A recent report claimed that 13% of students typically walk to school. DeAnna thinks that the proportion is higher than 0.13 at her large elementary school. She surveys a random sample of 100 students and finds that 17 typically walk to school. DeAnna would like to carry out a test at the a = 0.05 significance level of Но : р —D 0.13 На : р> 0.13 where p = the true proportion of all students at her elementary school who typically walk to school. What conclusion would you make? Because the P-value of 0.1170 > a = 0.05, we fail to reject Ho. We have convincing evidence that the true proportion of all students at this elementary school who typically walk to school is greater than 0.13. Because the P-value of 0.1170 > a = 0.05, we fail to reject Ho. We do not have convincing evidence that the true proportion of all students at this elementary school who typically walk to school is greater than 0.13. Because the P-value of 0.1170 > a = 0.05, we reject Ho. We do not have convincing evidence that the true proportion of all students at this elementary school who typically walk to school is greater than 0.13. Because the P-value of 0.1170 > a = 0.05, we reject Ho. We have convincing evidence that the true proportion of all students at this elementary school who typically walk to school is greater than 0.13.
A recent report claimed that 13% of students typically walk to school. DeAnna thinks that the proportion is higher than 0.13 at her large elementary school. She surveys a random sample of 100 students and finds that 17 typically walk to school. DeAnna would like to carry out a test at the a = 0.05 significance level of Но : р —D 0.13 На : р> 0.13 where p = the true proportion of all students at her elementary school who typically walk to school. What conclusion would you make? Because the P-value of 0.1170 > a = 0.05, we fail to reject Ho. We have convincing evidence that the true proportion of all students at this elementary school who typically walk to school is greater than 0.13. Because the P-value of 0.1170 > a = 0.05, we fail to reject Ho. We do not have convincing evidence that the true proportion of all students at this elementary school who typically walk to school is greater than 0.13. Because the P-value of 0.1170 > a = 0.05, we reject Ho. We do not have convincing evidence that the true proportion of all students at this elementary school who typically walk to school is greater than 0.13. Because the P-value of 0.1170 > a = 0.05, we reject Ho. We have convincing evidence that the true proportion of all students at this elementary school who typically walk to school is greater than 0.13.
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:Amos Gilat
Chapter1: Starting With Matlab
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:A recent report claimed that 13% of students typically walk to school. DeAnna thinks that the proportion is higher than 0.13 at
her large elementary school. She surveys a random sample of 100 students and finds that 17 typically walk to school. DeAnna
would like to carry out a test at the a =
0.05 significance level of
Но : р %3D 0.13
На : р> 0.13
where
= the true proportion of all students at her elementary school who typically walk to school.
What conclusion would you make?
Because the P-value of 0.1170 > a =
0.05, we fail to reject Ho. We have convincing evidence that the true proportion
0•
of all students at this elementary school who typically walk to school is greater than 0.13.
Because the P-value of 0.1170 > a = 0.05, we fail to reject Ho. We do not have convincing evidence that the true
proportion of all students at this elementary school who typically walk to school is greater than 0.13.
Because the P-value of 0.1170 > a =
0.05, we reject Họ. We do not have convincing evidence that the true proportion
of all students at this elementary school who typically walk to school is greater than 0.13.
Because the P-value of 0.1170 > a =
0.05, we reject Ho. We have convincing evidence that the true proportion of all
students at this elementary school who typically walk to school is greater than 0.13.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps

Recommended textbooks for you

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Statistics
ISBN:
9780134683416
Author:
Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:
PEARSON

The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319042578
Author:
David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman

Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319013387
Author:
David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman