A strip of copper is placed in a uniform magnetic field of magnitude 2.5 T. The Hall electric field is measured to be 1.5 x 10-3V/m. (a) What is the drift speed of the conduction electrons? (b) Assuming that n = 8x 1028/m³ and the cross-sectional area of the strip is 5 x 10-5m2, calculate the current in the strip. (c) What is the Hall coefficient 1/n e?
A strip of copper is placed in a uniform magnetic field of magnitude 2.5 T. The Hall electric field is measured to be 1.5 x 10-3V/m. (a) What is the drift speed of the conduction electrons? (b) Assuming that n = 8x 1028/m³ and the cross-sectional area of the strip is 5 x 10-5m2, calculate the current in the strip. (c) What is the Hall coefficient 1/n e?
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:Q.4: A strip of copper is placed in a uniform magnetic field of magnitude 2.5 T. The Hall
electric field is measured to be 1.5 × 10-3V/m.
(a) What is the drift speed of the conduction electrons?
(b) Assuming that n = 8 x 1028/m³ and the cross-sectional area of the strip is
5 x 10-5m², calculate the current in the strip.
(c) What is the Hall coefficient 1/n e?
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 2 images
