An educator wants to construct a 98% confidence interval for the proportion of elementary schoolchildren in Colorado who are proficient in reading. i. The results of a recent statewide test suggested that the proportion is 0.65. Using this estimate, what sample size is needed so that the confidence interval will have a margin of error of 0.04? ii. Estimate the sample size needed if no estimate of p is available. O i. 770 ii. 846 O i. 547 ii. 601 O i. 944 ii. 1037 O i. 385 ii. 423
An educator wants to construct a 98% confidence interval for the proportion of elementary schoolchildren in Colorado who are proficient in reading. i. The results of a recent statewide test suggested that the proportion is 0.65. Using this estimate, what sample size is needed so that the confidence interval will have a margin of error of 0.04? ii. Estimate the sample size needed if no estimate of p is available. O i. 770 ii. 846 O i. 547 ii. 601 O i. 944 ii. 1037 O i. 385 ii. 423
A First Course in Probability (10th Edition)
10th Edition
ISBN:9780134753119
Author:Sheldon Ross
Publisher:Sheldon Ross
Chapter1: Combinatorial Analysis
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1.1P: a. How many different 7-place license plates are possible if the first 2 places are for letters and...
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:An educator wants to construct a 98% confidence interval for the proportion of elementary schoolchildren in Colorado who are
proficient in reading.
i. The results of a recent statewide test suggested that the proportion is 0.65. Using this estimate, what sample size is needed so that
the confidence interval will have a margin of error of 0.04?
ii. Estimate the sample size needed if no estimate of p is available.
O i. 770
ii. 846
O i. 547
ii. 601
O i. 944
ii. 1037
O i. 385
ii. 423
![A sample of size n = 45 has mean x = 10.5 and standard deviation s = 14.3.
i. Construct a 99% confidence interval for u.
ii. Estimate the sample size needed so that a 99% confidenceinterval for u will have a margin of error equal to 2.5.
O i. 4.4 μ< 16.6 [Tech:4.5 < μ< 16.1]
ii. 217
O i. 4.4 μ< 16.6 [Tech:4.5 < μ< 16.1]
ii. 218
O i. 4.7 << 16.3 [Tech:4.8 μ< 16.2]
ii. 217
O i. 4.7 < μ< 16.3 [Tech:4.8 < μ< 16.2]
ii. 218](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2F86a97586-a754-4991-ba2c-c699a7133d3e%2F2e73c5c1-676f-46c6-bb04-13204a09eb2c%2Fyjohll_processed.jpeg&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:A sample of size n = 45 has mean x = 10.5 and standard deviation s = 14.3.
i. Construct a 99% confidence interval for u.
ii. Estimate the sample size needed so that a 99% confidenceinterval for u will have a margin of error equal to 2.5.
O i. 4.4 μ< 16.6 [Tech:4.5 < μ< 16.1]
ii. 217
O i. 4.4 μ< 16.6 [Tech:4.5 < μ< 16.1]
ii. 218
O i. 4.7 << 16.3 [Tech:4.8 μ< 16.2]
ii. 217
O i. 4.7 < μ< 16.3 [Tech:4.8 < μ< 16.2]
ii. 218
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 5 steps with 1 images

Recommended textbooks for you

A First Course in Probability (10th Edition)
Probability
ISBN:
9780134753119
Author:
Sheldon Ross
Publisher:
PEARSON


A First Course in Probability (10th Edition)
Probability
ISBN:
9780134753119
Author:
Sheldon Ross
Publisher:
PEARSON
