A sample of copper absorbs 44 kJ of heat, resulting in a temperature rise of 65 °C. Determine the mass (in kg) of the copper sample f the specific heat capacity of copper is 0.385 J/g°C.
A sample of copper absorbs 44 kJ of heat, resulting in a temperature rise of 65 °C. Determine the mass (in kg) of the copper sample f the specific heat capacity of copper is 0.385 J/g°C.
Chemistry
10th Edition
ISBN:9781305957404
Author:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Chapter1: Chemical Foundations
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1RQ: Define and explain the differences between the following terms. a. law and theory b. theory and...
Related questions
Question
A sample of copper absorbs 44 kJ of heat, resulting in a temperature rise of 65 °C. Determine the mass (in kg) of the copper sample if the specific heat capacity of copper is 0.385 J/g°C.
![**Problem Statement:**
A sample of copper absorbs 44 kJ of heat, resulting in a temperature rise of 65°C. Determine the mass (in kg) of the copper sample if the specific heat capacity of copper is 0.385 J/g°C.
**Solution Approach:**
To find the mass of the copper sample, use the formula for heat absorption:
\[ q = m \cdot c \cdot \Delta T \]
where:
- \( q \) is the heat absorbed (44,000 J, since 44 kJ = 44,000 J),
- \( m \) is the mass in grams,
- \( c \) is the specific heat capacity (0.385 J/g°C),
- \( \Delta T \) is the change in temperature (65°C).
Rearrange the formula to solve for mass \( m \):
\[ m = \frac{q}{c \cdot \Delta T} \]
Substitute the values:
\[ m = \frac{44,000 \, \text{J}}{0.385 \, \text{J/g°C} \times 65 \, \text{°C}} \]
\[ m \approx 1762.34 \, \text{g} \]
Convert the mass to kilograms:
\[ m \approx 1.762 \, \text{kg} \]
Therefore, the mass of the copper sample is approximately 1.762 kg.](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2F3f35a07c-a5eb-4d79-bb69-5908bd1ff29b%2Fc809a45f-d176-45c3-ba96-ec918dff4b87%2Ft517uzl_processed.png&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:**Problem Statement:**
A sample of copper absorbs 44 kJ of heat, resulting in a temperature rise of 65°C. Determine the mass (in kg) of the copper sample if the specific heat capacity of copper is 0.385 J/g°C.
**Solution Approach:**
To find the mass of the copper sample, use the formula for heat absorption:
\[ q = m \cdot c \cdot \Delta T \]
where:
- \( q \) is the heat absorbed (44,000 J, since 44 kJ = 44,000 J),
- \( m \) is the mass in grams,
- \( c \) is the specific heat capacity (0.385 J/g°C),
- \( \Delta T \) is the change in temperature (65°C).
Rearrange the formula to solve for mass \( m \):
\[ m = \frac{q}{c \cdot \Delta T} \]
Substitute the values:
\[ m = \frac{44,000 \, \text{J}}{0.385 \, \text{J/g°C} \times 65 \, \text{°C}} \]
\[ m \approx 1762.34 \, \text{g} \]
Convert the mass to kilograms:
\[ m \approx 1.762 \, \text{kg} \]
Therefore, the mass of the copper sample is approximately 1.762 kg.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 1 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, chemistry and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Organic Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9780078021558
Author:
Janice Gorzynski Smith Dr.
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Chemistry: Principles and Reactions
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305079373
Author:
William L. Masterton, Cecile N. Hurley
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Principles of Chemical Processes, Bind…
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781118431221
Author:
Richard M. Felder, Ronald W. Rousseau, Lisa G. Bullard
Publisher:
WILEY