[C] A corrugahorn is a corrugated tube which is spun around to make a sound. www ww .... Data: speed of sound = 344 m/s density of air = 1.29 [kg/m³] (1) Given such a tube with a length of 1.00 meter, what are the resonant frequencies for a tube of this length? (It's open at both ends).
Displacement, Velocity and Acceleration
In classical mechanics, kinematics deals with the motion of a particle. It deals only with the position, velocity, acceleration, and displacement of a particle. It has no concern about the source of motion.
Linear Displacement
The term "displacement" refers to when something shifts away from its original "location," and "linear" refers to a straight line. As a result, “Linear Displacement” can be described as the movement of an object in a straight line along a single axis, for example, from side to side or up and down. Non-contact sensors such as LVDTs and other linear location sensors can calculate linear displacement. Non-contact sensors such as LVDTs and other linear location sensors can calculate linear displacement. Linear displacement is usually measured in millimeters or inches and may be positive or negative.
Could you help explain question 3
![[C] A corrugahorn is a corrugated tube which is spun around to make a sound.
Data: speed of sound = 344 m/s
density of air = 1.29 [kg/m³]
(1) Given such a tube with a length of 1.00 meter, what are the resonant frequencies for a tube of this
length? (It's open at both ends).
(2) Without the corrugations, the tube will not produce sound in the same way. If the corrugations in the
walls are spaced 8 mm apart, what is the frequency of a sound wave having a wavelength equal to the
spacing?
spacing a working candidate for that tone?
You can easily hear the tone when the tube is rotating, is this result from matching the ring
(3) Suppose tube, whose radius is 2 cm, is generating 0.1 Watts of wave energy. Treat this as being
emitted at the center of the tube, What would be the intensity of the wave
a) at the center of the tube,
b) at the end of the tube away from the hand.
c) 4 meters from the end of the tube.
Describe your approach to finding the intensity in each case.
(d) Calculate the amplitude of the wave at the center of the tube using the frequency from part 1.
(4) If the tube is being whirled around at 180 RPM, calculate the most Doppler shifted frequencies heard if
the frequency generated from the horn is your answer for part (1).
(5) Pellets falling on a thin membrane at a rate of 2 per second cause circular ripples to travel away from the
point of impact with a spacing of 1.8 cm between peaks. Calculate the wave speed in the membrane and, if
the power for the wave is 200 mW. calculate the intensity of the wave 5 cm from the source.
Bonus: If the pellets have a mass of 5.1 grams, if they rebound to half that height after collision.](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2F9de2b0ed-01a2-4a8a-9b30-8cd619de91d2%2Ffda383e9-71ac-48bd-9082-dc86e9ab6039%2Fkbuv4ea_processed.png&w=3840&q=75)


Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps









