An undamped single-degree-of-freedom system has a mass of 1 kg (m) and a stiffness of 2,500 N/m (k). Find the magnitude and the phase of the response of the system when the initial displacement is -2 mm ( x6) and the initial velocity of 100 mm/sec ().
An undamped single-degree-of-freedom system has a mass of 1 kg (m) and a stiffness of 2,500 N/m (k). Find the magnitude and the phase of the response of the system when the initial displacement is -2 mm ( x6) and the initial velocity of 100 mm/sec ().
Elements Of Electromagnetics
7th Edition
ISBN:9780190698614
Author:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
ChapterMA: Math Assessment
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1.1MA
Related questions
Question
Please. Answer parts please. Attempt Once. Use cosine and show in rads and degree.

Transcribed Image Text:An undamped single-degree-of-freedom system has a mass of 1 kg (m) and
a stiffness of 2,500 N/m (k). Find the magnitude and the phase of the
response of the system when the initial displacement is -2 mm (X) and the
initial velocity of 100 mm/sec (x).

Transcribed Image Text:Case of x,=0:
x(t) = Acos(@,t-ø)→ x(t = 0) = x, =0= Acosø →
→ x(t = 0) = x, = -@¸Asin=
„A→ A=
2
→ x(t)= Acos @,t -
„Asin
n
IT
→ x(t):
-cos @,t –
@n
-sin@,t
@n
Phase Angle:
x(1) = x, cos@,t + 0 sin@,t = Acos(@,t – ø)
= tan
A,
Ø = tan
tan
W,
tan o
tan o :
= +
Wn
'n
+ X0
- Xo
tan o
tan o
Wn
= +
Wn
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 2 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, mechanical-engineering and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Control Systems Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118170519
Author:
Norman S. Nise
Publisher:
WILEY

Mechanics of Materials (MindTap Course List)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337093347
Author:
Barry J. Goodno, James M. Gere
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Engineering Mechanics: Statics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118807330
Author:
James L. Meriam, L. G. Kraige, J. N. Bolton
Publisher:
WILEY