A company is doing a hypothesis test on the variation in quality from two suppliers. Both distributions are normal, and the populations are independent. Use a = 0.05. A sample of 23 products were selected from Supplier 1 and a standard deviation of quality was found to be 6.659. A sample of 25 products were selected from Supplier 2 and a standard deviation of quality was found to be 2.8432. Test to see if the variance in quality for Supplier 1 is larger than Supplier 2. What are the correct hypotheses? Note this may view better in full screen mode. Select the correct symbols in the order they appear in the problem. Ho: Select an answer Select an answer H₁: Select an answer Select an answer Based on the hypotheses, compute the following: Round answers to at least 4 decimal places. The test statistic is = The p-value is = The decision is to Select an answer The correct summary would be: [Select an answer quality for Supplier 1 is larger than Supplier 2. that the variance in
A company is doing a hypothesis test on the variation in quality from two suppliers. Both distributions are normal, and the populations are independent. Use a = 0.05. A sample of 23 products were selected from Supplier 1 and a standard deviation of quality was found to be 6.659. A sample of 25 products were selected from Supplier 2 and a standard deviation of quality was found to be 2.8432. Test to see if the variance in quality for Supplier 1 is larger than Supplier 2. What are the correct hypotheses? Note this may view better in full screen mode. Select the correct symbols in the order they appear in the problem. Ho: Select an answer Select an answer H₁: Select an answer Select an answer Based on the hypotheses, compute the following: Round answers to at least 4 decimal places. The test statistic is = The p-value is = The decision is to Select an answer The correct summary would be: [Select an answer quality for Supplier 1 is larger than Supplier 2. that the variance in
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:Amos Gilat
Chapter1: Starting With Matlab
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:A company is doing a hypothesis test on the variation in quality from two suppliers. Both distributions are
normal, and the populations are independent. Use a = 0.05. A sample of 23 products were selected from
Supplier 1 and a standard deviation of quality was found to be 6.659. A sample of 25 products were
selected from Supplier 2 and a standard deviation of quality was found to be 2.8432. Test to see if the
variance in quality for Supplier 1 is larger than Supplier 2.
What are the correct hypotheses? Note this may view better in full screen mode. Select the correct symbols
in the order they appear in the problem.
Ho: Select an answer
Select an answer ✓
H₁: Select an answer
Select an answer
Based on the hypotheses, compute the following:
Round answers to at least 4 decimal places.
The test statistic is =
The p-value is =
The decision is to Select an answer
The correct summary would be: [Select an answer
quality for Supplier 1 is larger than Supplier 2.
that the variance in
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 4 steps with 2 images

Follow-up Questions
Read through expert solutions to related follow-up questions below.
Follow-up Question
Need D, E and F please

Transcribed Image Text:A die is rolled 120 times to see if it is fair. The table below shows the frequencies for each of the six
possible outcomes. Use a level of significance of cx = 0.05.
a. Complete the rest of the table by filling in the expected frequencies (enter your answers in fraction
form):
Frequency of Dice Values
Outcome Frequency Expected Frequency
1
2
3
4
5
24
15
26
19
24
6
12
b. What is the correct statistical test to use?
Select an answer ✓
c. What are the null and alternative hypotheses?
Ho:
The die rolls are independent.
The die rolls are dependent.
The distribution of die rolls is not uniform.
O The distribution of die rolls is uniform.
H₂:
O The distribution of die rolls is uniform.
The die rolls are independent.
The distribution of die rolls is not uniform.
O The die rolls are dependent.
d. The degrees of freedom =
e. The test-statistic for this data =
f. The p-value for this sample=
(Please show your answer to three decimal places.)
(Please show your answer to four decimal places.)
Solution
Recommended textbooks for you

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Statistics
ISBN:
9780134683416
Author:
Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:
PEARSON

The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319042578
Author:
David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman

Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319013387
Author:
David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman