A professor in the psychology department would like to determine whether there has been a significant change in grading practices over the years. It is known that the overall grade distribution for the department in 1985 had 14% A's, 26% B's, 31% C's, 19% D's, and 10% F's. A sample of n = 200 psychology students from last semester produced the following grade distribution: A 32% 11% 14% 31% 12% Do the data indicate a significant change in the grade distribution? Test at the .05 level of significance. Use Chi-square.
A professor in the psychology department would like to determine whether there has been a significant change in grading practices over the years. It is known that the overall grade distribution for the department in 1985 had 14% A's, 26% B's, 31% C's, 19% D's, and 10% F's. A sample of n = 200 psychology students from last semester produced the following grade distribution: A 32% 11% 14% 31% 12% Do the data indicate a significant change in the grade distribution? Test at the .05 level of significance. Use Chi-square.
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:Amos Gilat
Chapter1: Starting With Matlab
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Question
Do the data indicate a significant change in grade distribution? Test at the .05 level of significance. Use Chi-square
![**Question 1: Chi-Square Test and Analysis**
**Formulas for Chi-Square:**
The Chi-square statistic is calculated using the formula:
\[
\chi^2 = \sum \frac{(f_{observed} - f_{expected})^2}{f_{expected}}
\]
- **\(f_{observed}\):** Frequency that is observed in the experiment.
- **\(f_{expected}\):** Theoretical frequency.
**Effect Size for Chi-Square (Applicable for 2x2 contingency table):**
\[
\varphi = \sqrt{\frac{\chi^2}{N}}
\]
- **\(\chi^2\):** Chi-square calculated for the sample.
- **\(N\):** Number of observations in the sample.
---
A professor in the psychology department seeks to determine whether grading practices have significantly changed over the years. Historically, in 1985, the grade distributions were:
- 14% A's
- 26% B's
- 31% C's
- 19% D's
- 10% F's
A sample of \( n = 200 \) psychology students from the last semester revealed the following grade distribution:
- **A:** 32%
- **B:** 11%
- **C:** 14%
- **D:** 31%
- **F:** 12%
**Question:** Do the data indicate a significant change in the grade distribution? Test this at the 0.05 level of significance using the Chi-square test.
**Instructions:**
1. Calculate the expected frequencies based on 1985's distributions.
2. Compute \( \chi^2 \) using the observed and expected frequencies.
3. Compare the calculated \( \chi^2 \) value against the critical value from the Chi-square distribution table for the appropriate degrees of freedom.
4. Determine significance and effect size as needed.](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2Fb2c28418-a35a-446b-a108-7c356c7aba50%2F0c69698a-50c8-4fb1-9ebf-4875f875cce6%2F38pm36r_processed.jpeg&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:**Question 1: Chi-Square Test and Analysis**
**Formulas for Chi-Square:**
The Chi-square statistic is calculated using the formula:
\[
\chi^2 = \sum \frac{(f_{observed} - f_{expected})^2}{f_{expected}}
\]
- **\(f_{observed}\):** Frequency that is observed in the experiment.
- **\(f_{expected}\):** Theoretical frequency.
**Effect Size for Chi-Square (Applicable for 2x2 contingency table):**
\[
\varphi = \sqrt{\frac{\chi^2}{N}}
\]
- **\(\chi^2\):** Chi-square calculated for the sample.
- **\(N\):** Number of observations in the sample.
---
A professor in the psychology department seeks to determine whether grading practices have significantly changed over the years. Historically, in 1985, the grade distributions were:
- 14% A's
- 26% B's
- 31% C's
- 19% D's
- 10% F's
A sample of \( n = 200 \) psychology students from the last semester revealed the following grade distribution:
- **A:** 32%
- **B:** 11%
- **C:** 14%
- **D:** 31%
- **F:** 12%
**Question:** Do the data indicate a significant change in the grade distribution? Test this at the 0.05 level of significance using the Chi-square test.
**Instructions:**
1. Calculate the expected frequencies based on 1985's distributions.
2. Compute \( \chi^2 \) using the observed and expected frequencies.
3. Compare the calculated \( \chi^2 \) value against the critical value from the Chi-square distribution table for the appropriate degrees of freedom.
4. Determine significance and effect size as needed.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 1 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, statistics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Statistics
ISBN:
9780134683416
Author:
Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:
PEARSON

The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319042578
Author:
David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman

Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319013387
Author:
David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman