A 2.6-kg sphere S is being moved in a vertical plane by a robotic arm. When the angle 0 is 39°, the angular velocity of the arm about a horizontal axis through O is 52 deg/s clockwise and its angular acceleration is 220 deg/s² counterclockwise. In addition, the hydraulic element is being shortened at the constant rate of 520 mm/s. Determine the necessary minimum gripping force Pif the coefficient of static friction between the sphere and the gripping surfaces is 0.61. Compare Pwith the minimum gripping force P, required to hold the sphere in static equilibrium in the 39° position. 2.0 m Answers: P = 16.92 N P3 = 20.90 N
A 2.6-kg sphere S is being moved in a vertical plane by a robotic arm. When the angle 0 is 39°, the angular velocity of the arm about a horizontal axis through O is 52 deg/s clockwise and its angular acceleration is 220 deg/s² counterclockwise. In addition, the hydraulic element is being shortened at the constant rate of 520 mm/s. Determine the necessary minimum gripping force Pif the coefficient of static friction between the sphere and the gripping surfaces is 0.61. Compare Pwith the minimum gripping force P, required to hold the sphere in static equilibrium in the 39° position. 2.0 m Answers: P = 16.92 N P3 = 20.90 N
Elements Of Electromagnetics
7th Edition
ISBN:9780190698614
Author:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
ChapterMA: Math Assessment
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1.1MA
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:A 2.6-kg sphere S is being moved in a vertical plane by a robotic arm. When the angle 0 is 39°, the
angular velocity of the arm about a horizontal axis through O is 52 deg/s clockwise and its angular
acceleration is 220 deg/s² counterclockwise. In addition, the hydraulic element is being shortened at
the constant rate of 520 mm/s. Determine the necessary minimum gripping force Pif the coefficient of
static friction between the sphere and the gripping surfaces is 0.61. Compare P with the minimum
gripping force P; required to hold the sphere in static equilibrium in the 39° position.
2.0 m
Answers:
P =
i
16.92
N
P3 =
20.90
N
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 1 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, mechanical-engineering and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Control Systems Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118170519
Author:
Norman S. Nise
Publisher:
WILEY

Mechanics of Materials (MindTap Course List)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337093347
Author:
Barry J. Goodno, James M. Gere
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Engineering Mechanics: Statics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118807330
Author:
James L. Meriam, L. G. Kraige, J. N. Bolton
Publisher:
WILEY