A start-up company wants to convert an ICE vehicle into an electric vehicle with the following specification. Power: 250 (HP) horsepower, (note: 1HP = 745 W) Range: 300-miles Fuel economy: 33.5 kilometers per gallon of gasoline. Efficiency of the ICE: 25% Energy Conversion: One gallon of gasoline at 100% efficiency is equal to 33.5 kWh/gallon). a)Calculate the EV consumption rate as Wh/km and find the total energy of the battery pack in KWh to replace the internal combustion engine. b)Design an 8-module battery pack for this full electric vehicle without compromising its range and performance (power). Use commercially available cylindrical cells lithium cell with 20Ah capacity and 3.125 V average voltage. Cell dimensions are 5cm diameter and 10 cm height. The electric motor requires 250 V input that will be provided directly from the battery pack, Report the configuration of each module in the battery pack. c) Calculate the amount of cathode and anode for the battery pack. Select the battery chemistry as Silicon anode and Nickel rich mixed oxide cathode, Li[Ni80Co0.10Mn0.10]O2. Note: equivalent atomic weight of elements: Li=7g, O=16g, Ni=59g, Co=58g, Mn=55g, Si=28g. Hint: Silicon anode accepts 4-lithium per silicon during charge. d)Calculate the practical energy density of the battery at the cell level, (Wh/lit), e) Calculate available power from the battery pack during discharge at 50 Amp. Assume the resistance of each building block cell 0.05 Ohm.
A start-up company wants to convert an ICE vehicle into an electric vehicle with the following specification.
Power: 250 (HP) horsepower, (note: 1HP = 745 W)
Range: 300-miles
Fuel economy: 33.5 kilometers per gallon of gasoline.
Efficiency of the ICE: 25%
Energy Conversion: One gallon of gasoline at 100% efficiency is equal to 33.5 kWh/gallon).
a)Calculate the EV consumption rate as Wh/km and find the total energy of the battery pack in KWh to replace the internal combustion engine.
b)Design an 8-module battery pack for this full electric vehicle without compromising its range and performance (power).
Use commercially available cylindrical cells lithium cell with 20Ah capacity and 3.125 V average voltage. Cell dimensions are 5cm diameter and 10 cm height. The electric motor requires 250 V input that will be provided directly from the battery pack, Report the configuration of each module in the battery pack.
c) Calculate the amount of cathode and anode for the battery pack. Select the battery chemistry as Silicon anode and Nickel rich mixed oxide cathode, Li[Ni80Co0.10Mn0.10]O2.
Note: equivalent atomic weight of elements:
Li=7g, O=16g, Ni=59g, Co=58g, Mn=55g, Si=28g.
Hint: Silicon anode accepts 4-lithium per silicon during charge.
d)Calculate the practical energy density of the battery at the cell level, (Wh/lit),
e) Calculate available power from the battery pack during discharge at 50 Amp. Assume the resistance of each building block cell 0.05 Ohm.

Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 1 images









