A sonar echo returns to a submarine 1.20 s after being emitted. What is the distance to the object creating the echo? (Assume that the submarine is in me ocean. not in fresh water.)
A sonar echo returns to a submarine 1.20 s after being emitted. What is the distance to the object creating the echo? (Assume that the submarine is in me ocean. not in fresh water.)
Related questions
Question
100%
In the problem 8 of chapter 17 (attached photo), why are you using the speed of sound in air if the question specifies the submarine is in the ocean, thus, the sea water medium?

Transcribed Image Text:Chapter 17, Problem 8PE
A sonar echo returns to a submarine 1.20 s after being emitted. What is the distance to the object creating the
echo? (Assume that the submarine is in me ocean. not in fresh water.)
SAVE
Expert Solution & Answer
To determine
Distance to the object creating the echo
Answer to Problem 8PE
Distance to the object creating the echo is 206 m
Explanation of Solution
Given:
Time of travel = T = 1.20 sec
-1
Speed of sound in air = Vair = 343 ms¯
Distance of the object creating echo = d
Formula Used:
Distance of the object creating echo is given as
d = (0.5)vairT
Calculation:
Distance of the object creating echo is given as
d = (0.5)vairT
Inserting the values
d = (0.5)(343)(1.20)
d = 206 m
Conclusion:
Thus, distance of the object creating the echo comes out to be 206 m
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps
