An object of mass m=2kg is part of a system and it is subject only to conservative forces and constrained to move along a horizontal line such that the potential energy of the system is given by the function U(x)=(−10)/(x2+1), where x is in meters and U is in joules. The graph of the function is shown in the image. The object is released from rest at position x=−5m, moves in the positive direction, and later passes position x=−1mx=−1m. (b) Explain how the object’s speed changes as the object travels from x=−5m to x=−1m. Justify your answer.
An object of mass m=2kg is part of a system and it is subject only to conservative forces and constrained to move along a horizontal line such that the potential energy of the system is given by the function U(x)=(−10)/(x2+1), where x is in meters and U is in joules. The graph of the function is shown in the image. The object is released from rest at position x=−5m, moves in the positive direction, and later passes position x=−1mx=−1m. (b) Explain how the object’s speed changes as the object travels from x=−5m to x=−1m. Justify your answer.
Related questions
Question
An object of mass m=2kg is part of a system and it is subject only to conservative forces and constrained to move along a horizontal line such that the potential energy of the system is given by the function U(x)=(−10)/(x2+1), where x is in meters and U is in joules. The graph of the function is shown in the image.
The object is released from rest at position x=−5m, moves in the positive direction, and later passes position x=−1mx=−1m.
(b) Explain how the object’s speed changes as the object travels from x=−5m to x=−1m. Justify your answer.

Transcribed Image Text:-5-4-3-2-1
U (J)
-2-
-10
1 2 3 4 5
-x (m)
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps
