At the center of a 40.1 m diameter circular (frictionless) ice rink, a 72.8 kg skater travelling north at 1.14 m/s collides with and holds onto a 61.2 kg skater who had been heading west at 4.74 m/s. How long will it take them to glide to the edge of the rink? Ans: 8.90 s b) Where will they reach it? Give your answer as an angle north of west. (Attached below is what I attempted for b), but apparently it is wrong)
At the center of a 40.1 m diameter circular (frictionless) ice rink, a 72.8 kg skater travelling north at 1.14 m/s collides with and holds onto a 61.2 kg skater who had been heading west at 4.74 m/s. How long will it take them to glide to the edge of the rink? Ans: 8.90 s b) Where will they reach it? Give your answer as an angle north of west. (Attached below is what I attempted for b), but apparently it is wrong)
College Physics
11th Edition
ISBN:9781305952300
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Chapter1: Units, Trigonometry. And Vectors
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1CQ: Estimate the order of magnitude of the length, in meters, of each of the following; (a) a mouse, (b)...
Related questions
Question
(7a) At the center of a 40.1 m diameter circular (frictionless) ice rink, a 72.8 kg skater travelling north at 1.14 m/s collides with and holds onto a 61.2 kg skater who had been heading west at 4.74 m/s. How long will it take them to glide to the edge of the rink? Ans: 8.90 s
b) Where will they reach it? Give your answer as an angle north of west. (Attached below is what I attempted for b), but apparently it is wrong)

Transcribed Image Text:4:16 PM Tue Oct 31
QPHYSICS 1A03 Notebook
5
<
Cost:
V
vor vcaso
using
T
2.16m15
Î
tano
In west
b) tano = 0.619
-2.16
direction
In north
direction
-0.2865
0 16.0⁰
:
Home Insert Draw
!
Patter
P before collision =
before collision
m₂v₂i = (m₂ + m₂) v coso
2
(61.2) (4.74): 134 1080
vioso: -2.16 mls
after collision
View
vsing=
P after collision
m₂ V₂i
= (m₁+m₂) using
:
(72.8) (1.14) : (72.8 +61.2) SING
V sine = 82.992
134
0.619m 15
+
Uf = √ (2.16)² + (0.619) ²
vi: Vf: 2.25 m²s
+-
X÷
4x= vit +!
20.05
2.25t
t = 8.91 S
8
0
स्वहर
69%
K
71
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 4 steps with 4 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, physics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:
9781305952300
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

University Physics (14th Edition)
Physics
ISBN:
9780133969290
Author:
Hugh D. Young, Roger A. Freedman
Publisher:
PEARSON

Introduction To Quantum Mechanics
Physics
ISBN:
9781107189638
Author:
Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.
Publisher:
Cambridge University Press

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:
9781305952300
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

University Physics (14th Edition)
Physics
ISBN:
9780133969290
Author:
Hugh D. Young, Roger A. Freedman
Publisher:
PEARSON

Introduction To Quantum Mechanics
Physics
ISBN:
9781107189638
Author:
Griffiths, David J., Schroeter, Darrell F.
Publisher:
Cambridge University Press

Physics for Scientists and Engineers
Physics
ISBN:
9781337553278
Author:
Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Lecture- Tutorials for Introductory Astronomy
Physics
ISBN:
9780321820464
Author:
Edward E. Prather, Tim P. Slater, Jeff P. Adams, Gina Brissenden
Publisher:
Addison-Wesley

College Physics: A Strategic Approach (4th Editio…
Physics
ISBN:
9780134609034
Author:
Randall D. Knight (Professor Emeritus), Brian Jones, Stuart Field
Publisher:
PEARSON