A metal strip 7.00 cm long, 0.82 cm wide, and 0.71 mm thick moves with constant velocity (v) through a uniform magnetic field B = 1.10 mT directed perpendicular to the strip. A potential difference of 3.50 µV is measured across the width of the strip. What is the speed v? m/s V= What potential difference would be measured across the width of the strip if the velocity is 1.9 m/s? AV = μV X X X X X X X X X X X X X x X: X X W X X 100 B X X X X X length
A metal strip 7.00 cm long, 0.82 cm wide, and 0.71 mm thick moves with constant velocity (v) through a uniform magnetic field B = 1.10 mT directed perpendicular to the strip. A potential difference of 3.50 µV is measured across the width of the strip. What is the speed v? m/s V= What potential difference would be measured across the width of the strip if the velocity is 1.9 m/s? AV = μV X X X X X X X X X X X X X x X: X X W X X 100 B X X X X X length
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:A metal strip 7.00 cm long, 0.82 cm wide, and 0.71 mm thick moves with constant velocity (v)
through a uniform magnetic field B = 1.10 mT directed perpendicular to the strip. A potential
difference of 3.50 µV is measured across the width of the strip. What is the speed v?
m/s
V=
What potential difference would be measured across the width of the strip if the velocity is 1.9 m/s?
AV =
μV
xxx
X X
X X
X X
X X
X
X
X
X
x
X:
W
X
X
X X
X-X length
B
X
X
xx
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 3 images
