A steel cylinder of 1 metre diameter is carrying a fluid under a pressure of 10 N/mm2. Calculate the necessary wall thickness, if the tensile stress is not to exceed 100 MPa. [Ans. 50 mm)
A steel cylinder of 1 metre diameter is carrying a fluid under a pressure of 10 N/mm2. Calculate the necessary wall thickness, if the tensile stress is not to exceed 100 MPa. [Ans. 50 mm)
Elements Of Electromagnetics
7th Edition
ISBN:9780190698614
Author:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
ChapterMA: Math Assessment
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1.1MA
Related questions
Question
![1. A steel cylinder of 1 metre diameter is carrying a fluid under a pressure of 10 N/mm?. Calculate the
necessary wall thickness, if the tensile stress is not to exceed 100 MPa.
2. A steam boiler, 1.2 metre in diameter, generates steam at a gauge pressure of 0.7 N/mm2. Assuming
[Ans. 50 mm)
the efficiency of the riveted joints as 75% , find the thickness of the shell. Given that ultimate tensile
stress = 385 MPa and factor of safety = 5.
3. Find the thickness of a cast iron cylinder 250 mm in diameter to carry a pressure of 0.7 N/mm2. Take
[Ans. 7.3 mm]
maximum tensile stress for cast iron as 14 MPa.
[Ans. 6.25 mm]](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2F909a537f-2e3e-45c8-bff7-647af4fb8c3b%2F0ba54ebb-eadc-48e8-b40a-2609b8a4078f%2Fktcsc48_processed.jpeg&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:1. A steel cylinder of 1 metre diameter is carrying a fluid under a pressure of 10 N/mm?. Calculate the
necessary wall thickness, if the tensile stress is not to exceed 100 MPa.
2. A steam boiler, 1.2 metre in diameter, generates steam at a gauge pressure of 0.7 N/mm2. Assuming
[Ans. 50 mm)
the efficiency of the riveted joints as 75% , find the thickness of the shell. Given that ultimate tensile
stress = 385 MPa and factor of safety = 5.
3. Find the thickness of a cast iron cylinder 250 mm in diameter to carry a pressure of 0.7 N/mm2. Take
[Ans. 7.3 mm]
maximum tensile stress for cast iron as 14 MPa.
[Ans. 6.25 mm]
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, mechanical-engineering and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Control Systems Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118170519
Author:
Norman S. Nise
Publisher:
WILEY

Mechanics of Materials (MindTap Course List)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337093347
Author:
Barry J. Goodno, James M. Gere
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Engineering Mechanics: Statics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118807330
Author:
James L. Meriam, L. G. Kraige, J. N. Bolton
Publisher:
WILEY