A study was carried out to compare mean customer satisfaction scores at service centers in city A, in city B, and in city C. The sample means on a scale of 0 to 10 were 8.4 in city A, 8.6 in city B, and 7.9 in city C. Each sample size = 100, MS error = 0.41, and the F test statistic = 27.4 has P-value <0.001. Complete parts a through d. a. What is the margin of error for separate 95% confidence intervals? (For df = 297, ¹.025 = 1.968.) margin of error = (Round to two decimal places as needed.)
A study was carried out to compare mean customer satisfaction scores at service centers in city A, in city B, and in city C. The sample means on a scale of 0 to 10 were 8.4 in city A, 8.6 in city B, and 7.9 in city C. Each sample size = 100, MS error = 0.41, and the F test statistic = 27.4 has P-value <0.001. Complete parts a through d. a. What is the margin of error for separate 95% confidence intervals? (For df = 297, ¹.025 = 1.968.) margin of error = (Round to two decimal places as needed.)
A First Course in Probability (10th Edition)
10th Edition
ISBN:9780134753119
Author:Sheldon Ross
Publisher:Sheldon Ross
Chapter1: Combinatorial Analysis
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1.1P: a. How many different 7-place license plates are possible if the first 2 places are for letters and...
Related questions
Question
![### Study Overview
A study was conducted to compare mean customer satisfaction scores at service centers in three cities: City A, City B, and City C. The scores were evaluated on a scale from 0 to 10, resulting in the following sample means:
- City A: 8.4
- City B: 8.6
- City C: 7.9
Each group had a sample size of 100. The mean square error (MS error) was reported at 0.41. An F test statistic of 27.4 was calculated, with a P-value of less than 0.001, indicating statistically significant differences between the groups.
### Margin of Error Calculation
#### Task
a. Calculate the margin of error for separate 95% confidence intervals. The degrees of freedom (df) is 297, and the critical t-value (\( t_{0.025} \)) is 1.968.
#### Formula
The margin of error (ME) is calculated using the following formula:
\[ \text{ME} = t \times \left(\frac{S}{\sqrt{n}}\right) \]
Where:
- \( t \) = critical t-value
- \( S \) = standard deviation of the sample
- \( n \) = sample size
### Instructions
1. Substitute the given values into the formula.
2. Round the final result to two decimal places as needed.](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2F7617e6a3-d280-4f44-97ed-ed73937ef3e9%2Fe745f4b5-43b9-46eb-8f7b-14160b3fe5bc%2Fpli92t6_processed.jpeg&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:### Study Overview
A study was conducted to compare mean customer satisfaction scores at service centers in three cities: City A, City B, and City C. The scores were evaluated on a scale from 0 to 10, resulting in the following sample means:
- City A: 8.4
- City B: 8.6
- City C: 7.9
Each group had a sample size of 100. The mean square error (MS error) was reported at 0.41. An F test statistic of 27.4 was calculated, with a P-value of less than 0.001, indicating statistically significant differences between the groups.
### Margin of Error Calculation
#### Task
a. Calculate the margin of error for separate 95% confidence intervals. The degrees of freedom (df) is 297, and the critical t-value (\( t_{0.025} \)) is 1.968.
#### Formula
The margin of error (ME) is calculated using the following formula:
\[ \text{ME} = t \times \left(\frac{S}{\sqrt{n}}\right) \]
Where:
- \( t \) = critical t-value
- \( S \) = standard deviation of the sample
- \( n \) = sample size
### Instructions
1. Substitute the given values into the formula.
2. Round the final result to two decimal places as needed.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 9 images

Similar questions
Recommended textbooks for you

A First Course in Probability (10th Edition)
Probability
ISBN:
9780134753119
Author:
Sheldon Ross
Publisher:
PEARSON


A First Course in Probability (10th Edition)
Probability
ISBN:
9780134753119
Author:
Sheldon Ross
Publisher:
PEARSON
