdot 0.25 \, \text{T} \cdot 1 = 0.1 \, \text{N} \]
The direction of the force can be determined using the right-hand rule. With the current directed to the right and the magnetic field into the page, the force will be directed upward.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 4 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, physics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:
9781305952300
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

University Physics (14th Edition)
Physics
ISBN:
9780133969290
Author:
Hugh D. Young, Roger A. Freedman
Publisher:
PEARSON

Introduction To Quantum Mechanics
Physics
ISBN:
9781107189638
Author:
Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.
Publisher:
Cambridge University Press

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:
9781305952300
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

University Physics (14th Edition)
Physics
ISBN:
9780133969290
Author:
Hugh D. Young, Roger A. Freedman
Publisher:
PEARSON

Introduction To Quantum Mechanics
Physics
ISBN:
9781107189638
Author:
Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.
Publisher:
Cambridge University Press

Physics for Scientists and Engineers
Physics
ISBN:
9781337553278
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Lecture- Tutorials for Introductory Astronomy
Physics
ISBN:
9780321820464
Author:
Edward E. Prather, Tim P. Slater, Jeff P. Adams, Gina Brissenden
Publisher:
Addison-Wesley

College Physics: A Strategic Approach (4th Editio…
Physics
ISBN:
9780134609034
Author:
Randall D. Knight (Professor Emeritus), Brian Jones, Stuart Field
Publisher:
PEARSON