a. A balanced delta connected load of 8+ j6 ohms per phase is connect to a 3- phase 230 V supply. What is the line current? • 40 A • 23 A • • b. The pulley of an old gen-set has a diameter of 20 inches. The belt exerts a pull of 353 lbs on the pulley. The gen set runs at 900 rpm. What is the approximate kW rating of the gen set? • 200 75 • 37.5 250 . • c. A 100 km transmission line has a 1,200 ohms shunt reactance? 120,000 ohms 12 ohms 46 A 80 A reactance. What is the per km shunt 120 ohms • 1,200 ohms

Introductory Circuit Analysis (13th Edition)
13th Edition
ISBN:9780133923605
Author:Robert L. Boylestad
Publisher:Robert L. Boylestad
Chapter1: Introduction
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P: Visit your local library (at school or home) and describe the extent to which it provides literature...
icon
Related questions
Question
100%

Solve ITEM 7 with complete GIVEN and STEP-BY-STEP SOLUTIONS.  

ITEM 5
a. The substation bus bar is made up of 2-inches round copper bar 20 ft. long. What is the
resistance of each bar if the resistivity is 1.724 x 10^-6 ohm-cm.
2.96 x 10^-5 ohm
13.8 x 10^-6 ohm
5.185 x 10^-5 ohm
7.21 x 10^-5 ohm
b. A three phase unbalanced currents are:
la=10230
lb=0
Find the negative sequence current of phase b.
● 8.66230
.
c. A three-phase system delivers 50 MVA of a balanced delta load of power factor 78%.
Determine the size of capacitor bank necessary to raise the power factor to 90%
17.3 MVAR
● 11.4 MVAR
●
ITEM 6
a. A 10 ohms R1, 30 ohms XL, and 60 ohms XL are connected in parallel across 220 volts 60 Hz
source. What is the current in R1 in ampere?
22
● 3.7
●
●
●
b. A single-phase distribution line is installed with two No. 8 copper conductors spaced 15 cm.
The line is 6 km long and the GMR with No. 8 is 1.27x10^-3 m. What is the inductance with the
line?
4.2 mH
9.5 mH
●
●
●
5.77260
c. The maximum tidal head available for a proposed total-power station is 6m. What must be the
area of the tidal bay to generate an average of 1,500 MW of power?
178.2 sq. km
126.8 sq. km
Ic=102150
12.4 MVAR
13.5 MVAR
·
24.6
7.33
2.5 mH
• 7.6 mH
ITEM 7
a. A balanced delta connected load of 8+ j6 ohms per phase is connect to a 3- phase 230 V
supply. What is the line current?
40 A
23 A
●
186.7 sq. km
190.3 sq. km
. 46 A
80 A
b. The pulley of an old gen-set has a diameter of 20 inches. The belt exerts a pull of 353 lbs on
the pulley. The gen set runs at 900 rpm. What is the approximate kW rating of the gen set?
200
75
●
37.5
• 250
c. A 100 km transmission line has a 1,200 ohms shunt reactance. What is the per km shunt
reactance?
● 120,000 ohms
● 12 ohms
120 ohms
1,200 ohms
Transcribed Image Text:ITEM 5 a. The substation bus bar is made up of 2-inches round copper bar 20 ft. long. What is the resistance of each bar if the resistivity is 1.724 x 10^-6 ohm-cm. 2.96 x 10^-5 ohm 13.8 x 10^-6 ohm 5.185 x 10^-5 ohm 7.21 x 10^-5 ohm b. A three phase unbalanced currents are: la=10230 lb=0 Find the negative sequence current of phase b. ● 8.66230 . c. A three-phase system delivers 50 MVA of a balanced delta load of power factor 78%. Determine the size of capacitor bank necessary to raise the power factor to 90% 17.3 MVAR ● 11.4 MVAR ● ITEM 6 a. A 10 ohms R1, 30 ohms XL, and 60 ohms XL are connected in parallel across 220 volts 60 Hz source. What is the current in R1 in ampere? 22 ● 3.7 ● ● ● b. A single-phase distribution line is installed with two No. 8 copper conductors spaced 15 cm. The line is 6 km long and the GMR with No. 8 is 1.27x10^-3 m. What is the inductance with the line? 4.2 mH 9.5 mH ● ● ● 5.77260 c. The maximum tidal head available for a proposed total-power station is 6m. What must be the area of the tidal bay to generate an average of 1,500 MW of power? 178.2 sq. km 126.8 sq. km Ic=102150 12.4 MVAR 13.5 MVAR · 24.6 7.33 2.5 mH • 7.6 mH ITEM 7 a. A balanced delta connected load of 8+ j6 ohms per phase is connect to a 3- phase 230 V supply. What is the line current? 40 A 23 A ● 186.7 sq. km 190.3 sq. km . 46 A 80 A b. The pulley of an old gen-set has a diameter of 20 inches. The belt exerts a pull of 353 lbs on the pulley. The gen set runs at 900 rpm. What is the approximate kW rating of the gen set? 200 75 ● 37.5 • 250 c. A 100 km transmission line has a 1,200 ohms shunt reactance. What is the per km shunt reactance? ● 120,000 ohms ● 12 ohms 120 ohms 1,200 ohms
Expert Solution
trending now

Trending now

This is a popular solution!

steps

Step by step

Solved in 4 steps with 3 images

Blurred answer
Knowledge Booster
Analysis of Single Phase and Three Phase System
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, electrical-engineering and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.
Similar questions
Recommended textbooks for you
Introductory Circuit Analysis (13th Edition)
Introductory Circuit Analysis (13th Edition)
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780133923605
Author:
Robert L. Boylestad
Publisher:
PEARSON
Delmar's Standard Textbook Of Electricity
Delmar's Standard Textbook Of Electricity
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337900348
Author:
Stephen L. Herman
Publisher:
Cengage Learning
Programmable Logic Controllers
Programmable Logic Controllers
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780073373843
Author:
Frank D. Petruzella
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education
Fundamentals of Electric Circuits
Fundamentals of Electric Circuits
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780078028229
Author:
Charles K Alexander, Matthew Sadiku
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education
Electric Circuits. (11th Edition)
Electric Circuits. (11th Edition)
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134746968
Author:
James W. Nilsson, Susan Riedel
Publisher:
PEARSON
Engineering Electromagnetics
Engineering Electromagnetics
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780078028151
Author:
Hayt, William H. (william Hart), Jr, BUCK, John A.
Publisher:
Mcgraw-hill Education,