A 1,000kg roller-coaster car rested at point 1 of height y=60m and started to slide down along a smooth track. Assume the potential energy is zero at the valley (point 2) of the track. How many forces are applied to the car? Please list their names. Do these forces do work? Why? Please give reasons why the energy of the car is conservative along the track. What is the potential energy when the car is at point 1? What is the kinetic energy at point 1? What is the height of point 3 so that the potential energy at this point is only half of that of point 1? What is the speed of car at point 2? What is the speed at point 3? If the second hill is part of a circle, and this circle has radius R=50.0m and the center is at y=0m (same horizontal level as point 2). What condition will the car satisfy when the car leaves the track? (only explain, no calculation) Please give Newton’s 2nd law for the car at point 3 (expression) Please find the height and jump angle when the car leaves the track
A 1,000kg roller-coaster car rested at point 1 of height y=60m and started to slide down along a smooth track. Assume the potential energy is zero at the valley (point 2) of the track. How many forces are applied to the car? Please list their names. Do these forces do work? Why? Please give reasons why the energy of the car is conservative along the track. What is the potential energy when the car is at point 1? What is the kinetic energy at point 1? What is the height of point 3 so that the potential energy at this point is only half of that of point 1? What is the speed of car at point 2? What is the speed at point 3? If the second hill is part of a circle, and this circle has radius R=50.0m and the center is at y=0m (same horizontal level as point 2). What condition will the car satisfy when the car leaves the track? (only explain, no calculation) Please give Newton’s 2nd law for the car at point 3 (expression) Please find the height and jump angle when the car leaves the track
Related questions
Question
A 1,000kg roller-coaster car rested at point 1 of height y=60m and started to slide down along a smooth track. Assume the potential energy is zero at the valley (point 2) of the track.
- How many forces are applied to the car? Please list their names.
- Do these forces do work? Why?
- Please give reasons why the energy of the car is conservative along the track.
- What is the potential energy when the car is at point 1?
- What is the kinetic energy at point 1?
- What is the height of point 3 so that the potential energy at this point is only half of that of point 1?
- What is the speed of car at point 2?
- What is the speed at point 3?
- If the second hill is part of a circle, and this circle has radius R=50.0m and the center is at y=0m (same horizontal level as point 2). What condition will the car satisfy when the car leaves the track? (only explain, no calculation)
- Please give Newton’s 2nd law for the car at point 3 (expression)
Please find the height and jump angle when the car leaves the track

Transcribed Image Text:point 1
point 3
y
point 2
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 5 steps
