A passive solar house was determined to lose heat to the outdoors at an average rate of 50,000 kJ/h during a typical 10-hour winter night. The house is to be maintained at 22°C at all times. Passive heating is accomplished by 50 glass containers each containing 20 L of water that is heated to 80°C during the day by absorbing solar energy. A 15-kW back-up electric resistance heater turns on whenever necessary to keep the house at 22°C. (a) How many hours does the electric heating system run during a typical winter night? (b) How many hours would the electric heater run during a typical winter night if the house did not have passive solar heating? For the density and specific heat of water at room temperature, use p = 1 kg/L and cp = 4.18 kJ/kg.°C

Introduction to Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics
8th Edition
ISBN:9781259696527
Author:J.M. Smith Termodinamica en ingenieria quimica, Hendrick C Van Ness, Michael Abbott, Mark Swihart
Publisher:J.M. Smith Termodinamica en ingenieria quimica, Hendrick C Van Ness, Michael Abbott, Mark Swihart
Chapter1: Introduction
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1.1P
icon
Related questions
Question
A passive solar house was determined to lose heat to the outdoors at an average rate of 50,000
kJ/h during a typical 10-hour winter night. The house is to be maintained at 22°C at all times.
Passive heating is accomplished by 50 glass containers each containing 20 L of water that is
heated to 80°C during the day by absorbing solar energy. A 15-kW back-up electric resistance
heater turns on whenever necessary to keep the house at 22°C. (a) How many hours does the
electric heating system run during a typical winter night? (b) How many hours would the
electric heater run during a typical winter night if the house did not
have passive solar heating? For the density and specific heat of water
at room temperature, use p = 1 kg/L and cp = 4.18 kJ/kg.°C
Transcribed Image Text:A passive solar house was determined to lose heat to the outdoors at an average rate of 50,000 kJ/h during a typical 10-hour winter night. The house is to be maintained at 22°C at all times. Passive heating is accomplished by 50 glass containers each containing 20 L of water that is heated to 80°C during the day by absorbing solar energy. A 15-kW back-up electric resistance heater turns on whenever necessary to keep the house at 22°C. (a) How many hours does the electric heating system run during a typical winter night? (b) How many hours would the electric heater run during a typical winter night if the house did not have passive solar heating? For the density and specific heat of water at room temperature, use p = 1 kg/L and cp = 4.18 kJ/kg.°C
Expert Solution
steps

Step by step

Solved in 2 steps with 1 images

Blurred answer
Recommended textbooks for you
Introduction to Chemical Engineering Thermodynami…
Introduction to Chemical Engineering Thermodynami…
Chemical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259696527
Author:
J.M. Smith Termodinamica en ingenieria quimica, Hendrick C Van Ness, Michael Abbott, Mark Swihart
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education
Elementary Principles of Chemical Processes, Bind…
Elementary Principles of Chemical Processes, Bind…
Chemical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118431221
Author:
Richard M. Felder, Ronald W. Rousseau, Lisa G. Bullard
Publisher:
WILEY
Elements of Chemical Reaction Engineering (5th Ed…
Elements of Chemical Reaction Engineering (5th Ed…
Chemical Engineering
ISBN:
9780133887518
Author:
H. Scott Fogler
Publisher:
Prentice Hall
Process Dynamics and Control, 4e
Process Dynamics and Control, 4e
Chemical Engineering
ISBN:
9781119285915
Author:
Seborg
Publisher:
WILEY
Industrial Plastics: Theory and Applications
Industrial Plastics: Theory and Applications
Chemical Engineering
ISBN:
9781285061238
Author:
Lokensgard, Erik
Publisher:
Delmar Cengage Learning
Unit Operations of Chemical Engineering
Unit Operations of Chemical Engineering
Chemical Engineering
ISBN:
9780072848236
Author:
Warren McCabe, Julian C. Smith, Peter Harriott
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Companies, The