A solid at temperature is placed in an external magnetic field B 1 Tesla = 1x 104 gauss. The solid contains weakly interacting paramagnetic atoms of spin 1/2, so that the energy of each atom is ±µB. h x a. If the magnetic moment is equal to one Bohr magneton, i.e., µ 1.4 MHz/gauss, below what temperature must one cool the solid so that more than 75% of the atoms are polarized with their spins parallel to the external magnetic field? = b. Suppose that one considered instead a solid which is free of paramagnetic atoms but contains many protons (e.g., paraffin). Each proton has spin 1/2 and a magnetic moment p h x 2.1 kHz/gauss. At the same temperature as you determined in part a., what fraction of protons will have their spins aligned parallel to the external magnetic field? -
A solid at temperature is placed in an external magnetic field B 1 Tesla = 1x 104 gauss. The solid contains weakly interacting paramagnetic atoms of spin 1/2, so that the energy of each atom is ±µB. h x a. If the magnetic moment is equal to one Bohr magneton, i.e., µ 1.4 MHz/gauss, below what temperature must one cool the solid so that more than 75% of the atoms are polarized with their spins parallel to the external magnetic field? = b. Suppose that one considered instead a solid which is free of paramagnetic atoms but contains many protons (e.g., paraffin). Each proton has spin 1/2 and a magnetic moment p h x 2.1 kHz/gauss. At the same temperature as you determined in part a., what fraction of protons will have their spins aligned parallel to the external magnetic field? -
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:6. A solid at temperature is placed in an external magnetic field B = 1 Tesla = 1 × 10¹
gauss. The solid contains weakly interacting paramagnetic atoms of spin 1/2, so that
the energy of each atom is ±μB.
a. If the magnetic moment is equal to one Bohr magneton, i.e., μ = h x
1.4 MHz/gauss, below what temperature must one cool the solid so that more
than 75% of the atoms are polarized with their spins parallel to the external
magnetic field?
b. Suppose that one considered instead a solid which is free of paramagnetic atoms
but contains many protons (e.g., paraffin). Each proton has spin 1/2 and a
magnetic moment µp = h x 2.1 kHz/gauss. At the same temperature as you
determined in part a., what fraction of protons will have their spins aligned
parallel to the external magnetic field?
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 3 images
